Edmonton
A 33-year median age sits 7 years below the national figure, yet Edmonton is moving along an aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 4.9 percentage points while the young share has fallen 5.6 points. Its 11,409 residents live mostly in detached housing, with 90.2% separate houses and 48.5% containing four or more bedrooms. Household income is at the 56.8th percentile nationally, above the midpoint but below higher-income pockets around Mount Sheridan. Forecast growth of 1.51% annually, 27 development applications in 12 months and a Balanced migration driver point to established mortgage-belt growth rather than a high-turnover fringe market.
Population
11,409
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,643/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
28
Edmonton suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living because 90.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.5% contain four or more bedrooms. The tenure mix is mortgage-heavy: 43.8% are mortgaged, compared with 22.7% owned outright and 32.7% rented. A $1,517 monthly mortgage payment sits alongside $350 weekly rent, while mortgage costs equal 21.3% of household income, below the stress pattern seen when repayments take a larger share. The 5.9% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than tighter markets. Because no median sale price is stated, compare current listings in Edmonton with Mount Sheridan and Gordonvale, focusing on land, condition and actual sale evidence. Edmonton's 33-year median age is 7 years below national, supporting family-oriented demand.
For Buyers
Edmonton suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living because 90.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.5% contain four or more bedrooms. The tenure mix is mortgage-heavy: 43.8% are mortgaged, compared with 22.7% owned outright and 32.7% rented. A $1,517 monthly mortgage payment sits alongside $350 weekly rent, while mortgage costs equal 21.3% of household income, below the stress pattern seen when repayments take a larger share. The 5.9% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than tighter markets. Because no median sale price is stated, compare current listings in Edmonton with Mount Sheridan and Gordonvale, focusing on land, condition and actual sale evidence. Edmonton's 33-year median age is 7 years below national, supporting family-oriented demand.
For Investors
Edmonton presents a rental-market case built around family-sized houses rather than compact units. Separate houses account for 90.2% of dwellings, while 32.7% of households rent and the weekly rent is $350. The 5.9% vacancy rate is higher than conditions in a tightly supplied market, which can soften short-term leasing pressure and makes property selection important. Development activity is material, with 27 applications in the past 12 months, including a proposal for 71 lots and another for 2 dwellings. Forecast growth is 1.51% annually with migration described as Balanced, so upside depends more on steady occupancy and infrastructure access than on a sharp migration surge. Rent growth of 29.6% supports the holding case, but the absence of a median sale price requires a suburb-to-suburb yield comparison.
Development Activity
Total DAs
28
Last 12 Months
28
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Edmonton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Hambledon State School
Isabella State School
Demographics
Edmonton has a younger current profile than the national norm, with a median age of 33, or 7 years below national, and university attainment of 14.8%, 15.3 percentage points below the national figure. Its 2.8-person average household is 0.3 above national average, consistent with 44.6% of families being couples with children and 21.2% one-parent families. English ancestry is the largest named group at 3,588 people, followed by Irish at 1,013 and Scottish at 852, while 15.5% were born overseas, 6.1 points below national. Christianity records 5,088 people versus 4,672 reporting no religion. The pattern is Anglo-leaning and family-oriented because established detached housing supports larger households, although a 24.8% turnover rate means the suburb still sees regular movement.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.2%
Houses
1.8%
Townhouse
7.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Edmonton's housing profile is substantially more detached than apartment-led: 90.2% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 7.6% apartments and 1.8% semi-detached homes. Larger formats dominate, with 48.5% containing four or more bedrooms and 38.5% containing three, so the stock is better aligned with families than singles. Tenure is split between 43.8% mortgaged households, 32.7% renters and 22.7% outright owners, indicating a strong mortgage-belt character. Mortgage costs of $1,517 per month equal 21.3% of household income, while rent is $350 weekly. Compared with nearby Mount Sheridan, buyers should assess lot size, renovation condition and drainage considerations address by address because a suburb-wide median sale price is not stated. The 5.9% vacancy rate is higher than in very tight rental conditions.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.
$630
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $630
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$795
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.9%
Unoccupied
228
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.6%
Couples with children
32.5%
Couples, no children
21.2%
Single parent
2,904
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Edmonton's employment base at 21.1% and 672 workers, followed by construction at 12.1% and 384, education at 10.7% and 340, public administration at 8.7% and 277, and retail at 8.5% and 270. This mix is broader than a single-industry housing estate because health, education and government roles create several employment anchors. Trades are the largest occupation group at 969, ahead of community and personal services at 708 and clerical and administrative work at 704. Labour-force participation is 63.0%, full-time employment 60.7% and unemployment 6.0%. Household income sits at the 56.8th percentile, above the national midpoint, while university attainment is 14.8%, 15.3 points below national, matching the practical trade and service orientation.
Unemployment
6.0%
Labour Force
5,455
Unemployed
330
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.7%
Part-time
32.9%
Participation
63.0%
Employed
5,125
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.8%
Postgraduate
2.0%
Born Overseas
15.5%
Dwellings
3,654
Transport to Work
Edmonton is practical for households with cars: 79.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling; 10.6% work from home. Two local government primary schools support basic access, with exact catchments worth checking because zones can cross suburb boundaries. Socioeconomic indicators are mixed: the IRSAD and IRSD measures are both decile 3, while IEO is decile 2 and IER decile 4. The lower IEO result than IER suggests education and occupation disadvantage is more pronounced than economic-resource disadvantage. With a 33-year median age, 7 years below national, and 44.6% of families being couples with children, larger homes and car access matter more than transit convenience.
Drive
79.2%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
10.6%
Population Forecast
+1.51%/yr
(+186 people/yr)
EstablishedEdmonton's outlook is steady rather than speculative: annual growth is forecast at 1.51%, with migration labelled Balanced. Across the wider area, population change is 14.8% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.9 percentage points and the young share down 5.6 points. Gentrification is classed as Not gentrifying with a score of 7, while a broader shift measure records Early signs at 23. Affordability is Stable, moving from 44.4 in 2011 to 44.0 in 2021, while rent growth reached 29.6%. Compared with a rapidly changing market, Edmonton's 27 applications in 12 months point to incremental expansion, including a 71-lot subdivision, because balanced migration and stable affordability favour gradual change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+59
Net Internal / yr
+38
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +20% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Edmonton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Edmonton a good suburb to live in?
Edmonton can suit households wanting detached, family-sized housing near Cairns, with 90.2% separate houses and 48.5% four-bedroom-plus homes. Car dependence is high at 79.2%, while public transport accounts for 1.5%, so lifestyle fit depends on driving access and daily destinations.
What is the median house price in Edmonton?
An exact median house price is not stated for Edmonton. Buyers can benchmark value using the 90.2% separate-house share, $350 weekly rent and 43.8% mortgage tenure, then compare current sales in Mount Sheridan and Gordonvale. Recent comparable sales are important because land size and dwelling condition can materially change the result.
What schools are in Edmonton?
Edmonton has 2 nearby government primary schools: Hambledon State School and Isabella State School. Families should check the catchment for the exact address, as enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. For secondary options, confirm availability and travel times, especially if the household relies on the 1.5% public-transport mode share rather than a car.
Is Edmonton safe?
Treat safety as an address-specific question by checking recent police information, visiting at different times and reviewing lighting, traffic and surrounding activity. Edmonton's 79.2% car-driver share and 1.4% walk-or-cycle share make road conditions particularly relevant to daily safety, especially for households choosing homes near busy routes.
Is Edmonton good for property investment?
Edmonton may suit investors seeking established family-house demand, with 90.2% separate houses, 32.7% renters and $350 weekly rent. The 5.9% vacancy rate is a factor to watch, while 27 development applications in 12 months could add supply. Forecast growth is 1.51% annually and migration is Balanced, so compare likely yield and tenant demand against Mount Sheridan and Gordonvale.
How is Edmonton's population changing?
Edmonton has a current population of 11,409, while wider-area growth is forecast at 1.51% annually and population change is 14.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 4.9 percentage points while the young share has fallen 5.6 points. Migration is Balanced and gentrification is classed as Not gentrifying with a score of 7.
What development is happening in Edmonton?
Development activity is noticeable, with 27 applications lodged over 12 months. Examples include a proposal to reconfigure 1 lot into 71 lots with a park and new road, plus a dual-occupancy application for 2 dwellings. This may gradually expand housing choice, but buyers should check each project's timing and infrastructure effects because applications do not guarantee completion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Edmonton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map