Eltham
Household income sits at the 90.5th percentile, while university attainment is 47.0%, 16.9 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with the more mixed urban role of nearby Greensborough, Eltham leans further toward large family homes and long tenure: 46.0% have four or more bedrooms and 86.8% stayed at the same address. The trade-off is slow change, with a -0.11% annual trend and an aging trajectory.
Population
18,847
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,391/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
111
Median House
$1.3M
October to December 2025
Eltham suits buyers prioritising detached space and established streets, but the entry price is substantial. Mortgage holders represent 44.2% of households, while mortgage costs equal 21.7% of household income. Prices remain 4.1% below the Jan-Mar 2024 peak, giving buyers more leverage than at the high point. Compared with nearby Montmorency, Eltham's larger-home profile may appeal to families, but the premium requires strong borrowing capacity.
For Buyers
Eltham suits buyers prioritising detached space and established streets, but the entry price is substantial. Mortgage holders represent 44.2% of households, while mortgage costs equal 21.7% of household income. Prices remain 4.1% below the Jan-Mar 2024 peak, giving buyers more leverage than at the high point. Compared with nearby Montmorency, Eltham's larger-home profile may appeal to families, but the premium requires strong borrowing capacity.
For Investors
Eltham is a selective rather than high-yield investment market. Weekly rent is $440 and vacancy is 4.6%, while only 12.0% of households rent, below the 42.5% owning outright and 44.2% paying a mortgage. That tenure mix points to a deep owner base but a smaller rental pool. The 99 development applications in 12 months, including a proposal for 5 dwellings, indicate ongoing property activity, although not every application creates new rental supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the annual trend is -0.11%, so investors should weigh tenant demand against slow population momentum.
Development Activity
Total DAs
133
Last 12 Months
111
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+825.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Eltham
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Eltham East Primary School
Eltham Primary School
Our Lady Help of Christians School
Catholic Ladies' College Ltd
Eltham High School
Demographics
Eltham's population of 18,847 has an older and more settled profile than the national average: median age is 43, or 3 years higher, and 86.8% stayed at the same address while turnover was 13.2%. University attainment is 47.0%, 16.9 percentage points above national levels, but overseas birth is 19.0%, 2.6 points below national levels. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 7,633, 2,675 and 2,282. No religion and Christianity account for 9,650 and 7,699 responses. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, and the 51.8% couples-with-children share helps explain demand for larger homes. Compared with nearby Montmorency, Eltham reads as a longer-tenure community, while Greensborough is the more obvious comparison for a broader activity hub.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.9%
Houses
5.7%
Townhouse
8.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is split between 42.5% owned outright, 44.2% mortgaged and 12.0% rented. Compared with nearby Montmorency, Eltham's 85.9% separate-house share and 46.0% four-plus-bedroom share point to a more space-led market, while apartments account for only 8.3%. That format supports family demand but limits lower-cost entry options.
Mortgage / mo
$2,250
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $440.
$640
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $650 · units $500
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$971
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.6%
Unoccupied
319
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.8%
Couples with children
35.0%
Couples, no children
12.6%
Single parent
5,446
Total families
Economy & Employment
Eltham has a high-income, professional employment base. Household income is $2,391 a week at the 90.5th percentile, while the top industries are healthcare at 17.5% with 1,269 workers, education at 15.4% with 1,114, professional and technical services at 12.5% with 904, construction at 10.7% with 777 and public administration at 7.5% with 540. Professionals number 3,027 and managers 1,757. Unemployment is 3.8%, participation is 66.6% and full-time employment is 57.5%. SEIFA places Eltham in decile 10 on IRSD and decile 9 on IRSAD, both above the midpoint, because strong incomes and education lift socioeconomic standing even as 4.0% need assistance.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
10,200
Unemployed
388
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.5%
Part-time
36.2%
Participation
66.6%
Employed
9,812
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
47.0%
Postgraduate
13.5%
Born Overseas
19.0%
Dwellings
6,569
Transport to Work
Eltham's practical appeal is strongest for households comfortable using a car or working from home. Car driving accounts for 51.0% of the transport profile and working from home for 42.6%, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. Five schools sit within the suburb, comprising 3 government schools and 2 Catholic schools, with 3 primary and 2 secondary options; families should check exact enrolment zones because boundaries can cut across addresses. Safety needs a measured reading: 933 recorded offences equate to 49.5 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 566, higher than crimes against the person at 119. SEIFA's IRSAD decile 9 and IRSD decile 10 are above the midpoint, while the low transit share means amenity is more car-dependent.
Drive
51.0%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
42.6%
Population Forecast
-0.11%/yr
(-27 people/yr)
EstablishedEltham is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a rapid expansion market. The forecast annual trend is -0.11%, while population change across the wider area is 2.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.8 percentage points and the working-age share down 3.8 points; this helps explain why growth is lower than in newer family-growth corridors. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Development activity remains visible through 99 applications in 12 months, although that points to incremental renewal rather than a wholesale shift. Rent growth of 35.2% adds pressure even as affordability was broadly stable, moving from 45.9% in 2011 to 45.3% in 2021.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+183
Net Internal / yr
-278
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -278/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
933
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
49.5
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Eltham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Eltham?
There are 5 schools in the suburb: 3 government schools and 2 Catholic schools, covering 3 primary and 2 secondary settings. The mix includes local primary choices and secondary options, but families should confirm the enrolment zone for a specific address because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.
Is Eltham safe?
Eltham recorded 933 offences, equal to 49.5 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 566, compared with 119 crimes against the person. These figures support checking the exact street and recent local trends rather than treating one suburb-wide rate as a complete safety verdict.
How is Eltham's population changing?
Eltham's current population is 18,847. The wider-area forecast records 2.8% population change over 10 years, but the annual trend is -0.11%. The suburb is on an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 7.8 percentage points and the working share down 3.8 points; overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
What development is happening in Eltham?
Development activity is active but appears incremental: 99 applications were recorded in 12 months, including a proposal for 5 dwellings. Applications also cover additions such as fences, decks and alfresco areas, so the count should not be treated as 99 new homes. This pattern fits an established suburb with ongoing renewal rather than a large greenfield release.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Eltham on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map