QLD 4078 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ellen Grove

With 41.3% of residents born overseas, Ellen Grove has a more internationally connected population than the national profile, while its median age of 30 is 10 years below the national figure. The suburb houses 3,586 people across 3.4 sq km, creating a density of 1,055.9 residents per sq km. Renting is the defining housing feature, with 69.1% of households renting compared with 30.2% owning outright or with a mortgage. Average household size is 2.9 people, or 0.4 higher than the national figure, helping explain the concentration of 3-bedroom homes. Healthcare accounts for 21.3% of employment, higher than each other listed industry. Compared with nearby Forest Lake and Inala, Ellen Grove is particularly renter-oriented, making weekly affordability and transport access important to households.

Ellen Grove urban fabric map

Population

3,586

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,353/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

3.4 km²· 1,055.9 people/km²· Family income $1,399/wk

A current median house price is not available for Ellen Grove, so buyers need to assess individual listings against the suburb's $350 weekly rent and $1,491 monthly mortgage figure. The mortgage cost is equivalent to 25.5% of household income, while rent is 25.9%, both below common stress thresholds. Housing is mainly practical family stock: 77.3% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, 19.1% have 4 or more, and 61.3% are separate houses. The 36.7% semi-detached share is higher than the 2.0% apartment share, so buyers seeking low-density or townhouse-style options may find more choice than apartment purchasers. Compared with an apartment-led suburb, Ellen Grove suits households prioritising space and entry-level tenure flexibility.

For Buyers

A current median house price is not available for Ellen Grove, so buyers need to assess individual listings against the suburb's $350 weekly rent and $1,491 monthly mortgage figure. The mortgage cost is equivalent to 25.5% of household income, while rent is 25.9%, both below common stress thresholds. Housing is mainly practical family stock: 77.3% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, 19.1% have 4 or more, and 61.3% are separate houses. The 36.7% semi-detached share is higher than the 2.0% apartment share, so buyers seeking low-density or townhouse-style options may find more choice than apartment purchasers. Compared with an apartment-led suburb, Ellen Grove suits households prioritising space and entry-level tenure flexibility.

For Investors

Ellen Grove has a strong tenant base because 69.1% of households rent, more than double the 30.2% combined outright and mortgage ownership share. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 6.5%, providing an accessible price point but also signalling that leasing conditions should be checked carefully by property type. Rent growth of 8.6% is higher than the broader annual growth trend of 1.05%, which may support income-focused strategies if that pace persists. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, adding potential demand from new arrivals, while 21 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing planning activity. Compared with an owner-occupier-heavy suburb, Ellen Grove offers a larger renter pool, but investors should allow for above-average unemployment of 10.1% and verify street-level demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

75

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+56.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
14
Other
13
Renovation / Extension
5
Change of Use
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Tree Removal
2
New Dwelling
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Demographics

Ellen Grove's median age is 30, which is 10 years below the national figure, although the area's trajectory is ageing. Overseas-born residents account for 41.3%, or 19.7 percentage points above the national share, and the leading recorded ancestries include English at 790 people, Vietnamese at 304 and Samoan at 229. Christianity is recorded for 1,424 residents, while 1,224 report no religion and 221 report Buddhism. The university-qualified share is 26.5%, or 3.6 percentage points below the national comparison. Families shape local needs because 39.0% of families are couples with children, 33.1% are one-parent families and average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above national. Compared with nearby Forest Lake and Inala, Ellen Grove's combination of migration and family diversity is a central part of its identity.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.3%
15-24
16.0%
25-44
31.8%
45-64
19.2%
65+
8.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
2.9%
3 bed
77.3%
4+ bed
19.1%

Dwelling Structure

61.3%

Houses

36.7%

Townhouse

2.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 11.2% Mortgage 19.0% Rent 69.1% Other 0.7%

Housing in Ellen Grove is dominated by renters and family-sized dwellings. The 69.1% renting share is higher than the combined 30.2% owning outright or with a mortgage, while only 11.2% own outright and 19.0% have a mortgage. Three-bedroom homes account for 77.3% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes another 19.1%, reflecting demand from families and larger households. Separate houses make up 61.3%, semi-detached homes 36.7% and apartments just 2.0%, a mix that is lower-density than an apartment-focused market. Weekly rent is $350, equal to 25.9% of household income, and the indicative mortgage burden is 25.5%, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with nearby Forest Lake, buyers should focus on the specific dwelling mix because Ellen Grove's affordability profile is shaped more by renting and attached housing than by a published median sale price.

Mortgage / mo

$1,491

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$621

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.5%

Unoccupied

81

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Samoan
71
Punjabi
36
Mandarin
28
Hindi
21
Sinhal
20
Guj
13

Ancestry

English
790
Other
770
Ancestry NS
343
Vietnamese
304
Samoan
229
Irish
173

Household Composition

39.0%

Couples with children

25.8%

Couples, no children

33.1%

Single parent

912

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Ellen Grove's largest listed industry, employing 182 people or 21.3% of workers, followed by retail with 75 people at 8.8%, education with 72 at 8.4%, manufacturing with 71 at 8.3% and hospitality with 60 at 7.0%. This mix creates exposure to essential services and local-facing work, while occupations are spread across labourers at 225, professionals at 220, community and personal service workers at 218, machinery and drivers at 198, and trades at 174. Participation is 56.6%, full-time employment is 58.5% and unemployment is 10.1%, so labour-market engagement is weaker than in more affluent employment hubs. Household income sits at the 34.8th percentile, below the 50th percentile midpoint. SEIFA education and occupation and economic-resource deciles are both 6, above the 5th deciles for disadvantage and advantage, indicating moderate capability alongside uneven household resources.

Unemployment

10.1%

Labour Force

1,537

Unemployed

155

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

58.5%

Part-time

31.2%

Participation

56.6%

Employed

1,382

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 225
Professionals 220
Community/Personal 218
Machinery/Drivers 198
Trades 174
Clerical/Admin 124
Sales 104
Managers 84

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.3%
Retail 8.8%
Education 8.4%
Manufacturing 8.3%
Hospitality 7.0%

University

26.5%

Postgraduate

7.0%

Born Overseas

41.3%

Dwellings

1,153

Transport to Work

Ellen Grove is strongly car-oriented: 75.0% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 4.6% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. Work from home accounts for 10.5%, so daily convenience is likely to depend on road access and proximity to jobs and services. At 3.4 sq km and 1,055.9 residents per sq km, the suburb is compact but relatively dense, making local street conditions and access to nearby facilities important. School options should be checked against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries, and travel time may matter more than the Ellen Grove name alone. Review current local safety information before choosing a street, as no suburb-level crime rate is available. The IRSAD sits at the 5th decile, below top-decile areas and broadly around the middle of the socioeconomic scale.

Drive

75.0%

Public Transport

4.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

10.5%

Population Forecast

+1.05%/yr

(+253 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area runs at 1.05% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration, consistent with Ellen Grove's 41.3% overseas-born share. The 10-year population change is 8.3%, higher than zero but moderate beside faster expansion corridors. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the young share has fallen by 3.6 percentage points, while the senior share has risen by 4.8 points. Rent growth of 8.6% is higher than the annual population trend, which can increase pressure on renters even as affordability is described as improving from 49.9 in 2011 to 47.2 in 2021. Gentrification is not currently indicated, with a score of 14, while the related shift score is 15. These signals point to established, migration-supported growth rather than rapid redevelopment or a clear displacement cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+344

Net Internal / yr

-210

14

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011, Net internal outflow -210/yr, Strong overseas inflow +344/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ellen Grove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 35%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 2%
Uni Educated
Top 43%
Public Transport
Top 29%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ellen Grove a good suburb to live in?

Ellen Grove can suit renters and families wanting practical housing at $350 per week, with 77.3% of homes containing 3 bedrooms. Its median age is 30 and 41.3% of residents were born overseas. Car access is important because 75.0% commute as drivers, while public transport use is 4.6%.

What is the median house price in Ellen Grove?

A current median house price is not available for Ellen Grove. Buyers can use the $350 weekly rent, $1,491 monthly mortgage figure and 61.3% separate-house share as context, then compare individual properties by condition, land size, dwelling type and nearby sales.

What schools are in Ellen Grove?

School options are not specified for Ellen Grove. Families should check nearby schools and enrolment zones against the exact address, because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Ellen Grove covers 3.4 sq km, so travel time and transport arrangements should be assessed alongside the school location.

Is Ellen Grove safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so review recent police and council information before choosing a property. Street-level checks are useful because conditions can vary within a 3.4 sq km suburb. Also inspect lighting, parking and access routes at different times, especially for rental homes.

Is Ellen Grove good for property investment?

Ellen Grove has a large tenant base, with 69.1% renting, weekly rent of $350 and a 6.5% vacancy rate. Rent growth is recorded at 8.6%, while annual area growth is 1.05%. Investors should balance this demand with 10.1% unemployment and the absence of a current median sale price.

How is Ellen Grove's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 8.3% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.05% driven mainly by overseas migration. Ellen Grove is also ageing: the young share has declined by 3.6 percentage points and the senior share has increased by 4.8 points.

What development is happening in Ellen Grove?

Ellen Grove recorded 21 development applications over 12 months, including vegetation management, design and siting referrals, and a traffic functional layout for minor roads. This indicates ongoing planning activity, although the available examples do not confirm a specific number of new dwellings or a major construction pipeline.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ellen Grove on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD