East Arnhem
The most striking feature of East Arnhem is the combination of a 27-year median age and a 36.0% vacancy rate across a population of 1,194. All recorded dwellings are separate houses, while households average 4.9 people, 2.4 above the national average. Household income sits at the 26.7th percentile nationally, and socioeconomic measures are in the lowest decile. Compared with nearby Nhulunbuy and Yirrkala, East Arnhem has a more dispersed, community-scale profile, so access to work, services and housing can vary sharply across the region.
Local council: East Arnhem
Population
1,194
Median Age
27.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,224/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
East Arnhem suits buyers who prioritise detached space and larger household accommodation. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, with 38.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 25.5% containing 4 or more. That mix fits average households of 4.9 people, which is 2.4 above the national average. The financing hurdle is substantial: the $2,500 monthly mortgage represents 47.2% of household income, far higher than the 2.9% rent-to-income figure, because household income is only at the 26.7th percentile. Weekly rent is $35, but a 36.0% vacancy rate may reflect unusual local housing conditions. Compare exact tenure and service arrangements before buying, especially against more concentrated housing in Nhulunbuy.
For Buyers
East Arnhem suits buyers who prioritise detached space and larger household accommodation. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, with 38.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 25.5% containing 4 or more. That mix fits average households of 4.9 people, which is 2.4 above the national average. The financing hurdle is substantial: the $2,500 monthly mortgage represents 47.2% of household income, far higher than the 2.9% rent-to-income figure, because household income is only at the 26.7th percentile. Weekly rent is $35, but a 36.0% vacancy rate may reflect unusual local housing conditions. Compare exact tenure and service arrangements before buying, especially against more concentrated housing in Nhulunbuy.
For Investors
East Arnhem is a specialist, higher-risk investment market rather than a standard yield play. Renting accounts for 47.3% of tenure, while weekly rent is $35 and vacancy is 36.0%, so rental income may be offset by prolonged vacancy and irregular demand. Development activity recorded 0 projects in the last 12 months, limiting new-supply pressure but also signalling a thin market. The wider trend is almost flat at -0.01% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, so outcomes depend more on local employment and service demand than broad population growth. Compared with established regional markets, verify tenancy, maintenance and resale depth before committing.
Demographics
East Arnhem has a young and locally stable population: median age is 27, which is 13 years below the national figure, while 82.3% stayed at the same address. Only 1.0% were born overseas, 20.6 percentage points below the national level, and university attainment is 6.3%, 23.8 points below national. Households average 4.9 people, 2.4 above the national average, reflecting 39.3% couples with children and 40.5% one-parent families. Christianity is recorded for 613 people, other religions for 363 and no religion for 117. Compared with nearby Nhulunbuy and Yirrkala, this profile is more dispersed and locally anchored than a single service centre.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
East Arnhem's housing stock is entirely detached: separate houses account for 100.0%, with 38.9% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms, 30.6% having 2 bedrooms, 25.5% having 4 or more and 5.1% having 0 or 1. Renting accounts for 47.3% of tenure, compared with 12.1% owned outright and 40.6% in other arrangements. Weekly rent is $35 and vacancy is 36.0%, pointing to a market where access and occupancy matter as much as dwelling type. The 4.9-person household size is 2.4 above the national average, so larger homes may be more practical than compact options. Compared with Nhulunbuy and Yirrkala, check the exact community before treating East Arnhem's housing conditions as uniform.
Mortgage / mo
$2,500
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$35
Census 2021
HH Size
4.9
Personal Income / wk
$281
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
36.0%
Unoccupied
98
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
2.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
47.2% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.3%
Couples with children
14.9%
Couples, no children
40.5%
Single parent
242
Total families
Economy & Employment
Education is the economic anchor, representing 41.5% of listed industry employment with 22 people. Agriculture accounts for 15.1% and 8, hospitality 11.3% and 6, while retail and healthcare each contribute 7.5% and 4. Occupations are led by professionals at 55, followed by community and personal services at 31, trades at 20, managers at 10 and clerical or administrative roles at 9. Unemployment is 28.6%, participation is 25.4% and full-time employment is 51.5%; 619 people are outside the labour force. All 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 1, below stronger socioeconomic areas, helping explain the narrow employment base.
Unemployment
28.6%
Labour Force
231
Unemployed
66
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.5%
Part-time
39.4%
Participation
25.4%
Employed
165
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
6.3%
Postgraduate
1.6%
Born Overseas
1.0%
Dwellings
166
Transport to Work
Livability is shaped by remoteness: 1,194 residents are spread across 30,871.23 sq km, so daily access can vary sharply between communities. Active travel is prominent, with 57.8% walking or cycling compared with 15.6% driving, while 5.2% work from home. This suggests many local trips are short, but regional travel can be more demanding because distances are large. IRSAD is in decile 1, below higher-access areas, and 4.7% of residents, or 52 people, need assistance. Volunteering is 8.8%, adding some local support capacity. Compare services, connectivity and travel times with nearby Nhulunbuy before choosing a location.
Drive
15.6%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
57.8%
Work from Home
5.2%
Growth Outlook
Growth is almost static at -0.01% a year. Across the wider area, 10-year population change is -7.0%, and the trajectory is labelled "Declining young", with the young share down 7.5 percentage points. Overseas migration remains the primary driver, so any uplift is likely to be uneven and tied to specific workforce needs rather than broad-based expansion. Affordability worsened from 15.5% in 2011 to 30.2% in 2021, while rents rose 125.0% and real incomes fell 6.1%, creating more pressure despite weak growth. The gentrification score is 10, classified as "Not gentrifying", below the shift signal of 25 and "Early signs". Compared with faster-growing regional centres, East Arnhem has a slower and more fragile trajectory.
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How East Arnhem compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is East Arnhem a good suburb to live in?
East Arnhem may suit people seeking a young, locally connected setting, with a median age of 27 and 57.8% walking or cycling. However, its 30,871.23 sq km area means services and travel times vary sharply, while IRSAD sits in decile 1. Review the exact community, housing arrangement and access to employment before moving.
What is the median house price in East Arnhem?
A reliable median house price is not available for East Arnhem. Weekly rent is $35, but 47.3% of households rent and vacancy is 36.0%, so those figures should not be treated as a simple guide to purchase value. Obtain recent local sales evidence and confirm tenure conditions before making an offer.
What schools are in East Arnhem?
School access should be checked by community and exact address because East Arnhem covers 30,871.23 sq km and service areas can differ. Confirm the relevant enrolment zone, transport options and available places directly before moving, rather than assuming one catchment applies across all communities.
Is East Arnhem safe?
Safety should be assessed community by community across East Arnhem's 30,871.23 sq km area rather than inferred from its 57.8% walking and cycling rate. Check current local incident information, speak with nearby service providers and inspect the exact location at different times before deciding whether it suits your household.
Is East Arnhem good for property investment?
East Arnhem requires caution as an investment market. Renting is 47.3%, but vacancy is 36.0%, weekly rent is $35 and development activity was 0 projects in the last 12 months. Annual growth is -0.01%, so investors should verify tenant demand, maintenance costs, resale depth and local employment before proceeding.
How is East Arnhem's population changing?
East Arnhem has a population of 1,194 today, but the wider area's 10-year population change is -7.0% and annual growth is -0.01%. The trajectory is "Declining young", with the young share down 7.5 percentage points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, so change is likely to remain uneven.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore East Arnhem on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map