East Bairnsdale
At 36.7 square kilometres and 1,352 residents, East Bairnsdale has a low density of 36.8 people per square kilometre and an older profile, with a median age of 45, or 5.0 years above the national benchmark. Its 93.4% separate-house share and 37.6% renting rate point to a detached, mixed-tenure market rather than an apartment-led centre. Compared with Bairnsdale's more central setting, East Bairnsdale feels more spread out and car-dependent. The combination of affordability, a stable resident base and above-national age suggests appeal for value-focused buyers and downsizers, although the crime rate of 258.9 offences per 1,000 residents warrants careful address-level due diligence.
Local council: East Gippsland
Population
1,352
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$967/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Median House
$425K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Monthly mortgage repayments are listed at $1,088, while mortgage-to-income and rent-to-income measures are 26.0% and 25.9%, with neither flagged as housing stress. The housing stock is practical rather than high-density: 93.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 62.4% have 3 bedrooms and 19.4% have 4 or more. That mix supports families, trades households and buyers wanting land, but the 37.6% renting share means purchasers compete with an established tenant market. Compared with a peak-driven market, the lower latest price may improve entry conditions, although buyers should inspect flood, road access, maintenance and insurance considerations at the exact property.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments are listed at $1,088, while mortgage-to-income and rent-to-income measures are 26.0% and 25.9%, with neither flagged as housing stress. The housing stock is practical rather than high-density: 93.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 62.4% have 3 bedrooms and 19.4% have 4 or more. That mix supports families, trades households and buyers wanting land, but the 37.6% renting share means purchasers compete with an established tenant market. Compared with a peak-driven market, the lower latest price may improve entry conditions, although buyers should inspect flood, road access, maintenance and insurance considerations at the exact property.
For Investors
The rental case is supported by a 37.6% renting share, a weekly median rent of $250 and a 9.7% vacancy rate. Rental growth has reached 40.0% across the shift period, indicating stronger pricing than the affordable entry point might suggest. Demand is likely to be steadier than speculative because migration is classified as Balanced and the population trajectory is Aging. Only 3 development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, including subdivisions for 33, 10 and 4 lots, so new supply appears limited in number but may still affect individual streets. Investors should weigh vacancy, property condition, tenant demand and crime exposure rather than relying on headline yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
8
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
East Bairnsdale has a median age of 45, which is 5.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 16.4%, or 13.7 percentage points below the national level. The overseas-born share is 10.9%, 10.7 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 536 residents, followed by Irish at 141 and Scottish at 127, while 652 residents report no religion and 463 identify with Christianity. Household structure includes 41.5% couples without children, 30.1% couples with children and 29.8% one-parent families. Because 81.7% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 18.3%, the suburb has a relatively settled base. Compared with a younger, more university-oriented regional centre, this profile points to older households, modest cultural migration and practical family or downsizer demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.4%
Houses
4.7%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is split between 36.2% owning outright, 26.2% paying a mortgage and 37.6% renting. The stock is strongly detached, with 93.4% separate houses, compared with 4.7% semi-detached dwellings and 1.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 62.4%, while 19.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 15.6% have 2 bedrooms. Compared with its recent peak, the lower price improves buying value, but the high detached share means land, upkeep and location can produce wider price differences than in a more uniform apartment market.
Mortgage / mo
$1,088
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$551
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.7%
Unoccupied
56
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
30.1%
Couples with children
41.5%
Couples, no children
29.8%
Single parent
342
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the dominant industry at 29.0% of jobs, or 71 workers, followed by manufacturing at 13.5% and 33 workers, education at 10.6% and 26, public administration at 9.4% and 23, and construction at 8.2% and 20. The leading occupations are labourers at 88, community and personal service workers at 66, trades and sales at 61 each, and professionals at 58. Employment participation is 46.2%, full-time work is 47.1% and unemployment is 8.9%, a pattern consistent with an older population and a large 465-person group outside the labour force. Household income is $967 per week and sits at the 11.8th percentile, well below the national midpoint, while SEIFA scores are in decile 3 for education and occupation, decile 3 for disadvantage and decile 2 for advantage. The healthcare concentration supports local service demand, but lower incomes and participation can constrain discretionary spending.
Unemployment
8.9%
Labour Force
519
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
47.1%
Part-time
42.9%
Participation
46.2%
Employed
473
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.4%
Postgraduate
3.8%
Born Overseas
10.9%
Dwellings
515
Transport to Work
East Bairnsdale covers 36.7 square kilometres at a density of 36.8 people per square kilometre, so daily life is likely to feel more spacious than in a compact centre. Transport is strongly car-oriented: 77.9% drive to work, compared with 4.9% who walk or cycle, while 10.3% work from home. That pattern reflects dispersed housing and makes garage access, road connections and trip distances important when comparing properties. Crime is a key consideration, with 350 recorded offences and a rate of 258.9 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences total 108, crimes against the person 94, justice procedure offences 88 and drug offences 38, so buyers and renters should assess the precise street and surrounding routes. The IRSAD result is decile 2 and IRSD is decile 3, both below the national middle, while 10.1% of residents need assistance. For families, confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and travel times at the exact address rather than assuming suburb boundaries determine school access.
Drive
77.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
4.9%
Work from Home
10.3%
Growth Outlook
East Bairnsdale is classified as an established area, with annual growth of 1.01% above zero and migration described as Balanced. The wider-area population change is 18.4% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 5.9 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 2.3 points and the working-age share has declined 1.8 points. This direction is likely to support demand for accessible homes and services because older households are becoming more prominent. Rent growth of 40.0% adds pressure to the affordable housing market, even as affordability is described as Stable between 2011 and 2021. Gentrification remains limited, with a score of 13 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although an early-signs indicator is recorded at 36. Overall, growth looks gradual rather than transformational, driven by balanced movement and demographic aging rather than a rapid uplift cycle.
Population trend: East Gippsland council area
East Bairnsdale sits in the East Gippsland council area. These are the council area's residents, not East Bairnsdale's.
Residents 2025
49,669
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
350
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
258.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How East Bairnsdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in East Bairnsdale?
School access should be checked against the exact address because enrolment zones, year-level availability and travel routes can cross suburb boundaries. Families should compare sector options and travel times before buying or renting. Transport planning matters because 77.9% of workers drive, while only 4.9% walk or cycle.
Is East Bairnsdale safe?
Safety requires careful address-level checking. East Bairnsdale recorded 350 offences at a rate of 258.9 per 1,000 residents, including 108 property and deception offences, 94 crimes against the person and 88 justice procedure offences. Inspect the street at different times and review nearby routes before committing.
How is East Bairnsdale's population changing?
The suburb has 1,352 residents today and an Aging trajectory. Annual growth is 1.01%, migration is classified as Balanced and population change across the wider area is 18.4% over 10 years. The senior share rose 5.9 percentage points, while the young share fell 2.3 points, indicating gradual demographic aging rather than rapid population turnover.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore East Bairnsdale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map