Emerald
Nearly all homes in Emerald are detached, with separate houses accounting for 98.3% of dwellings across a population of 5,890. The suburb has a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 80.1 percentile. A relatively low density of 116.8 people per square kilometre supports a leafy, spread-out setting, and 27.9% of residents work from home. People comparing Emerald with nearby Monbulk or Cockatoo should weigh its larger blocks, car reliance and established household profile against the higher entry price. The mix of 45.9% four-bedroom-plus homes and 43.2% three-bedroom homes points to family-oriented demand.
Population
5,890
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,119/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Median House
$890K
October to December 2025
Emerald is suited to buyers seeking detached space, because 98.3% of homes are separate houses and 45.9% have four or more bedrooms. That history means buyers should compare current value with recent peak pricing rather than assume every home has regained its earlier high. Three-bedroom homes account for another 43.2%, giving families more choice than the apartment share of 0.6%.
For Buyers
Emerald is suited to buyers seeking detached space, because 98.3% of homes are separate houses and 45.9% have four or more bedrooms. That history means buyers should compare current value with recent peak pricing rather than assume every home has regained its earlier high. Three-bedroom homes account for another 43.2%, giving families more choice than the apartment share of 0.6%.
For Investors
Emerald's rental profile is shaped by limited renter representation and established owner occupation. Only 8.4% of households rent, lower than the 39.2% owning outright and 51.6% with a mortgage, while advertised rent is $400 per week and vacancy is 4.7%. This can support tenant stability because many households are long-term owners, although the small rental pool may narrow tenant turnover. Five development applications were recorded over 12 months, so new supply appears more measured than in a major expansion corridor. Forecast growth is 1.82% annually with balanced migration, while rent growth of 38.8% has been higher than real income growth of 23.1%.
Development Activity
Total DAs
7
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+400.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Emerald
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Dandenong Ranges Steiner School
Emerald Primary School
Emerald Secondary College
Demographics
Emerald has an older and comparatively settled household profile. The median age is 43, or 3 years above the national figure, and the average household contains 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national average. University-qualified residents account for 31.6%, 1.5 percentage points above the national result, while the overseas-born share is 17.1%, 4.5 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 2,751 people, followed by Scottish ancestry at 747 and Irish ancestry at 703, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile. The 85.7% residential stability rate is high compared with the 14.3% turnover rate, which can support durable local networks. Households comparing Emerald with Monbulk or Cockatoo may find its older age structure and lower international migration share particularly relevant.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.3%
Houses
1.1%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Emerald's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 98.3% separate houses, 1.1% semi-detached dwellings and 0.6% apartments. Larger homes dominate: 45.9% contain four or more bedrooms and 43.2% contain three. Ownership is split between 39.2% outright owners and 51.6% mortgage holders, while only 8.4% rent, making the tenure mix more owner-focused than rental-oriented. Mortgage costs represent 21.8% of household income, and the 4.7% vacancy rate gives buyers and renters more room to compare than in a severely undersupplied market. Buyers weighing Emerald against Monbulk or Cockatoo should focus on land, access and renovation costs as well as the headline price.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$400
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$851
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.7%
Unoccupied
100
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.5%
Couples with children
39.2%
Couples, no children
10.6%
Single parent
1,674
Total families
Economy & Employment
Emerald's employment base combines practical services with professional work. Construction and healthcare each account for 15.9% of industry employment, followed by education at 13.6%, manufacturing at 8.6% and professional or technical services at 8.2%. The occupation mix includes 632 professionals, 578 trades workers, 426 managers, 410 clerical and administrative workers, and 342 community or personal service workers. Unemployment is 3.0% with a 65.9% participation rate, while household income ranks at the 80.1 percentile. Socioeconomic measures are mixed: the IEO sits at decile 6, below the IER decile 10, while the IRSD reaches decile 9 and IRSAD decile 7. This spread reflects strong economic resources alongside more moderate educational and occupational outcomes, helping explain the suburb's varied employment profile.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
3,158
Unemployed
95
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.2%
Part-time
35.7%
Participation
65.9%
Employed
3,063
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.6%
Postgraduate
7.1%
Born Overseas
17.1%
Dwellings
2,010
Transport to Work
Daily life in Emerald is strongly car-oriented: 65.7% of residents drive to work compared with only 0.5% using public transport, while 27.9% work from home. That pattern reflects the area's low density of 116.8 people per square kilometre and means households should assess vehicle costs and route times before buying. Three schools serve local families, comprising 2 government schools and 1 independent school across primary and secondary levels; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 209 incidents, equivalent to 35.5 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences the largest category at 105, followed by justice procedures at 42 and crimes against the person at 40. IRSAD is at decile 7, above the midpoint of the 10-decile scale, while IER reaches decile 10, supporting a relatively advantaged socioeconomic setting.
Drive
65.7%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
27.9%
Population Forecast
+1.82%/yr
(+200 people/yr)
EstablishedEmerald is forecast to grow at 1.82% annually, with migration classified as Balanced rather than driven by one dominant source. The wider area records population change of 33.4% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 6.3 percentage points and the working-age share has fallen by 3.4 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 35, so change is present but not yet mature. Rent growth of 38.8% has been higher than real income growth of 23.1%, which may increase pressure on younger households even as affordability is labelled Improving. The combination of steady 1.82% annual growth and an aging trajectory suggests demand will favour established homes, services and low-maintenance options rather than rapid population turnover.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+80
Net Internal / yr
+63
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +37% since 2011, Net internal migration +63/yr, Accelerating: 12% → 22%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
209
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
35.5
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Emerald compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Emerald a good suburb to live in?
Emerald suits households seeking detached homes, space and a settled environment. The population is 5,890, the median age is 43, and 98.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Car use is high at 65.7%, so transport needs should be compared with the benefits of a lower-density setting.
What schools are in Emerald?
Emerald has 3 listed schools: Emerald Primary School, Emerald Secondary College and Dandenong Ranges Steiner School. The local mix includes 2 government schools and 1 independent school across primary and secondary levels. Families should confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability for the exact address.
Is Emerald safe?
Emerald recorded 209 offences, equal to 35.5 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 105, justice procedures offences for 42, and crimes against the person for 40. Safety can vary by street and time, so buyers should review current local conditions alongside the suburb-wide rate.
How is Emerald's population changing?
The wider area records population change of 33.4% over 10 years, with forecast growth of 1.82% annually. Emerald is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 6.3 percentage points and the working-age share has fallen 3.4 points. This points to continuing demand for established homes and local services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Emerald on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map