East Side
An 11.2% vacancy rate is the standout feature of East Side's housing market, alongside a population of 3,098 across 3.88 square kilometres. The suburb has a median age of 34, which is 6.0 years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 84.4th percentile. University attainment is 49.2%, or 19.1 percentage points above the national figure, and 26.5% of residents were born overseas. Compared with nearby Sadadeen and The Gap, East Side's compact setting, professional workforce and high vacancy point to a more mobile housing market.
Local council: Alice Springs
Population
3,098
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,225/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
East Side suits buyers who value established housing and access to professional employment, but the absence of a current median house price makes property-by-property comparison essential. Weekly rent is $393, while mortgage costs are listed at $1,742 per month. Mortgage-to-income and rent-to-income measures are 18.1% and 17.7%, with neither flagged as stressed, supporting relatively manageable holding costs. Separate houses account for 64.2% of dwellings, compared with 4.9% apartments and 31.0% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties lead at 41.7%, followed by four-plus-bedroom homes at 27.2%, so buyers should focus on tenure, condition and land value rather than relying on a single suburb-wide price.
For Buyers
East Side suits buyers who value established housing and access to professional employment, but the absence of a current median house price makes property-by-property comparison essential. Weekly rent is $393, while mortgage costs are listed at $1,742 per month. Mortgage-to-income and rent-to-income measures are 18.1% and 17.7%, with neither flagged as stressed, supporting relatively manageable holding costs. Separate houses account for 64.2% of dwellings, compared with 4.9% apartments and 31.0% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties lead at 41.7%, followed by four-plus-bedroom homes at 27.2%, so buyers should focus on tenure, condition and land value rather than relying on a single suburb-wide price.
For Investors
East Side has a meaningful rental base, with 40.6% of households renting and weekly rent at $393. The 11.2% vacancy rate is a major risk factor because available properties can increase competition between landlords and lengthen leasing periods. Rental growth of 9.1% is stronger than the broader annual growth trend of 0.75%, but that momentum needs to be weighed against vacancy. There were 0 development applications or samples in the past 12 months, limiting evidence of near-term new supply. Forecast growth is driven by overseas migration, which may support rental demand, although the suburb's aging trajectory and 0.1% working-share change suggest a measured rather than high-growth investment case.
Demographics
East Side has a median age of 34, placing it 6.0 years below the national comparison, although its aging trajectory is becoming clearer. The senior share has increased by 4.0 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 1.1 points. University attainment is 49.2%, 19.1 percentage points above the national figure, helping explain the strong representation of professionals and managers. Overseas-born residents make up 26.5%, 4.9 points above the national comparison, with English, Irish, Scottish and German ancestry prominent alongside Nepali, Mandarin and Punjabi languages. Average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, while 33.2% of residents moved during the reference period and 66.8% stayed.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
64.2%
Houses
31.0%
Townhouse
4.9%
Apartment
Tenure
East Side's housing mix is led by separate houses at 64.2%, substantially higher than the 4.9% apartment share, with semi-detached dwellings at 31.0%. Three-bedroom homes account for 41.7% of stock, while four-plus-bedroom properties represent 27.2%; smaller two-bedroom homes make up 21.8%. Tenure is mixed, with 19.5% owned outright, 36.2% under mortgage and 40.6% rented. The rental share is higher than outright ownership, which helps explain the suburb's turnover rate of 33.2% and vacancy rate of 11.2%. With no current median house price supplied, buyers and investors should compare recent sales and rents against nearby Sadadeen and The Gap rather than apply a single suburb-wide valuation.
