Endeavour Hills
A 51.5% overseas-born population makes Endeavour Hills markedly more migrant-oriented than the national profile, at 29.9 percentage points above it. The suburb has 24,455 residents, a median age of 39 that is 1 year below the national figure, and 87.6% separate houses. That creates a settled, family-sized market rather than an apartment-led one: 51.0% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 44.4% have 4 or more. Household income sits at the 61st percentile nationally, while the 2.9-person average is 0.4 above the national average. For buyers comparing Endeavour Hills with nearby Hallam or Doveton, the key distinction is space and established ownership, balanced against car dependence, with 69.4% driving to work and just 1.5% using public transport.
Population
24,455
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,740/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
Median House
$900K
October to December 2025
Endeavour Hills suits buyers prioritising detached space, but the entry point is no longer low. Prices are 125.0% above the 2013 level, although the long-run CAGR is 4.4% across 19 years. The stock is family-oriented: 87.6% is separate housing, 51.0% has 3 bedrooms and 44.4% has 4 or more, compared with only 4.2% with 2 bedrooms. A $1,848 monthly mortgage represents 24.5% of household income, and mortgage stress is flagged false.
For Buyers
Endeavour Hills suits buyers prioritising detached space, but the entry point is no longer low. Prices are 125.0% above the 2013 level, although the long-run CAGR is 4.4% across 19 years. The stock is family-oriented: 87.6% is separate housing, 51.0% has 3 bedrooms and 44.4% has 4 or more, compared with only 4.2% with 2 bedrooms. A $1,848 monthly mortgage represents 24.5% of household income, and mortgage stress is flagged false.
For Investors
Investment conditions are steady rather than high-yield by design: 18.8% of households rent, compared with 37.5% owning outright and 42.6% paying a mortgage, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner-occupier base. Weekly rent is $375 and vacancy is 3.9%, which reduces but does not remove property-specific leasing risk. The suburb recorded 20 development applications in 12 months, pointing to ongoing small-scale activity rather than a large new supply wave. Demand is helped by overseas migration, while the forecast annual trend is -0.2%, so investors should prioritise durable family housing over rapid capital-growth assumptions. Rents have grown 27.2%, higher than the 1.5% 10-year population change, while the gentrification score is 0.
Development Activity
Total DAs
35
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+60.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Endeavour Hills
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Maranatha Christian School
Chalcot Lodge Primary School
James Cook Primary School
Mossgiel Park Primary School
Southern Cross Primary School
Demographics
Endeavour Hills has 24,455 residents, a median age of 39, and an average household size of 2.9, which is 0.4 people above the national average. Its overseas-born share is 51.5%, 29.9 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment is 36.4%, or 6.3 points higher than nationally. English, Chinese and Indian ancestry counts are 3,630, 2,162 and 1,445; Mandarin, Sinhal and Arabic are spoken by 476, 456 and 388 residents. Christianity numbers 11,666, no religion 5,485 and Islam 3,027. Compared with nearby Hallam or Doveton, the practical demographic story is a large, settled migrant population, with 85.1% staying at the same address and an aging trajectory marked by a 7.2% senior-share rise.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.6%
Houses
12.4%
Townhouse
0.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Endeavour Hills is detached-house dominated: 87.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 12.4% semi-detached and 0.1% apartments. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 51.0% three-bedroom and 44.4% four-plus homes, compared with 4.2% two-bedroom stock. Tenure is relatively stable, with 37.5% owning outright, 42.6% paying a mortgage and 18.8% renting. Mortgage payments equal 24.5% of household income and rent equals 21.6%, so both stress flags are false. For buyers comparing Endeavour Hills with Hallam or Doveton, the stronger case is family-sized land and ownership depth rather than apartment variety.
Mortgage / mo
$1,848
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $375.
$530
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $530 · units $468
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$677
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.9%
Unoccupied
322
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.0%
Couples with children
32.5%
Couples, no children
15.2%
Single parent
6,842
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in practical and social infrastructure sectors: healthcare accounts for 18.3% of jobs, followed by education at 10.3%, manufacturing at 10.2%, construction at 10.1% and professional or technical work at 8.6%. The leading occupations are professionals at 2,216, trades at 1,680 and clerical or admin at 1,602, giving the labour market a broader base than a single-industry suburb. Participation is 59.1%, full-time employment 60.3% and unemployment 6.4%, while household income sits at the 61st percentile. SEIFA places education and occupation at deciles 6 and 7, above the midpoint, but disadvantage and advantage at deciles 5 and 5, around the middle. That mix explains why incomes can be comparatively solid while labour-market pressure remains visible.
Unemployment
6.4%
Labour Force
11,907
Unemployed
768
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.3%
Part-time
33.6%
Participation
59.1%
Employed
11,139
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.4%
Postgraduate
9.8%
Born Overseas
51.5%
Dwellings
8,012
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 69.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling, while 23.5% work from home. Families have access to 10 schools spanning 7 government schools, 2 Catholic primary schools and 1 independent primary or secondary school, with primary, secondary and specialist options represented. Check the exact enrolment zone for any address because boundaries can cut across the suburb. Recorded crime totals 1,385 incidents, or 56.6 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for 707, higher than crimes against the person at 253. An IRSAD decile of 5 places relative advantage around the middle, below higher-decile areas, so livability depends on household priorities and street-level conditions.
Drive
69.4%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
23.5%
Population Forecast
-0.2%/yr
(-24 people/yr)
EstablishedEndeavour Hills is an established, slow-growth suburb: the forecast annual trend is -0.2%, lower than the 1.5% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.2% and the young share down 2.2%. Rent growth of 27.2% is higher than the 11.2% real-income growth rate, which may tighten affordability even as the affordability trend is labelled Improving. Gentrification is not currently evident: the score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. The pattern reflects established housing, limited churn and gradual demographic change rather than a rapid redevelopment cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+142
Net Internal / yr
-189
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -189/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,385
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
56.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Endeavour Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Endeavour Hills a good suburb to live in?
Endeavour Hills can suit households wanting space, with 87.6% separate houses and 24,455 residents. Its main trade-off is transport: 69.4% drive to work, compared with 1.5% using public transport. Families should also check exact school zones and local street conditions before choosing an address.
What schools are in Endeavour Hills?
Endeavour Hills has 10 listed schools: 7 government schools, 2 Catholic primary schools and 1 independent primary or secondary school. Options include primary, secondary and specialist settings. The school mix includes Gleneagles Secondary College, Endeavour Hills Specialist School and Maranatha Christian School. Confirm enrolment zones for the exact address.
Is Endeavour Hills safe?
Recorded crime was 1,385 incidents, equal to 56.6 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 707, compared with 253 crimes against the person. These figures can vary by location and time, so buyers and renters should inspect the immediate street, review current local information and consider security needs.
Is Endeavour Hills good for property investment?
Endeavour Hills may suit investors seeking established family housing, with weekly rent of $375 and vacancy of 3.9%. Renting accounts for 18.8% of households. The forecast annual trend is -0.2%, although rents have grown 27.2% and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Investment decisions should focus on property condition, tenant demand and transport access.
How is Endeavour Hills's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 1.5% over 10 years, while the annual trend is -0.2%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 7.2% and the young share has fallen 2.2%. Overseas migration remains the primary growth driver, but the suburb is classified as Not gentrifying with a score of 0.
What languages are spoken in Endeavour Hills?
Endeavour Hills has a 51.5% overseas-born population. Mandarin is spoken by 476 residents, Sinhal by 456, Arabic by 388, Serbian by 309 and Greek by 308. The ancestry profile also includes 2,162 people reporting Chinese ancestry and 1,445 reporting Indian ancestry, alongside 3,630 reporting English ancestry.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Endeavour Hills on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map