Edens Landing
A 5,094-person suburb with a median age of 35, Edens Landing sits 5 years below the national age profile. Its 82.1% separate-house share, 48.1% mortgage tenure and household income at the 57th percentile point to a family-oriented mortgage market rather than an apartment precinct. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national, while 26.9% of residents were born overseas, 5.3 percentage points above national. Annual growth is tracking at 2.72%, helped by internal migration, and 229 development records in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity. Buyers comparing Edens Landing with Beenleigh or Holmview should focus on lot, school-zone and transport differences because the suburb is compact and car dependent.
Population
5,094
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,648/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
235
Edens Landing suits buyers seeking detached housing, with 82.1% of dwellings separate houses and 17.9% semi-detached. The stock is weighted toward larger homes: 46.4% have 3 bedrooms and 46.3% have 4 or more. A current median house price is not available, so purchasers should rely on recent comparable sales and budget around the recorded mortgage measure of $1,517 per month. Mortgage costs equal 21.3% of household income, slightly higher than the 21.2% rent-to-income measure, and both stress flags are false. Compared with a more apartment-oriented market, Edens Landing places greater emphasis on land, parking and family space, which helps explain its 2.8-person average household size.
For Buyers
Edens Landing suits buyers seeking detached housing, with 82.1% of dwellings separate houses and 17.9% semi-detached. The stock is weighted toward larger homes: 46.4% have 3 bedrooms and 46.3% have 4 or more. A current median house price is not available, so purchasers should rely on recent comparable sales and budget around the recorded mortgage measure of $1,517 per month. Mortgage costs equal 21.3% of household income, slightly higher than the 21.2% rent-to-income measure, and both stress flags are false. Compared with a more apartment-oriented market, Edens Landing places greater emphasis on land, parking and family space, which helps explain its 2.8-person average household size.
For Investors
The rental profile is meaningful, with 30.1% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $350. Vacancy is 5.3%, while rent growth of 15.2% indicates stronger recent rental movement than a flat-income environment. The annual growth trend is 2.72% and is driven by internal migration, supporting demand from incoming households. There were 229 development records over 12 months, although the examples include alterations, a garage-to-granny-flat conversion and roof work rather than only new dwellings. Compared with a low-turnover market, the 25.5% turnover rate creates more leasing opportunities, but investors should balance that against the absence of a current median sale price and the suburb's 6.9% unemployment rate.
Development Activity
Total DAs
283
Last 12 Months
235
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1578.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Edens Landing
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Edens Landing State School
Demographics
Edens Landing has a younger age profile than Australia overall: the median age is 35, or 5 years below national. University attainment is 18.3%, 11.8 percentage points below national, while overseas-born residents account for 26.9%, 5.3 points above national. English ancestry is reported by 1,966 people, followed by Scottish at 535 and Irish at 456. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 2,315 people, compared with 2,177 identifying with Christianity. Couples with children make up 45.5% of families and one-parent families 21.1%, so household needs are more family focused than in many older, smaller-household areas. Compared with a highly transient suburb, the 74.5% staying rate suggests reasonable residential continuity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.1%
Houses
17.9%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is predominantly low-rise and detached, with 82.1% separate houses and 17.9% semi-detached dwellings. Bedroom supply is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 46.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 46.3%, supporting larger households more than compact apartment living. Mortgage ownership is higher than outright ownership, at 48.1% compared with 19.9%, while 30.1% rent. The mortgage-to-income measure is 21.3%, just above the 21.2% rent-to-income measure, and neither is flagged as stressed. At 2.57 square kilometres and 1,983.1 people per square kilometre, the suburb is compact and relatively dense for a detached-house area. Buyers comparing Edens Landing with Beenleigh or Holmview should compare dwelling condition and tenure mix, not just advertised floor area.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600 · units $490
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$762
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.3%
Unoccupied
98
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.5%
Couples with children
32.2%
Couples, no children
21.1%
Single parent
1,353
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest employment industry at 19.5%, followed by construction at 13.1%, education at 10.6%, retail at 9.0% and manufacturing at 7.4%. The occupation mix supports that profile, with 394 trades workers, 342 clerical and administrative workers, and 309 each in professional and labouring roles. Labour-force participation is 64.7%, full-time employment is 61.4% and unemployment is 6.9%, so household earnings depend on a mix of skilled, service and trade work. Socioeconomic measures are uneven: IEO and IRSAD are both in decile 3, below IER decile 5 and IRSD decile 4. That gap is consistent with an area where employment access and education indicators rank lower than some income-related measures, because the workforce is spread across several practical industries.
Unemployment
6.9%
Labour Force
2,566
Unemployed
176
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
29.0%
Participation
64.7%
Employed
2,390
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.3%
Postgraduate
3.2%
Born Overseas
26.9%
Dwellings
1,752
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car based: 79.2% drive to work, higher than the 3.0% using public transport and the 1.1% walking or cycling. A further 11.3% work from home, which may reduce some peak-period travel because local housing is dominated by 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom dwellings. Edens Landing State School is the local government-sector state school, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb covers 2.57 square kilometres at a density of 1,983.1 people per square kilometre, making local access relatively compact even though public transport use is low. A suburb crime rate is not stated, so safety due diligence should include current Queensland Police information. IRSAD is in decile 3, below the middle deciles, which is relevant when comparing services and affordability with nearby areas.
Drive
79.2%
Public Transport
3.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
11.3%
Population Forecast
+2.72%/yr
(+311 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth signals point upward but remain mixed. The annual trend is 2.72% and internal migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 45.2% over 10 years. Rent growth of 15.2% adds pressure to housing demand, particularly while 30.1% of households rent. The gentrification score is 40 with an Active stage, yet the shift profile is labelled Mixed and its separate gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 5. Compared with a uniformly transitioning suburb, this combination suggests demand is increasing faster than the social profile is changing. The 2.0-point rise in senior share and 1.5-point fall in young share also indicate gradual ageing alongside continued internal migration.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+77
Net Internal / yr
+227
Gentrification Signal
Active
Net internal migration +227/yr, Accelerating: 14% → 48%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Edens Landing compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Edens Landing a good suburb to live in?
Edens Landing can suit households wanting detached housing, with 82.1% of dwellings separate houses and 45.5% of families couples with children. The median age is 35, 5 years below national, while 79.2% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to car-oriented living than a public-transport lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Edens Landing?
A current median house price is not available as a reliable figure. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar homes, especially because 46.4% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 46.3% have 4 or more. The recorded mortgage measure is $1,517 per month, while weekly rent is $350.
What schools are in Edens Landing?
Edens Landing State School is the local school listed in the suburb, operating in the government sector as a state school. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone for an address, since school boundaries can change and may not match the suburb boundary. The suburb has 5,094 residents and an average household size of 2.8.
Is Edens Landing safe?
A suburb crime rate is not stated, so the absence of a rate should not be treated as proof of safety. Check current Queensland Police statistics and the exact street before renting or buying. Edens Landing has 5,094 residents, and 7.4% of people report needing assistance, which can also inform practical household and accessibility planning.
Is Edens Landing good for property investment?
Edens Landing has 30.1% renting households, $350 weekly rent and a 5.3% vacancy rate, giving investors a measurable rental base. Rent growth is 15.2%, while the annual growth trend is 2.72% and internal migration is the main driver. However, 229 development records in 12 months and no current median sale price warrant careful property-level checks.
How is Edens Landing's population changing?
The suburb has 5,094 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 45.2% over 10 years, with an annual growth trend of 2.72% driven by internal migration. The trajectory is labelled Mixed, while the senior share has risen 2.0 points and the young share has fallen 1.5 points, indicating growth alongside gradual ageing.
What development is occurring in Edens Landing?
There were 229 development records in the latest 12-month period. Recent examples include a roof tile replacement, a garage conversion to a granny flat and a dwelling-related carport or patio referral. These examples indicate substantial renovation and alteration activity, but they do not establish a specific number of new homes. Check individual approvals before assuming a project will change local supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Edens Landing on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map