Mortgage / mo
$1,742
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$393
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,227
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.2%
Unoccupied
140
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.8%
Couples with children
37.9%
Couples, no children
18.6%
Single parent
725
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is East Side's largest industry at 26.8%, with 369 workers, followed by public administration at 16.3% and 224 workers, education at 13.9% and 192, professional and technical services at 8.6% and 118, and construction at 6.2% and 86. This mix supports a relatively skilled employment base: professionals number 598 and managers 238, while community and personal service roles number 293. Labour-force participation is 73.4%, unemployment is 2.9% and 68.0% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $2,225 weekly and ranks at the 84.4th percentile. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 7, but IER is decile 2, with IRSD decile 4 and IRSAD decile 6, suggesting education and occupation advantages are not shared evenly across economic resources.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
1,846
Unemployed
53
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
68.0%
Part-time
24.9%
Participation
73.4%
Employed
1,793
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
49.2%
Postgraduate
16.9%
Born Overseas
26.5%
Dwellings
1,108
Transport to Work
East Side is strongly car-oriented, with 68.0% of residents driving to work compared with 1.6% using public transport. Walking or cycling accounts for 17.8%, which supports some local trips, while only 5.4% work from home. The 3.88-square-kilometre area and density of 798.4 people per square kilometre give the suburb a compact urban form, although daily routines still depend heavily on vehicles. School access should be checked against the exact address, current enrolment zones and nearby primary and secondary options, including the relevant sector mix, rather than assumed from the suburb name. Volunteering is 26.2%, need for assistance is 4.2%, and IRSAD sits in decile 6, above the suburb's IRSD decile 4. Crime conditions should be checked through current local sources because a reliable suburb-level crime rate is not stated.
Drive
68.0%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
17.8%
Work from Home
5.4%
Growth Outlook
East Side is forecast to grow at 0.75% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 3.5% over ten years, indicating a moderate trajectory rather than rapid expansion. The shift is classified as Aging: senior share has risen by 4.0 percentage points while young share has declined by 1.1 points, a contrast that will gradually influence housing demand and services. Rental growth is 9.1%, while the affordability trend is marked Improving, moving from 37.3 in 2011 to 32.2 in 2021. Gentrification is not currently indicated, with a score of 15, and the wider shift measure records a score of 3, so growth is more likely to come from steady migration and tenure change than wholesale neighbourhood repositioning.
Population trend: Alice Springs council area
East Side sits in the Alice Springs council area. These are the council area's residents, not East Side's.
Residents 2025
30,875
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How East Side compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is East Side a good suburb to live in?
East Side can suit residents seeking a compact suburb with professional employment links and a younger median age of 34, which is 6.0 years below the national comparison. Car travel is common at 68.0%, while 17.8% walk or cycle. The 11.2% vacancy rate also gives renters more choice than a tightly held market.
What is the median house price in East Side?
A current median house price is not available for East Side, so buyers should compare recent sales for similar properties rather than rely on an assumed suburb median. Weekly rent is $393 and the listed mortgage cost is $1,742 per month. Separate houses account for 64.2% of dwellings, compared with 4.9% apartments.
What schools are in East Side?
School choices serving East Side should be confirmed by exact address, including enrolment zones and whether the relevant option is primary or secondary. This is particularly important in a suburb of 3,098 residents where nearby facilities may sit across adjoining boundaries. The 17.8% walk-or-cycle share may assist some local trips, while 68.0% drive.
Is East Side safe?
A dependable suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety should be assessed using current local crime information, street conditions and visits at different times. East Side has 3,098 residents and a 68.0% car-driver share, factors that can shape activity and movement patterns. Volunteering is 26.2%, but that figure should not be treated as a crime measure.
Is East Side good for property investment?
East Side has rental demand indicators, including 40.6% renting and weekly rent of $393, but the 11.2% vacancy rate creates a clear leasing risk. Rental growth of 9.1% is higher than the 0.75% annual growth trend, while development activity was 0 in the past 12 months. Overseas migration may support demand, but investors should stress-test vacancy.
How is East Side's population changing?
Growth is forecast at 0.75% annually and population change across the wider area is 3.5% over ten years, with overseas migration the primary driver. East Side is also on an aging trajectory: the senior share rose by 4.0 percentage points while the young share fell by 1.1 points. Gentrification is currently classified as not gentrifying, with a score of 15.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore East Side on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map