QLD 4870 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Earlville

A median age of 44 puts Earlville 4 years above the national figure, while 4,200 residents occupy a compact 3.53 sq km area at 1,190.9 people per sq km. The suburb has an aging, slow-growth profile because annual growth is forecast at only 0.3% and the senior share has increased by 6.5 percentage points. Compared with neighbouring Manoora and Mooroobool, Earlville reads as a settled inner-Cairns market with a strong car-based pattern and a mix of detached, semi-detached and apartment living. Overseas-born residents account for 24.0%, household size is 2.2, and 73.2% stayed at the same address, reinforcing an established character while overseas migration remains the primary growth driver.

Earlville urban fabric map

Population

4,200

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,166/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

3.53 km²· 1,190.9 people/km²· Family income $1,763/wk

Earlville suits buyers seeking established housing choices but needing to assess each property individually, because a current suburb-level median house price is not available. Detached houses make up 60.2% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 21.8% and apartments 16.6%, with 3-bedroom homes the largest group at 38.1%. The typical mortgage figure is $1,500 per month, while weekly rent is $290; mortgage commitments equal 29.7% of household income, higher than the 24.9% rent share. Compared with a detached-only market, the mixed dwelling profile gives downsizers and smaller households more choice. Check flood exposure, insurance, renovation costs and recent settled sales because property-level differences are likely to matter.

For Buyers

Earlville suits buyers seeking established housing choices but needing to assess each property individually, because a current suburb-level median house price is not available. Detached houses make up 60.2% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 21.8% and apartments 16.6%, with 3-bedroom homes the largest group at 38.1%. The typical mortgage figure is $1,500 per month, while weekly rent is $290; mortgage commitments equal 29.7% of household income, higher than the 24.9% rent share. Compared with a detached-only market, the mixed dwelling profile gives downsizers and smaller households more choice. Check flood exposure, insurance, renovation costs and recent settled sales because property-level differences are likely to matter.

For Investors

Rental demand is a meaningful part of Earlville's housing base: 35.3% of occupied dwellings are rented, higher than the 29.4% owned outright. Weekly rent is $290 and vacancy is 6.9%, so investors should allow for leasing competition and assess presentation, maintenance and tenant appeal carefully. The 7 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing but limited project activity rather than a large construction wave. Rent growth of 30.8% supports recent income momentum, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The case is stronger for well-located, manageable dwellings because annual growth is only 0.3% and the suburb is not gentrifying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

8

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
3
Change of Use
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Earlville

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Our Lady Help of Christians School (Earlville)

Non-State School Catholic

Demographics

Earlville's demographic profile is older and less university-qualified than the national pattern. The median age is 44, or 4 years above national, while university attainment is 23.9%, 6.2 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 24.0%, 2.4 points above national, adding international representation without making the suburb migrant-majority. English ancestry is recorded for 1,449 people, followed by Irish at 504 and Scottish at 405; Christianity numbers 2,066 and no religion 1,523. Average household size is 2.2, 0.3 below national, because couples without children comprise 41.9% of families and one-parent families 21.3%. The profile is more settled than transient, with 73.2% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.3%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
24.4%
45-64
25.1%
65+
23.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.3%
2 bed
29.1%
3 bed
38.1%
4+ bed
22.5%

Dwelling Structure

60.2%

Houses

21.8%

Townhouse

16.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.4% Mortgage 28.6% Rent 35.3% Other 6.6%

Earlville's tenure mix is split across 29.4% outright owners, 28.6% mortgage holders and 35.3% renters, with 6.6% in other arrangements. That renter share is higher than either outright ownership or mortgage ownership, which helps explain why leasing conditions matter to both residents and landlords. The dwelling stock is not uniform: separate houses account for 60.2%, semi-detached homes 21.8% and apartments 16.6%; 3-bedroom properties lead at 38.1%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 29.1%. Household income is $1,166 weekly, and mortgage costs equal 29.7% of that amount compared with 24.9% for rent. Compared with a detached-only suburb, Earlville provides more compact options, but its density of 1,190.9 people per sq km makes parking and stormwater details important.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $290.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $680 · units $510

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$700

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.9%

Unoccupied

129

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Korean
24
Japan
22
AIndLng
21
Canton
14
Nepali
14
Portuguese
12

Ancestry

English
1,449
Other
749
Irish
504
Scottish
405
Ancestry NS
399
German
196

Household Composition

34.2%

Couples with children

41.9%

Couples, no children

21.3%

Single parent

1,048

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Earlville's standout industry at 22.1% of jobs, ahead of Education at 10.9%, followed by Construction at 8.6%, Public Administration at 8.5% and Hospitality at 7.6%. This mix links local employment to essential services and public-facing work. Leading occupations include Professionals at 342, Trades at 288, Community/Personal at 283, Clerical/Admin at 221 and Labourers at 216. Unemployment is 5.3%, participation is 53.6% and full-time employment is 56.4%, helping explain the household income percentile of 22.6. Economic conditions sit around the middle: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 5, while IER is lower at decile 4. That result is below the other three indices, suggesting economic resources are weaker than broader occupational and disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

5.3%

Labour Force

1,889

Unemployed

101

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

56.4%

Part-time

36.6%

Participation

53.6%

Employed

1,788

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 342
Trades 288
Community/Personal 283
Clerical/Admin 221
Labourers 216
Managers 158
Sales 152
Machinery/Drivers 76

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.1%
Education 10.9%
Construction 8.6%
Public Admin 8.5%
Hospitality 7.6%

University

23.9%

Postgraduate

4.1%

Born Overseas

24.0%

Dwellings

1,737

Transport to Work

Earlville is practical for car users: 73.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.6% using public transport, while 5.1% walk or cycle and 11.8% work from home. That pattern makes parking, road access and trip planning more important than relying on frequent transit. One local school is Our Lady Help of Christians School, a Catholic non-state school; families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions sit near the middle, with IRSAD decile 5 and IRSD decile 5, while 8.1% of residents need assistance. Compared with a transit-oriented area, Earlville is better suited to households with reliable vehicle access because public transport use is low. A current suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so safety decisions should include recent Queensland Police information and an on-site visit.

Drive

73.5%

Public Transport

1.6%

Walk / Cycle

5.1%

Work from Home

11.8%

Population Forecast

+0.3%/yr

(+26 people/yr)

Established

Earlville is an established, slow-growth suburb, with annual growth forecast at 0.3% and population change across the wider area of 4.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can refresh demand even as the local age profile changes. The trajectory is explicitly Aging: the senior share has risen 6.5 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 2.0 points, so senior growth is higher than youth growth. Gentrification is not the current story, with a gentrification score of 0 and a Not gentrifying stage. Rent growth of 30.8% may still pressure affordability, even though affordability moved from 41.9% in 2011 to 43.1% in 2021 and is classified as Stable. Change is therefore more likely to come through gradual turnover and overseas arrivals than rapid redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+50

Net Internal / yr

-8

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Earlville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 23%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 50%
Public Transport
Bottom 34%
Born Overseas
Top 22%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Earlville a good suburb to live in?

Earlville can suit households seeking established Cairns housing and service access. Its median age is 44, density is 1,190.9 people per sq km and 73.5% of workers drive, so it fits residents comfortable with a car-oriented routine more than transit dependence.

What is the median house price in Earlville?

A current median house price is not available for Earlville. Compare recent settled sales by dwelling type against the 60.2% separate-house, 21.8% semi-detached and 16.6% apartment mix. Weekly rent is $290, providing a secondary affordability reference.

What schools are in Earlville?

Our Lady Help of Christians School is the identified local school, and it is a Catholic, non-state school. Confirm the exact enrolment zone, year levels and travel arrangements before signing a contract, because 1 nearby school does not describe every option across the wider Cairns area.

Is Earlville safe?

A definitive safety rating should not be inferred without a current crime measure. Earlville has 4,200 residents and 8.1% need assistance, but those figures do not establish risk. Check recent Queensland Police statistics, inspect the street at different times and assess lighting, parking and walking routes before deciding.

Is Earlville good for property investment?

Earlville may suit investors targeting established rental demand rather than rapid capital-growth speculation. Renting accounts for 35.3%, vacancy is 6.9%, weekly rent is $290 and rent growth is 30.8%. The renter share is higher than outright ownership at 29.4%, but annual growth is only 0.3% and the suburb is not gentrifying.

How is Earlville's population changing?

Earlville's population is 4,200 today, with annual growth forecast at 0.3% and wider-area population change of 4.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 6.5 percentage points while the young share fell 2.0 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Earlville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD