QLD 4860 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

East Innisfail

A 41.2% rental share sits alongside an 86.5% separate-house profile, making East Innisfail a low-density housing market in form but a strongly rented market in tenure. The suburb has 1,757 residents across 1.35 square kilometres, with density reaching 1,300.2 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 39 is 1 year below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 17.1st percentile. Compared with central Innisfail, East Innisfail reads as more detached and residential, with 50.5% of homes containing 3 bedrooms. A vacancy rate of 11.4% suggests softer rental competition, partly because the established housing stock is substantial and population growth is slow.

Local council: Cassowary Coast

East Innisfail urban fabric map

Population

1,757

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,092/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

13

1.35 km²· 1,300.2 people/km²· Family income $1,434/wk

East Innisfail suits buyers seeking established detached housing, particularly 3-bedroom homes, which account for 50.5% of dwellings, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 23.8%. A current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales and property condition should guide an offer more than suburb-wide assumptions. Monthly mortgage payments are listed at $1,083, while mortgage costs equal 22.9% of household income, below the level normally associated with severe repayment pressure. Compared with the 41.3% affordability measure recorded in 2011, the 40.3% reading in 2021 was slightly lower, indicating that affordability remained broadly stable but did not improve.

For Buyers

East Innisfail suits buyers seeking established detached housing, particularly 3-bedroom homes, which account for 50.5% of dwellings, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 23.8%. A current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales and property condition should guide an offer more than suburb-wide assumptions. Monthly mortgage payments are listed at $1,083, while mortgage costs equal 22.9% of household income, below the level normally associated with severe repayment pressure. Compared with the 41.3% affordability measure recorded in 2011, the 40.3% reading in 2021 was slightly lower, indicating that affordability remained broadly stable but did not improve.

For Investors

East Innisfail has a sizeable tenant base, with renters accounting for 41.2% of occupied dwellings and weekly rent at $255. The 11.4% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental market, which can lengthen leasing times and reduce short-term pricing power. Recorded rent growth of 32.3% provides a counterpoint, but investors should test whether that uplift is sustainable against the current vacancy level. Population growth is forecast at -0.15% annually, below a stable-growth trajectory, while 9 development matters in 12 months indicate limited new-building activity. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, although the local rental return should be assessed carefully because demand is not uniformly strong.

Development Activity

Total DAs

13

Last 12 Months

13

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Roofing
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in East Innisfail

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Radiant Life College (East Innisfail)

Non-State School Independent

Innisfail East State School

State School Government

Demographics

East Innisfail has a median age of 39, 1 year below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.3 people, or 0.2 below the national figure. University attainment is 20.0%, sitting 10.1 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 15.2%, 6.4 points below nationally. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 526 people, followed by Other at 328, Irish at 207 and Scottish at 138. Christianity numbers 889 people, compared with 575 reporting no religion and 62 identifying with Sikhism. Compared with central Innisfail, the profile is relatively settled, with 74.6% of residents remaining at the same address and a 25.4% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.3%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
22.8%
45-64
25.1%
65+
20.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.2%
2 bed
21.5%
3 bed
50.5%
4+ bed
23.8%

Dwelling Structure

86.5%

Houses

7.0%

Townhouse

6.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.8% Mortgage 23.7% Rent 41.2% Other 1.3%

East Innisfail is dominated by detached housing: separate houses account for 86.5% of dwellings, well above the 6.0% apartment share and the 7.0% semi-detached share. The bedroom mix is led by 3-bedroom homes at 50.5%, while 2-bedroom dwellings make up 21.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 23.8%. Tenure is more mixed than the building form suggests, with 33.8% owned outright, 23.7% under mortgage and 41.2% rented. Compared with the ownership categories, renting is the largest single tenure group. Weekly rent is $255 and rent equals 23.4% of household income, below the usual threshold associated with acute rental stress, although the 11.4% vacancy rate points to variable demand.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $255.

$460

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $460 · units $340

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$628

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.4%

Unoccupied

89

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
33
Italian
11

Ancestry

English
526
Other
328
Irish
207
Ancestry NS
150
Scottish
138
Italian
132

Household Composition

32.0%

Couples with children

42.8%

Couples, no children

22.0%

Single parent

428

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is East Innisfail's largest industry, employing 104 people or 24.2% of the recorded industry base, followed by Agriculture at 51 people, Education at 46, Retail at 31 and Construction at 29. Labourers are the largest occupation group at 158 workers, ahead of Professionals at 123 and Community or Personal Service workers at 90. The unemployment rate is 8.8%, with participation at 55.3% and full-time employment at 55.6%. Household income sits at the 17.1st percentile, while the IEO and IER measures are both in decile 1, below higher-income areas. IRSD and IRSAD also rank in decile 1, indicating disadvantage linked to both economic resources and broader access conditions, despite the healthcare and education employment base.

Unemployment

8.8%

Labour Force

773

Unemployed

68

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.6%

Part-time

37.7%

Participation

55.3%

Employed

705

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 158
Professionals 123
Community/Personal 90
Trades 71
Sales 67
Machinery/Drivers 66
Managers 60
Clerical/Admin 60

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.2%
Agriculture 11.9%
Education 10.7%
Retail 7.2%
Construction 6.7%

University

20.0%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

15.2%

Dwellings

683

Transport to Work

Daily life in East Innisfail is strongly car dependent: 75.6% of residents drive a car, compared with 1.5% using public transport, 3.4% walking or cycling and 4.1% working from home. Two local schools provide a Government State School and an Independent Non-State School option, giving families a basic sector mix without implying that either school is better. At 1,300.2 people per square kilometre, the suburb is more compact than a rural locality but remains detached-house dominated. IRSAD sits in decile 1, below higher-resource communities, and 7.2% of residents need assistance. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety decisions should compare the exact address, street conditions and recent local reports rather than rely on an unsupported ranking.

Drive

75.6%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

4.1%

Growth Outlook

East Innisfail is following an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 3.5 percentage points and the young share down 1.2 points. Population change across the wider area is 0.4% over 10 years, while the forecast annual trend is -0.15%, below a growing-market benchmark. Overseas migration is the primary driver, suggesting that incoming demand may be more externally sourced than generated by local household expansion. The suburb is classified as Not gentrifying, with a gentrification score of 10, and its affordability measure moved from 41.3% in 2011 to 40.3% in 2021. Growth therefore appears gradual and age-led rather than redevelopment-driven, with the COVID dip of -2.2% recorded as recovered.

Population trend: Cassowary Coast council area

East Innisfail sits in the Cassowary Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not East Innisfail's.

Residents 2025

30,666

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How East Innisfail compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 17%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Bottom 37%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Top 46%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is East Innisfail a good suburb to live in?

East Innisfail may suit residents wanting established detached housing, local schools and car-based access. It has 1,757 residents, 86.5% separate houses and a median age of 39. Compared with higher-resource communities, its IRSAD decile 1 indicates greater socioeconomic disadvantage.

What is the median house price in East Innisfail?

A current median house price is not available for East Innisfail, so it is not possible to make a reliable price comparison with nearby suburbs. Buyers can use recent comparable sales, while noting that 86.5% of homes are separate houses and weekly rent is $255.

What schools are in East Innisfail?

East Innisfail has 2 identified schools: Innisfail East State School, a Government State School, and Radiant Life College, an Independent Non-State School. Compared with suburbs with only one sector, this provides both Government and Independent options, but enrolment zones should be checked for the exact address.

Is East Innisfail safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so a definitive safety comparison cannot be made. Check recent local reports and the exact street before deciding. East Innisfail has 75.6% of residents driving, 1.5% using public transport and 7.2% needing assistance, factors that may affect how different households experience the area.

Is East Innisfail good for property investment?

East Innisfail has a 41.2% rental share and weekly rent of $255, but its 11.4% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market. The forecast annual trend is -0.15%, below a growth-market comparison, and 9 development matters were recorded in 12 months. Investors should verify demand and recent comparable sales.

How is East Innisfail's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 0.4% over 10 years, while the forecast annual trend is -0.15%. East Innisfail is on an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 3.5 percentage points and the young share down 1.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore East Innisfail on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD