QLD 4710 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Emu Park

Emu Park stands out for its older, detached-home profile: 2,281 residents have a median age of 54, which is 14.0 years above the national median. Separate houses account for 90.1% of dwellings, while the 17.5% vacancy rate is high for a small coastal community. Compared with nearby Yeppoon, the suburb reads as more car-dependent, with 79.1% driving to work and only 2.5% using public transport. Household income sits at the 24.9th percentile nationally, so the appeal is strongest for buyers who value space and a settled setting over a deep employment or rental market.

Local council: Livingstone

Emu Park urban fabric map

Population

2,281

Median Age

54.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,192/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

21.78 km²· 104.7 people/km²· Family income $1,435/wk

For homebuyers, Emu Park's clearest strength is its detached housing stock. Separate houses represent 90.1% of dwellings, compared with 3.4% apartments and 4.7% semi-detached homes, because the suburb is oriented toward conventional coastal houses rather than compact units. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.3% of stock and four-bedroom or larger homes 31.1%, giving families and downsizers more choice than a unit-heavy market. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517 and mortgage repayments equal 29.4% of household income, while weekly rent is $300 and rent absorbs 25.2%. A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales and appraisals.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Emu Park's clearest strength is its detached housing stock. Separate houses represent 90.1% of dwellings, compared with 3.4% apartments and 4.7% semi-detached homes, because the suburb is oriented toward conventional coastal houses rather than compact units. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.3% of stock and four-bedroom or larger homes 31.1%, giving families and downsizers more choice than a unit-heavy market. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517 and mortgage repayments equal 29.4% of household income, while weekly rent is $300 and rent absorbs 25.2%. A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales and appraisals.

For Investors

Emu Park requires a selective rental strategy. Weekly rent is $300, but the 17.5% vacancy rate signals more tenant-choice risk than a tightly supplied market. Renters make up 21.5% of households, compared with 46.9% owning outright and 30.2% paying a mortgage, so the rental pool is smaller than the owner base. Development activity reached 12 applications over 12 months, which may gradually add competition or improve stock quality. The annual growth trend is 1.82% and internal migration is the primary driver, but investors should prioritise tenant appeal, maintenance and vacancy buffers because demand is not uniformly strong.

Development Activity

Total DAs

14

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Renovation / Extension
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
New Dwelling
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Change of Use
1
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Emu Park

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Emu Park State School

State School Government

Demographics

Emu Park has an older demographic profile than Australia overall: the median age is 54, or 14.0 years above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 10.8%, which is 10.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while university attendance or attainment is 22.5%, 7.6 points below the national level. The average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, and 54.5% of couples have no children at home versus 28.8% with children. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 998, 294 and 279 respectively. The 77.6% address-stability rate supports a settled community, while the 22.4% turnover still allows some renewal.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.0%
15-24
7.8%
25-44
16.6%
45-64
31.6%
65+
29.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.5%
2 bed
16.1%
3 bed
46.3%
4+ bed
31.1%

Dwelling Structure

90.1%

Houses

4.7%

Townhouse

3.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.9% Mortgage 30.2% Rent 21.5% Other 1.3%

Emu Park is overwhelmingly a separate-house market, with 90.1% of dwellings in that form compared with 3.4% apartments and 4.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 46.3% of stock, followed by four-bedroom or larger homes at 31.1%, so the housing mix is more family-house oriented than apartment-led. Tenure is also owner weighted: 46.9% own outright and 30.2% have a mortgage, compared with 21.5% renting. Mortgage costs equal 29.4% of household income and rent equals 25.2%, with neither stress flag active. The 17.5% vacancy rate is a notable contrast with the high owner-occupation base and may reflect seasonal or uneven demand.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.

$630

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $630

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$617

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

17.5%

Unoccupied

193

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
998
Irish
294
Scottish
279
Ancestry NS
149
German
148
Other
121

Household Composition

28.8%

Couples with children

54.5%

Couples, no children

16.1%

Single parent

653

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Emu Park's largest listed industry at 22.4%, or 119 workers, followed by education at 14.3% and 76 workers, construction at 11.1% and 59, mining at 9.0% and 48, and public administration at 7.9% and 42. Trades lead occupations with 148 people, ahead of professionals at 142 and community or personal services at 125. Unemployment is 5.6%, participation is 47.6% and the full-time employment rate is 57.8%. The median age of 54 and 892 people outside the labour force help explain the lower participation rate. The IEO decile is 2, below the IER decile of 4, while IRSAD is also in the lower range at decile 2.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

929

Unemployed

52

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

57.8%

Part-time

34.5%

Participation

47.6%

Employed

877

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 148
Professionals 142
Community/Personal 125
Clerical/Admin 102
Labourers 98
Machinery/Drivers 90
Managers 89
Sales 68

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.4%
Education 14.3%
Construction 11.1%
Mining 9.0%
Public Admin 7.9%

University

22.5%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

10.8%

Dwellings

903

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-led. A total of 79.1% of workers drive, compared with 2.5% using public transport, while 4.4% walk or cycle and 8.1% work from home. That pattern means access to a private vehicle is more important than in transit-oriented suburbs. There is 1 local government school, Emu Park State School, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed, with IRSAD at decile 2, IRSD at decile 3 and IER at decile 4. Check current Queensland Police information and inspect the exact street before deciding, since a suburb-wide lifestyle assessment cannot replace local due diligence.

Drive

79.1%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

4.4%

Work from Home

8.1%

Growth Outlook

Emu Park is classified as an established area, but its annual growth trend is 1.82%, above real-income growth of 1.1%. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, while the wider-area population change runs at 27.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen by 5.9 percentage points and the working share has fallen by 4.0 points, which can increase demand for accessible homes and local services. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 27 and a stage of Early signs, while the separate shift measure records a score of 16 and Not gentrifying. This points to gradual change rather than a rapid reinvention of the suburb.

Population trend: Livingstone council area

Emu Park sits in the Livingstone council area. These are the council area's residents, not Emu Park's.

Residents 2025

43,668

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Emu Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 25%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Bottom 46%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Bottom 34%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Emu Park a good suburb to live in?

Emu Park suits residents seeking a settled coastal lifestyle, detached housing and a slower pace. The median age is 54, 90.1% of homes are separate houses and 79.1% of workers drive, so it is better suited to car owners than people seeking strong public transport.

What is the median house price in Emu Park?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales and local appraisals. Emu Park is 90.1% separate houses, with weekly rent of $300 and a monthly mortgage figure of $1,517, providing useful context for affordability comparisons.

What schools are in Emu Park?

Emu Park State School is the 1 local government state school listed for the suburb. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport arrangements for the exact address before making a decision.

Is Emu Park safe?

Check current Queensland Police information and inspect the exact street before deciding. Emu Park has 2,281 residents and 8.2% need assistance, so practical household needs and the suitability of particular streets can vary.

Is Emu Park good for property investment?

Emu Park may suit investors comfortable with a smaller coastal market, but the 17.5% vacancy rate requires caution. Weekly rent is $300, renters represent 21.5% of households, development activity reached 12 applications and the annual growth trend is 1.82%.

How is Emu Park's population changing?

Growth is being driven primarily by internal migration, with an annual trend of 1.82% and wider-area population change of 27.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, including a 5.9 percentage-point rise in the senior share.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Emu Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD