VIC 3250 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Elliminyt

With 95.7% of dwellings being separate houses and 52.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms, Elliminyt is shaped for established families rather than compact living. The median age is 41, just 1.0 year above the national figure, while 86.8% of residents stayed at the same address, pointing to strong residential continuity. Compared with nearby Colac, Elliminyt presents as more low-density and car-oriented, with 82.3% driving to work and only 0.3% using public transport.

Elliminyt urban fabric map

Population

3,260

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,815/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

Median House

$675K

October to December 2025

34.73 km²· 93.9 people/km²· Family income $2,098/wk

Homebuyers are mainly choosing detached, larger-format stock: 95.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 52.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,600 per month, while mortgage costs equal 20.4% of household income and rent equals 16.0%. Because 45.8% of residents own outright and 43.7% have a mortgage, the market is strongly owner-occupied rather than rental-led.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are mainly choosing detached, larger-format stock: 95.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 52.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,600 per month, while mortgage costs equal 20.4% of household income and rent equals 16.0%. Because 45.8% of residents own outright and 43.7% have a mortgage, the market is strongly owner-occupied rather than rental-led.

For Investors

Elliminyt's investor case is shaped by a small rental sector and steady residential turnover. Only 10.2% of households rent, a lower share than the combined 45.8% owning outright and 43.7% paying a mortgage, so tenant demand may meet a relatively limited rental pool. Weekly rent is $290 and vacancy is 5.1%, indicating more availability than a tightly constrained market. Seven subdivision applications were recorded over 12 months, suggesting incremental supply rather than a large apartment pipeline. The 13.2% turnover rate is lower than the 86.8% staying rate, supporting a longer-term hold approach.

Development Activity

Total DAs

17

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
7

Schools in Elliminyt

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Elliminyt Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Elliminyt has a median age of 41, which is 1.0 year above the national figure, and an average household size of 2.7, or 0.2 above the national comparison. University participation is 22.5%, 7.6 percentage points below the national level, while only 7.0% of residents were born overseas, 14.6 points below nationally. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,384, 579 and 440 respectively, while Christianity accounts for 1,727 people and no religion for 1,377. Compared with more central Colac, this settled profile aligns with family housing, reflected in 48.3% of couples having children and 86.8% residential retention.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.1%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
22.5%
45-64
26.7%
65+
18.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
5.7%
3 bed
41.1%
4+ bed
52.5%

Dwelling Structure

95.7%

Houses

3.8%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.8% Mortgage 43.7% Rent 10.2% Other 0.3%

Housing is strongly detached and family-sized, with 95.7% separate houses, 3.8% semi-detached dwellings and 52.5% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is unusually ownership-focused: 45.8% own outright, 43.7% have a mortgage and only 10.2% rent. Compared with more compact housing markets, this profile gives buyers more space but less rental choice.

Mortgage / mo

$1,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$290

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$804

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

63

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
14
Sinhal
12
Arabic
11

Ancestry

English
1,384
Irish
579
Scottish
440
Other
121
Italian
115
German
110

Household Composition

48.3%

Couples with children

41.6%

Couples, no children

9.2%

Single parent

918

Total families

Economy & Employment

Elliminyt's employment base combines service industries with practical trades. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.1%, or 207 workers, followed by education at 14.6% and 150 workers, manufacturing at 12.5% and 129, construction at 10.4% and 107, and retail at 6.2% and 64. The leading occupations are professionals with 279 people, labourers with 269, trades with 260, community and personal service workers with 225, and clerical and administrative workers with 187. Unemployment is 2.4% and participation is 69.0%, supporting a relatively active labour market. Household income of $1,815 per week sits above the midpoint at the 65.5th percentile, partly because healthcare, education and skilled trades provide varied employment pathways.

Unemployment

2.4%

Labour Force

1,793

Unemployed

43

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.9%

Part-time

36.9%

Participation

69.0%

Employed

1,750

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 279
Labourers 269
Trades 260
Community/Personal 225
Clerical/Admin 187
Managers 185
Sales 169
Machinery/Drivers 130

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.1%
Education 14.6%
Manufacturing 12.5%
Construction 10.4%
Retail 6.2%

University

22.5%

Postgraduate

4.0%

Born Overseas

7.0%

Dwellings

1,166

Transport to Work

Elliminyt suits households comfortable with driving. Car drivers account for 82.3% of commuting, compared with just 0.3% using public transport, while 3.1% walk or cycle and 8.5% work from home. The low-density layout helps explain the reliance on private vehicles. Elliminyt Primary School is the local Government primary option, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime was 23.9 offences per 1,000 residents, with 78 total cases, including 45 property and deception offences, 16 justice procedures offences and 11 crimes against the person. Car access is therefore much higher than public transport use, while the crime rate provides a useful baseline for comparing nearby areas.

Drive

82.3%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

3.1%

Work from Home

8.5%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

78

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

23.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
45
Justice procedures offences
16
Crimes against the person
11
Drug offences
3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Elliminyt compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 36%
Uni Educated
Bottom 46%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 15%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Elliminyt a good suburb to live in?

Elliminyt suits buyers wanting space and stability: 95.7% of homes are separate houses, 52.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 86.8% of residents stayed at the same address. Car dependence is high at 82.3%, so daily convenience depends on vehicle access.

What schools are in Elliminyt?

Elliminyt Primary School is the local school listed, and it is a Government primary school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address. The suburb has 3,260 residents, so secondary schooling and broader campus options may require travel.

Is Elliminyt safe?

Recorded crime was 78 offences, or 23.9 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 45 cases, followed by justice procedures at 16 and crimes against the person at 11. Check current local incidents before deciding.

Is Elliminyt good for property investment?

Investment conditions are mixed. The rental share is 10.2%, weekly rent is $290 and vacancy is 5.1%, while 7 subdivision applications were recorded over 12 months. The 13.2% turnover rate suggests a relatively settled tenant and owner base, so investors should assess liquidity as well as rent.

How is Elliminyt's population changing?

Elliminyt has 3,260 residents today. Its profile is relatively settled, with 86.8% staying at the same address and a 13.2% turnover rate. Seven subdivision applications in 12 months point to incremental housing change, while the 41 median age and 2.7 household size indicate family-oriented demand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Elliminyt on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC