QLD 4670 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Elliott Heads

With a median age of 54, Elliott Heads sits 14 years above the national figure, making it one of the most age-skewed coastal communities in QLD. The 1,160-person suburb carries a household income at only the 13.8th income percentile nationally, yet 46.5% of households own their home outright, far above typical coastal towns. A 16.5% vacancy rate signals a high proportion of holiday or part-time use properties, which shapes the local market in ways the population count alone cannot capture. Three identity signals dominate: affordability, an aging resident base, and near-total dependence on cars with 91.1% of commuters driving.

Local council: Bundaberg

Elliott Heads urban fabric map

Population

1,160

Median Age

54.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,026/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

12.6 km²· 92 people/km²· Family income $1,321/wk

At $1,300 per month in mortgage repayments, the mortgage-to-income ratio of 29.3% stays just below the stress threshold of 30%, making purchase costs manageable for buyers already earning locally. Detached housing dominates at 95.9% of all dwellings, meaning buyers find very little medium-density or apartment stock. Three-bedroom homes are the most common at 48.8%, followed by 4-plus bedroom at 25.8%. The 46.5% outright ownership rate, which is far higher than the national average, suggests that many existing residents paid off mortgages years ago rather than recent entry-level buyers driving the market.

For Buyers

At $1,300 per month in mortgage repayments, the mortgage-to-income ratio of 29.3% stays just below the stress threshold of 30%, making purchase costs manageable for buyers already earning locally. Detached housing dominates at 95.9% of all dwellings, meaning buyers find very little medium-density or apartment stock. Three-bedroom homes are the most common at 48.8%, followed by 4-plus bedroom at 25.8%. The 46.5% outright ownership rate, which is far higher than the national average, suggests that many existing residents paid off mortgages years ago rather than recent entry-level buyers driving the market.

For Investors

The 16.5% vacancy rate is the critical caveat: it is well above typical suburban benchmarks, pointing to a large portion of dwellings used as holiday homes or standing empty outside peak season. Only 8 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, reflecting minimal new supply pressure. The median age of 54, at 14 years above national, and a participation rate of 44.0% both indicate a retirement-oriented population rather than a growing rental demand base, so yield sustainability depends heavily on tourism and short-stay demand cycles.

Development Activity

Total DAs

25

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
10
Garage / Carport / Shed
6
Subdivision
3
Other
2
Demolition
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Elliott Heads

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Elliott Heads State School

State School Government

Demographics

Elliott Heads is Anglo-leaning and aging in equal measure. English ancestry leads at 519 residents, followed by Irish (168), Scottish (144) and German (90). The median age of 54 is 14 years above the national figure, and 45.5% of families are couples without children, compared to a national rate that runs considerably lower. University qualifications at 20.8% fall 9.3 percentage points below the national figure, consistent with a regional coastal community where trade and service occupations outweigh professional roles. Only 14.7% of residents were born overseas, which is 6.9 percentage points below national. Average household size of 2.2 is 0.3 below the national average, partly driven by the dominant couples-without-children household composition.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.4%
15-24
7.2%
25-44
15.3%
45-64
33.5%
65+
27.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.3%
2 bed
21.1%
3 bed
48.8%
4+ bed
25.8%

Dwelling Structure

95.9%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

1.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.5% Mortgage 27.4% Rent 24.9% Other 2.1%

Detached houses make up 95.9% of dwellings, which is significantly higher than the national average, and apartments account for only 1.9%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 48.8%, with 4-plus bedroom properties at 25.8% and two-bedroom at 21.1%. Tenure is unusual: 46.5% own outright, compared to far lower national rates, while only 28.0% carry a mortgage and 25.5% rent. This ownership profile reflects a long-settled, largely retired community rather than a high-turnover buyer market. Rent-to-income at 28.6% approaches but stays below the 30% stress level.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $293.

$585

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$580

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

16.5%

Unoccupied

95

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
519
Irish
168
Scottish
144
German
90
Other
77
Ancestry NS
62

Household Composition

24.9%

Couples with children

58.9%

Couples, no children

15.4%

Single parent

350

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 27.7% of jobs (73 workers), nearly double the share in most suburban economies, reflecting the age profile of the community which generates steady demand for aged care and health services. Education follows at 12.9% (34 workers) and Retail at 8.3% (22). Construction contributes 8.0% and Public Admin 6.8%. By occupation, Professionals are the single largest group at 77 workers, closely followed by Community and Personal Service workers at 74, reinforcing the healthcare-heavy character of the local economy. The unemployment rate of 7.4% is above national average levels, partly because the participation rate of 44.0% is low, meaning a large share of the 469 residents not in the labour force are retirees rather than discouraged workers.

Unemployment

7.0%

Labour Force

459

Unemployed

32

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

53.2%

Part-time

40.0%

Participation

47.0%

Employed

427

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 77
Community/Personal 74
Trades 65
Labourers 56
Clerical/Admin 42
Managers 35
Machinery/Drivers 29
Sales 26

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.7%
Education 12.9%
Retail 8.3%
Construction 8.0%
Public Admin 6.8%

University

20.8%

Postgraduate

2.6%

Born Overseas

14.7%

Dwellings

484

Transport to Work

Car dependency is almost total, with 91.1% of commuters driving and only 0.9% using public transport, which is lower than the national rate by a wide margin. Walking and cycling account for 3.7% of travel. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, meaning families travel to surrounding Bundaberg area schools for education. The volunteering rate of 17.0% is notable for a community of 1,160 people and reflects the strong retiree presence and community engagement typical of established coastal towns. The need-for-assistance rate of 8.3% (90 residents) is elevated compared to most suburban averages, again consistent with the aged 54 median age. Rent-to-income at 28.6% and mortgage-to-income at 29.3% both sit near but below the stress line, making housing costs relatively sustainable for permanent residents.

Drive

86.6%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

3.5%

Work from Home

4.9%

Growth Outlook

No population forecast data is available for Elliott Heads in the current dataset. The suburb's identity signals, including an aging resident base and a 16.5% vacancy rate, suggest population stability rather than growth, with the demographic trajectory trending toward a smaller, older permanent population as retirees age in place. Turnover is relatively contained, with 70.3% of residents having stayed at their address over the measured period, compared to a turnover rate of 29.7%. New dwelling activity is minimal at 8 applications over 12 months.

Population trend: Bundaberg council area

Elliott Heads sits in the Bundaberg council area. These are the council area's residents, not Elliott Heads's.

Residents 2025

107,297

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Elliott Heads compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 14%
Rent Level
Top 42%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Bottom 40%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 48%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Elliott Heads a good suburb to live in?

Elliott Heads suits retirees and those seeking affordable coastal living. The trade-off is limited services, no recorded schools within the suburb, near-total car dependency at 91.1%, and a household income sitting at just the 13.8th percentile nationally.

What is the median house price in Elliott Heads?

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,300, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 29.3%. Weekly rent averages $293, with a rent-to-income ratio of 28.6%, both below typical stress thresholds.

What schools are in Elliott Heads?

No schools are recorded within the Elliott Heads suburb boundary. Families rely on schools in nearby Bundaberg, which is the closest service centre. The local population has university qualification rates of 20.8%, which is 9.3 percentage points below the national average.

Is Elliott Heads safe?

Detailed crime statistics are not available for Elliott Heads in this dataset. As indirect context, the suburb has an unemployment rate of 7.4% and household income at the 13.8th percentile nationally. The volunteering rate of 17.0% and the long-term resident stability, with 70.3% staying at their current address, suggest a settled, low-transience community.

Is Elliott Heads good for property investment?

However, the 16.5% vacancy rate is well above typical benchmarks, indicating a significant holiday or part-time use component. Only 8 development applications were lodged in 12 months, so supply pressure is low, but the aging population and low income base limit rental demand growth.

How is Elliott Heads's population changing?

No formal forecast data is available. The current population of 1,160 has a median age of 54, which is 14 years above the national figure, suggesting a declining permanent resident base over time as the community ages. The 29.7% turnover rate indicates modest movement, and just 8 development applications in 12 months points to limited new housing activity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Elliott Heads on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD