QLD 4113 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Eight Mile Plains

A population of 15,326 gives Eight Mile Plains a substantial suburban base, but its strongest differentiator is international connection: 54.4% of residents were born overseas, 32.8 percentage points above the national figure. University attainment is 53.6%, 23.5 points higher than national, while the median age of 36 is 4 years below national. Household income sits at the 71.8th percentile, supporting an educated, higher-income profile. Compared with Sunnybank's stronger commercial focus, Eight Mile Plains presents a more residential, family-sized setting, with Runcorn a closer comparison for its suburban layout. This mix helps explain steady demand and an aging trajectory rather than a youth-dominated market.

Eight Mile Plains urban fabric map

Population

15,326

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,917/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

62

7.61 km²· 2,013 people/km²· Family income $2,049/wk

Homebuyers face a market where a current median house price cannot be stated, so holding costs and dwelling mix are the clearest guides. The mortgage indicator is $1,803 per month, while rent is $420 per week; mortgage costs equal 21.7% of household income, slightly below the 21.9% rent ratio, and neither is flagged as stress. The stock is practical for families: 64.6% is separate houses, 26.2% semi-detached and 52.5% has four or more bedrooms, compared with 36.1% for three-bedroom homes. That larger-home weighting is higher than the apartment share of 3.3%. Buyers should compare exact listings by land size, dwelling type, fees and school catchment.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a market where a current median house price cannot be stated, so holding costs and dwelling mix are the clearest guides. The mortgage indicator is $1,803 per month, while rent is $420 per week; mortgage costs equal 21.7% of household income, slightly below the 21.9% rent ratio, and neither is flagged as stress. The stock is practical for families: 64.6% is separate houses, 26.2% semi-detached and 52.5% has four or more bedrooms, compared with 36.1% for three-bedroom homes. That larger-home weighting is higher than the apartment share of 3.3%. Buyers should compare exact listings by land size, dwelling type, fees and school catchment.

For Investors

Investors have a rental-oriented base: 34.2% of occupied dwellings are rented, above the 32.1% owned outright, while weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 5.0%. That vacancy level implies more leasing choice than a tight market, so rental growth and property selection matter more than assuming automatic scarcity. Development activity is also notable, with 58 applications in 12 months, creating potential future supply and competition between newer and established stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and rent growth is 9.1%, higher than the 1.0% annual trend. Investors should compare net yield after finance, maintenance and body corporate costs, especially where semi-detached housing makes up 26.2%.

Development Activity

Total DAs

160

Last 12 Months

62

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+106.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
40
Subdivision
25
Change of Use
13
Driveway / Crossover
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Renovation / Extension
2
New Dwelling
2
Signage / Advertising
2

Schools in Eight Mile Plains

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Eight Mile Plains State School

State School Government

Warrigal Road State School

State School Government

Demographics

Eight Mile Plains has a strongly international population profile: 54.4% of residents were born overseas, 32.8 points above national, and 53.6% have university qualifications, 23.5 points higher than national. Chinese ancestry counts 4,334, followed by English at 2,684, Indian at 1,214 and Korean at 912; Mandarin is spoken by 1,414 residents and Korean by 429. The median age of 36 is 4 years below national, while average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national. Couples with children represent 49.3% of families, helping create a family-household profile. Compared with Sunnybank's stronger commercial and apartment presence, Eight Mile Plains is more residential, while Runcorn provides a closer suburban comparison. Turnover is 26.2%, leaving 73.8% of residents in the same area.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
12.5%
25-44
32.6%
45-64
21.7%
65+
15.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.9%
2 bed
6.5%
3 bed
36.1%
4+ bed
52.5%

Dwelling Structure

64.6%

Houses

26.2%

Townhouse

3.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.1% Mortgage 31.6% Rent 34.2% Other 2.1%

Eight Mile Plains is predominantly low-rise, family-sized housing rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 64.6%, semi-detached homes 26.2% and apartments 3.3%; the bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 52.5% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms and 36.1% containing three. Tenure is relatively balanced: 32.1% owned outright, 31.6% mortgaged and 34.2% rented. Mortgage commitments are 21.7% of household income, below the 21.9% rent ratio, and neither is flagged as stress. With density at 2,013 people per square kilometre across 7.61 square kilometres, the suburb is more compact than a low-density fringe area while still having more detached stock than the 3.3% apartment share suggests. Compare exact streets with Sunnybank and Runcorn, where dwelling form and redevelopment can differ.

Mortgage / mo

$1,803

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $420.

$675

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $675

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$769

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

272

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
1,414
Canton
455
Korean
429
Punjabi
381
Guj
139
Hindi
120

Ancestry

Chinese
4,334
Other
2,792
English
2,684
Indian
1,214
Korean
912
Irish
741

Household Composition

49.3%

Couples with children

35.2%

Couples, no children

13.2%

Single parent

4,125

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by service industries: healthcare accounts for 18.4% of workers, professional and technical services 11.4%, education 10.8%, retail 7.7% and hospitality 6.4%. This mix supports a broad local workforce, while occupations are led by 2,184 professionals, 931 clerical and administrative workers and 846 managers. Labour-force participation is 62.4%, full-time employment 57.5% and unemployment 6.2%. Household income is $1,917 weekly and sits at the 71.8th percentile, above the midpoint. SEIFA results are uneven but generally favourable: education and occupation deciles are 8 and 7, IRSAD is 7, while IRSD is lower at 6. That gap suggests strong skills and earnings alongside pockets of relative disadvantage, so prosperity is higher than a uniform reading of the suburb would imply.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

7,891

Unemployed

486

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

57.5%

Part-time

34.0%

Participation

62.4%

Employed

7,405

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,184
Clerical/Admin 931
Managers 846
Trades 785
Community/Personal 708
Labourers 692
Sales 613
Machinery/Drivers 474

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Professional/Tech 11.4%
Education 10.8%
Retail 7.7%
Hospitality 6.4%

University

53.6%

Postgraduate

17.2%

Born Overseas

54.4%

Dwellings

5,142

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-led: 64.6% travelled as a car driver, compared with 8.6% using public transport, 1.8% walking or cycling and 19.6% working from home. That pattern suits households needing cross-suburban access, but it makes proximity to bus routes, major roads and services important. Families have access to 2 local government primary schools, including Eight Mile Plains State School and Warrigal Road State School, while exact enrolment zones still need checking because boundaries can differ by address. Density is 2,013 people per square kilometre, and IRSAD sits in decile 7, above the middle of the national decile scale. The 5.8% needing assistance is a reminder that household needs vary. Compared with a more transit-oriented inner suburb, Eight Mile Plains is better suited to residents comfortable with driving and planned trips.

Drive

64.6%

Public Transport

8.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

19.6%

Population Forecast

+1.0%/yr

(+168 people/yr)

Established

Growth looks steady rather than explosive. The forecast trend is 1.0% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 7.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 5.1 points and the working-age share has fallen 1.5 points, pointing to maturing households and future demand for accessible homes. Gentrification is not the main base case, with a score of 15 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although a separate shift measure records 27 and Early signs. Real income growth is 10.4%, rent growth 9.1% and affordability moved from 67.3 in 2011 to 54.1 in 2021. Compared with a rapid redevelopment corridor, this is a slower, more established change pattern, with migration and household aging doing more work than speculative uplift.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+571

Net Internal / yr

-313

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +14% since 2011, Net internal outflow -313/yr, Strong overseas inflow +571/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Eight Mile Plains compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Top 10%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Eight Mile Plains a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit households wanting larger homes, established services and a culturally connected setting. The median age is 36, 52.5% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, and IRSAD is decile 7, above the national midpoint. Car dependence is material, with 64.6% driving, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs.

What is the median house price in Eight Mile Plains?

A current median house price cannot be stated here. Useful cost markers are a $420 weekly rent and a $1,803 monthly mortgage indicator, with mortgage-to-income at 21.7%, below the 21.9% rent ratio. Compare recent listings by street, land size and dwelling type before setting a budget.

What schools are in Eight Mile Plains?

The local schools are Eight Mile Plains State School and Warrigal Road State School, both government primary schools. Families should confirm the exact catchment and year-level availability because enrolment boundaries can differ by address. Compared with a single-school area, 2 local options provide more initial choice, while nearby suburbs may broaden options beyond primary years.

Is Eight Mile Plains safe?

An overall safety verdict cannot be given because a suburb-wide crime rate is unavailable. Eight Mile Plains has 15,326 residents and density of 2,013 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary by street and activity centre. Compare recent Queensland Police incident data with nearby suburbs and inspect the exact address at different times.

Is Eight Mile Plains good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking an established rental market, but returns need careful pricing. Renting accounts for 34.2% of households, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 5.0%, while 58 development applications in 12 months may add competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and 9.1% rent growth is higher than the 1.0% annual trend.

How is Eight Mile Plains's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 7.8% over 10 years, with growth running at 1.0% annually and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 5.1 points and working share down 1.5 points. Compared with a youth-led growth area, demand is more likely to be shaped by established and older households.

Is Eight Mile Plains seeing much development?

Development activity is meaningful, with 58 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a 1-dwelling lot reconfiguration and a 1-dwelling referral response, but many applications do not state dwelling totals. Compared with a quiet established suburb, this level of activity may create more construction disruption and future stock, so check approvals, timing and the immediate street.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Eight Mile Plains on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD