Eaglehawk
The suburb has 5,538 residents, a median age of 43 and 92.6% separate houses, giving it an established, family-oriented shape. Compared with central Bendigo, Eaglehawk presents a more detached-home setting, while buyers weighing nearby Kangaroo Flat should focus on tenure, commuting and street-level housing differences. Growth is forecast at 1.46% annually with balanced migration, but affordability is worsening from 40.2% in 2011 to 42.4% in 2021.
Population
5,538
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,140/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
56
Median House
$615K
October to December 2025
Local household income is $1,140 weekly, so borrowing capacity remains important despite the suburb's relatively conventional housing stock. Separate houses account for 92.6% of dwellings, with 50.2% offering 3 bedrooms and 24.2% offering 4 or more. That mix suits households needing yards and family space more than apartment seekers. Outright owners account for 37.5%, while 32.4% hold mortgages.
For Buyers
Local household income is $1,140 weekly, so borrowing capacity remains important despite the suburb's relatively conventional housing stock. Separate houses account for 92.6% of dwellings, with 50.2% offering 3 bedrooms and 24.2% offering 4 or more. That mix suits households needing yards and family space more than apartment seekers. Outright owners account for 37.5%, while 32.4% hold mortgages.
For Investors
Investors get a $265 weekly median rent, 29.2% renting and a 6.8% vacancy rate, indicating a sizeable tenant base but more available stock than a tightly constrained rental market. The vacancy rate is higher than investors would prefer for a highly competitive market, so tenant demand should be tested by property type and street. House prices have grown at 4.6% annually across 19 years and are up 133.0% from 2013, supporting a patient strategy rather than a quick-turnaround assumption. Development activity is notable, with 55 applications in 12 months, including subdivision, childcare and food-service proposals. Compared with a smaller renovation-only market, this pipeline may widen future choice, but investors should check completion, vacancy and tenant demand carefully.
Development Activity
Total DAs
69
Last 12 Months
56
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1300.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Eaglehawk
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Eaglehawk North Primary School
Eaglehawk Primary School
St Liborius' School
Eaglehawk Secondary College
Demographics
Eaglehawk is older and less university-qualified than national patterns: its median age is 43, or 3 years above the national comparison, while 18.8% have university qualifications, 11.3 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 7.5%, 14.1 points below the national comparison, and English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,466, 732 and 691. Household size averages 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national comparison, consistent with 40.8% couples without children and 22.9% one-parent families. No religion is reported by 2,637 residents compared with 2,370 identifying with Christianity. Compared with Bendigo's broader urban mix, Eaglehawk's profile is more Anglo-leaning and established.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.6%
Houses
7.2%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Eaglehawk's housing is built for low-rise, longer-term occupation: 92.6% of dwellings are separate houses, while 7.2% are semi-detached and 50.2% contain 3 bedrooms. Ownership is split between 37.5% outright owners, 32.4% mortgage holders and 29.2% renters, with 1.0% in other tenure. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of Bendigo, Eaglehawk's detached stock gives buyers more land-oriented choice, but its low-rise profile can limit rental variety.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$265
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$629
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.8%
Unoccupied
173
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.4%
Couples with children
40.8%
Couples, no children
22.9%
Single parent
1,483
Total families
Economy & Employment
Eaglehawk's employment base is led by healthcare at 24.7% and 360 workers, followed by education at 11.1% and 162, construction at 9.9% and 144, manufacturing at 9.6% and 139, and retail at 8.0% and 117. This mix links local demand to care, schools, building and service work rather than a single industry, helping explain the prominence of 379 labourers, 358 trades workers and 356 community and personal service workers. Unemployment is 4.7% and participation is 54.3%, while household income sits at the 21.3rd percentile. SEIFA is consistently low: IEO and IRSAD are both decile 1, while IER and IRSD are decile 2. Compared with higher-income Bendigo pockets, buyers should allow for tighter borrowing capacity.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
2,495
Unemployed
117
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.1%
Part-time
37.3%
Participation
54.3%
Employed
2,378
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.8%
Postgraduate
3.8%
Born Overseas
7.5%
Dwellings
2,356
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 79.9% travel as car drivers, compared with just 0.9% using public transport and 2.4% walking or cycling; 10.3% work from home. Families have four local schools spanning 3 primary schools and 1 government secondary college, with 3 government schools and 1 Catholic school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because they can cut across suburb boundaries. Safety needs a realistic reading: the recorded crime rate is 83.8 per 1,000 residents, including 218 property and deception offences and 138 crimes against the person, so household security and route awareness matter. Social disadvantage is significant, with IRSAD in decile 1 and 8.7% needing assistance. Compared with central Bendigo, Eaglehawk suits residents who value established services and space but can manage car dependence.
Drive
79.9%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
10.3%
Population Forecast
+1.46%/yr
(+198 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than explosive, with an annual trend of 1.46% and population change across the wider area of 27.9% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so expansion is not attributed to one dominant source. The shift profile is Mixed: rent growth reached 55.6%, the senior share rose 2.3 percentage points, the young share fell 1.5 points, and affordability worsened from 40.2% in 2011 to 42.4% in 2021. Gentrification is scored 11 and staged Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records an Active score of 66. That divergence suggests established growth and rising costs without a clear wholesale demographic reset. Compared with fast-redeveloping corridors, Eaglehawk's 55 development applications in 12 months point to incremental change rather than a guaranteed transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+45
Net Internal / yr
+30
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +32% since 2011
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
464
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
83.8
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Eaglehawk compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Eaglehawk a good suburb to live in?
Eaglehawk can suit buyers seeking established, detached housing and a quieter setting. It has 5,538 residents, a median age of 43 and 92.6% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 79.9%, while IRSAD is decile 1, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs, services and budget.
What schools are in Eaglehawk?
Eaglehawk has 4 schools: St Liborius' School, Eaglehawk North Primary School, Eaglehawk Primary School and Eaglehawk Secondary College. The mix is 3 primary schools and 1 secondary college, with 3 government schools and 1 Catholic school. Check the exact address for enrolment zones.
Is Eaglehawk safe?
Safety is mixed rather than uniform. The recorded crime rate is 83.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 464 total offences, including 218 property and deception offences and 138 crimes against the person. Compare streets and recent local conditions, and use normal home and personal security measures.
Is Eaglehawk good for property investment?
Eaglehawk may suit investors seeking an established market rather than a high-growth speculative play. Median rent is $265 weekly, 29.2% of households rent and vacancy is 6.8%. Prices have grown 4.6% annually across 19 years, while 55 development applications in 12 months may expand future supply.
How is Eaglehawk's population changing?
Eaglehawk has 5,538 residents today. The wider area's forecast trend is 1.46% annually, with migration labelled Balanced and population change of 27.9% over 10 years. The shift is Mixed: the senior share rose 2.3 points and the young share fell 1.5, while gentrification is staged Not gentrifying at score 11.
What development is planned in Eaglehawk?
Development activity is notable, with 55 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include a 7-lot subdivision, a childcare-centre amendment and a convenience restaurant with car parking. That volume is above a quiet pipeline, but applications are not the same as completed projects, so check approvals and delivery timing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Eaglehawk on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map