VIC 3757 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Eden Park

Eden Park's standout feature is its ownership profile: 46.2% of households own outright and 49.9% hold a mortgage, while only 3.1% rent. The 1,194 residents have a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national figure, and 100% of occupied dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 82.7th percentile, yet growth is modest at 0.32% annually. Compared with the more urban parts of Whittlesea and Yan Yean, Eden Park reads as a low-density, detached-house market shaped by established families, trades employment and long tenure. Its 87.1% stay rate reinforces that stability, while a 10.2% rise in the senior share points to an aging base rather than rapid turnover.

Local council: Whittlesea

Eden Park urban fabric map

Population

1,194

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,168/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

28

24.46 km²· 48.8 people/km²· Family income $2,264/wk

For buyers, Eden Park suits households seeking land-oriented housing rather than apartment stock: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 63.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 34.5% containing 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $2,303 monthly, equal to 24.5% of household income. That mortgage burden is higher than the 17.6% rent-to-income ratio, although neither stress measure is flagged. Compared with renting at $381 per week, purchasing requires more upfront capital but provides access to a strongly owner-occupied market. Check recent comparable sales, block size, building condition and insurance before setting a budget, because property characteristics can vary substantially across a low-density locality.

For Buyers

For buyers, Eden Park suits households seeking land-oriented housing rather than apartment stock: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 63.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 34.5% containing 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $2,303 monthly, equal to 24.5% of household income. That mortgage burden is higher than the 17.6% rent-to-income ratio, although neither stress measure is flagged. Compared with renting at $381 per week, purchasing requires more upfront capital but provides access to a strongly owner-occupied market. Check recent comparable sales, block size, building condition and insurance before setting a budget, because property characteristics can vary substantially across a low-density locality.

For Investors

Investor demand in Eden Park is likely to be narrower than in a high-rental-turnover suburb because only 3.1% of households rent, compared with 46.2% owning outright and 49.9% holding a mortgage. The weekly rent is $381 and vacancy is 6.7%, so cash flow needs to be tested against the purchase price, maintenance and property-specific costs rather than inferred from rent alone. Development activity reached 28 applications in 12 months, which is higher than a quiet pipeline, although applications do not establish 28 new dwellings. The established forecast points to 0.32% annual growth with Balanced migration, making the case more about holding stability than rapid repricing. Rent growth of 42.1% adds support, but the small rental base increases concentration risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

135

Last 12 Months

28

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+21.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
20
Garage / Carport / Shed
12
New Dwelling
6
Renovation / Extension
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Subdivision
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Driveway / Crossover
1

Demographics

Eden Park has an older, more settled demographic than Australia overall: the median age is 45, 5 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 23.7%, 6.4 percentage points below the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 14.7%, 6.9 points below the national figure. Households average 3.0 people, or 0.5 above the national result, helping explain the dominance of 3 and 4-plus-bedroom homes. English ancestry is recorded for 420 people, followed by Italian at 141, Scottish at 109 and Irish at 94. Christianity counts 631 residents versus 434 reporting no religion. A 12.9% turnover rate and 87.1% staying rate point to continuity, while Italian and Macedon are the leading listed non-English languages, with 19 and 17 speakers.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
17.8%
45-64
35.0%
65+
15.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
2.5%
3 bed
34.5%
4+ bed
63.0%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.2% Mortgage 49.9% Rent 3.1% Other 0.8%

Eden Park's housing stock is unusually concentrated: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 63.0% having 4 or more bedrooms and 34.5% having 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 49.9% with a mortgage and 46.2% owned outright, so mortgaged households are slightly higher than outright owners, while renting is only 3.1%. The $2,303 monthly mortgage equates to 24.5% of household income, higher than the 17.6% rent-to-income ratio, but neither stress measure is flagged. Compared with more compact townhouse markets, buyers should focus on land, outbuildings and maintenance as well as the dwelling. Vacancy is 6.7%, which can create occasional choice for renters but may also reflect limited rental stock. Recent comparable sales are more useful than applying a metro-wide median to every property.

Mortgage / mo

$2,303

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$381

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$770

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.7%

Unoccupied

26

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
19
Macedon
17

Ancestry

English
420
Italian
141
Scottish
109
Irish
94
Other
70
Ancestry NS
69

Household Composition

52.7%

Couples with children

35.9%

Couples, no children

10.5%

Single parent

334

Total families

Economy & Employment

Eden Park's economy is anchored by Construction, which employs 101 people and represents 26.2% of the industry mix. Healthcare accounts for 59 people, or 15.3%, followed by Education at 44 and 11.4%, Manufacturing at 34 and 8.8%, and Professional/Tech at 28 and 7.3%. That industry pattern aligns with the occupational mix, led by Trades at 114, Clerical/Admin at 92, Managers at 90 and Professionals at 90. Full-time employment at 335 is higher than part-time employment at 211. Labour-force participation is 63.8% and unemployment is 2.4%. Household income reaches the 82.7th percentile, but disadvantage measures sit below the middle: IEO is decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 1. The contrast suggests income is stronger than the broader education, occupation and access profile, so prosperity is uneven rather than uniformly high.

Unemployment

2.4%

Labour Force

621

Unemployed

15

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.3%

Part-time

34.8%

Participation

63.8%

Employed

606

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 114
Clerical/Admin 92
Managers 90
Professionals 90
Community/Personal 60
Sales 60
Labourers 56
Machinery/Drivers 37

Top Industries

Construction 26.2%
Healthcare 15.3%
Education 11.4%
Manufacturing 8.8%
Professional/Tech 7.3%

University

23.7%

Postgraduate

3.2%

Born Overseas

14.7%

Dwellings

366

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented. 68.8% of residents drive to work, compared with just 0.8% using public transport, while 26.6% work from home. That pattern suits households with vehicles but makes trip planning more important than in a transit-rich suburb. Eden Park covers 24.46 square kilometres at 48.8 people per square kilometre, so services and school access should be checked from the exact address rather than assumed from the locality name. Families should compare nearby primary and secondary options, enrolment zones, sector and travel times. Recorded crime totals 27 incidents, or 22.6 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences numbered 7, higher than crimes against the person at 5. The IRSAD score is decile 1, so practical access and household resources deserve attention alongside the low-density setting.

Drive

68.8%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

26.6%

Growth Outlook

Growth in Eden Park is slow and established rather than expansionary. The forecast trend is 0.32% a year, with migration labelled Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 6.7% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 10.2 percentage points, the working share has fallen 5.7 points and the young share has declined 1.8 points. Rent growth of 42.1% is stronger than the 12.5% real-income increase, which can tighten affordability even though the affordability trend is Stable, moving from 45.9 in 2011 to 47.1 in 2021. A gentrification score of 0 is labelled Not gentrifying, while the shift measure is 38 and labelled Early signs. Compared with faster-growing fringe markets, the key planning issue is supporting an older population without assuming rapid new demand.

Population trend: Whittlesea council area

Eden Park sits in the Whittlesea council area. These are the council area's residents, not Eden Park's.

Residents 2025

259,759

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

27

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

22.6

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
7
Drug offences
6
Justice procedures offences
6
Crimes against the person
5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Eden Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 22%
Uni Educated
Bottom 50%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 48%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Eden Park a good suburb to live in?

Eden Park can suit buyers who value detached homes, space and a settled setting. The median age is 45, 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 87.1% of residents stayed at the same address. Car dependence is high at 68.8%, so inspect everyday travel, services and school routes before deciding.

What is the median house price in Eden Park?

A reliable current median house price is not available to quote for Eden Park. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, dwelling condition and bedroom count, because 63.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and the stock is 100.0% detached. A typical mortgage is $2,303 per month, which helps frame borrowing capacity.

What schools are in Eden Park?

School choices should be checked against the exact Eden Park address and current enrolment zones. The locality's density is 48.8 people per square kilometre, so travel distance may matter when comparing primary and secondary options. Before buying, confirm sector, transport, year-level availability and boundary requirements with each school rather than relying on the suburb name alone.

Is Eden Park safe?

Eden Park recorded 27 offences, equal to 22.6 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences numbered 7, while crimes against the person numbered 5. Treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee, and check the exact street, lighting and travel route before committing. Local conditions can differ between roads and properties.

Is Eden Park good for property investment?

Eden Park may suit a defensive, longer-hold strategy more than a high-turnover growth play. Weekly rent is $381, vacancy is 6.7% and only 3.1% of households rent, while forecast growth is 0.32% a year with Balanced migration. Development activity recorded 28 applications in 12 months. Check achievable rent, insurance, maintenance and comparable purchase prices before calculating yield.

How is Eden Park's population changing?

Eden Park's current population is 1,194. The wider-area forecast records 0.32% annual growth and 6.7% population change over 10 years, with migration labelled Balanced. Change is also aging: the senior share rose 10.2 percentage points, while the young share fell 1.8 points. That points to gradual change and shifting service needs rather than a rapid population surge.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Eden Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC