VIC 3084 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Eaglemont

The 3,960 residents occupy just 2.21 square kilometres, yet 63.2% hold university qualifications, 33.1 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Ivanhoe and Heidelberg, Eaglemont has a more established, low-turnover feel, reflected in its 82.9% resident retention rate. Household income sits at the 96.5th percentile, supporting high housing values, while a median age of 46 is 6 years above the national comparison.

Eaglemont urban fabric map

Population

3,960

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,866/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

Median House

$2.6M

October to December 2025

2.21 km²· 1,794 people/km²· Family income $3,473/wk

Eaglemont suits buyers seeking established detached housing who can manage a premium entry point. Separate houses account for 78.5% of dwellings, and 45.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, supporting family demand. Mortgage costs are listed at $3,073 monthly, while mortgage repayments equal 24.8% of household income, below a typical stress threshold. The 96.5th income percentile is higher than the national household profile, but buyers still need substantial equity.

For Buyers

Eaglemont suits buyers seeking established detached housing who can manage a premium entry point. Separate houses account for 78.5% of dwellings, and 45.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, supporting family demand. Mortgage costs are listed at $3,073 monthly, while mortgage repayments equal 24.8% of household income, below a typical stress threshold. The 96.5th income percentile is higher than the national household profile, but buyers still need substantial equity.

For Investors

Eaglemont presents an income-strong but tightly priced investment case. Weekly rent is $453, with renters making up 20.0% of households and vacancy at 9.5%, a relatively high level that may reduce short-term leasing pressure compared with tighter rental markets. Only 2 development applications were recorded across the latest 12 months, limiting evidence of a large new supply wave. Household income ranks at the 96.5th percentile, higher than the national profile, which can support tenant quality and price resilience. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver.

Development Activity

Total DAs

10

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
2
Subdivision
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Demographics

Eaglemont has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. The median age is 46, which is 6 years above the national comparison, while university attainment reaches 63.2%, or 33.1 percentage points above the national figure. English, Italian, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, with counts of 1,179, 728, 503 and 429 respectively. Overseas-born residents account for 22.6%, only 1.0 percentage point above the national comparison, so the suburb is more Anglo-leaning than many inner and middle-ring alternatives. Couples with children represent 49.7% of families, while couples without children account for 40.9%. The average household size is 2.7, just 0.2 above the national comparison, and 82.9% of residents stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.4%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
19.9%
45-64
29.3%
65+
22.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.7%
2 bed
18.1%
3 bed
34.2%
4+ bed
45.0%

Dwelling Structure

78.5%

Houses

5.7%

Townhouse

15.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.2% Mortgage 29.2% Rent 20.0% Other 1.6%

Housing is dominated by substantial, established dwellings rather than compact apartments. Separate houses represent 78.5% of stock, apartments 15.7% and semi-detached homes 5.7%; 45.0% of dwellings contain 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 34.2% containing 3 bedrooms. Outright ownership is high at 49.2%, versus 29.2% with a mortgage and 20.0% renting. Mortgage repayments consume 24.8% of household income, while rent consumes 15.8%, both below common stress benchmarks. Compared with nearby Ivanhoe and Heidelberg, Eaglemont's housing profile is notably premium and detached-oriented.

Mortgage / mo

$3,073

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$453

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,153

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.5%

Unoccupied

149

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
86
Greek
66
Mandarin
52
Canton
22
Arabic
16
Macedon
11

Ancestry

English
1,179
Italian
728
Irish
503
Scottish
429
Other
320
Chinese
251

Household Composition

49.7%

Couples with children

40.9%

Couples, no children

8.8%

Single parent

1,138

Total families

Economy & Employment

Eaglemont's economic base is professional and service-led. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.7%, employing 325 people, followed by Professional and Technical Services at 17.4% with 273, Education at 11.9% with 186, Construction at 7.8% with 122, and Finance at 7.0% with 110. Professionals number 822 and managers 418, reinforcing the suburb's high-income employment pattern. Labour-force participation is 65.0%, unemployment is 3.7%, and 58.8% of employed residents work full-time. The SEIFA education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage, and advantage measures all sit in decile 10, placing Eaglemont in the top decile rather than an average suburban position. A 19.7% volunteering rate and 127 residents requiring assistance add social depth to the affluent profile.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

2,175

Unemployed

81

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

58.8%

Part-time

36.0%

Participation

65.0%

Employed

2,094

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 822
Managers 418
Clerical/Admin 281
Community/Personal 153
Sales 152
Trades 126
Labourers 89
Machinery/Drivers 26

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.7%
Professional/Tech 17.4%
Education 11.9%
Construction 7.8%
Finance 7.0%

University

63.2%

Postgraduate

19.4%

Born Overseas

22.6%

Dwellings

1,417

Transport to Work

Eaglemont offers a low-density, high-resource setting, with 1,794 residents per square kilometre and an IRSAD score in SEIFA decile 10. Daily travel is still car-oriented: 42.8% commute as car drivers, compared with 3.5% using public transport and 4.6% walking or cycling. However, 45.4% work from home, which can reduce commuting frequency and make the established residential environment more practical for professional households. Recorded crime totalled 179 incidents, including 145 property and deception offences and 20 crimes against the person, producing a rate of 45.2 per 1,000 residents. Families should check school enrolment zones against the exact address and compare travel options, as local access depends on the property's position. The top-decile SEIFA result is above the national socioeconomic profile, but the premium housing market may limit accessibility for younger households.

Drive

42.8%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

4.6%

Work from Home

45.4%

Population Forecast

+0.07%/yr

(+6 people/yr)

Established

Eaglemont is following a slow, established growth path rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The forecast annual trend is just 0.07%, while population change across the wider area is 0.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 5.8 percentage point increase in the senior share and a 3.0 point decline in the young share. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, although the overall pattern is more established than expansion-led. Gentrification is not the current theme: the forecast gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Housing affordability improved from 42.5 in 2011 to 38.6 in 2021, while real income growth reached 15.1%. The suburb also recovered from a 4.2% COVID-era dip, with a 3.5% recovery measure.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+88

Net Internal / yr

-12

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

COVID recovered (-4% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

179

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

45.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
145
Crimes against the person
20
Justice procedures offences
9
Drug offences
3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Eaglemont compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 38%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Eaglemont?

School choices should be checked against the exact property address, enrolment zone and current provider listings before buying. Travel planning is also important because 42.8% of residents commute by car, while only 3.5% use public transport. Compare school routes, transport options and after-school logistics for each address.

Is Eaglemont safe?

Recorded crime was 179 incidents, equal to 45.2 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 145 incidents, while crimes against the person accounted for 20. Review recent local incidents and street-level conditions before making a decision, particularly if comparing Eaglemont with nearby suburbs.

How is Eaglemont's population changing?

Eaglemont has 3,960 residents and a slow-growth outlook. The forecast annual trend is 0.07%, with population change across the wider area at 0.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.8 percentage points, the young share fell 3.0 points, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

What is the housing mix in Eaglemont?

Eaglemont is detached-house dominant, with 78.5% of dwellings separate houses, 15.7% apartments and 5.7% semi-detached homes. Properties with 4 or more bedrooms account for 45.0%, while 3-bedroom homes account for 34.2%. This is a more spacious profile than a typical apartment-led inner suburb.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Eaglemont on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC