Enoggera
A 31-year median age and 46.5% university attainment make Enoggera markedly younger and more tertiary-educated than the national profile, with age 9.0 years below the national comparison and university participation 16.4 percentage points higher. Its 5,849 residents live at a density of 680.0 people per square kilometre, while household income sits at the 82.1st percentile. The housing mix is broader than a detached-house market, with 63.6% separate houses and 23.2% apartments. Compared with nearby The Gap, that mix gives Enoggera a more varied entry point for renters and buyers, while 1.55% annual growth and 7.4% vacancy point to an active suburb.
Population
5,849
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,158/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
42
Homebuyers face a mixed tenure and dwelling market rather than a single-house format. Because separate houses account for 63.6% of dwellings while apartments make up 23.2% and semi-detached homes 13.2%, buyers can compare several property types. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 36.8%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 28.7%. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,156 sits alongside weekly rent of $368, while mortgage payments equal 23.1% of household income and are not flagged for stress. Household income ranks at the 82.1st percentile, above the national midpoint, although buyers should assess recent sales property by property because a single suburb median would mask differences. Compared with nearby The Gap, Enoggera may suit buyers wanting more compact formats and rental flexibility.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a mixed tenure and dwelling market rather than a single-house format. Because separate houses account for 63.6% of dwellings while apartments make up 23.2% and semi-detached homes 13.2%, buyers can compare several property types. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 36.8%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 28.7%. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,156 sits alongside weekly rent of $368, while mortgage payments equal 23.1% of household income and are not flagged for stress. Household income ranks at the 82.1st percentile, above the national midpoint, although buyers should assess recent sales property by property because a single suburb median would mask differences. Compared with nearby The Gap, Enoggera may suit buyers wanting more compact formats and rental flexibility.
For Investors
Enoggera has a substantial renter base: 45.6% of dwellings are rented, more than the 20.2% owned outright. Weekly rent is $368 and vacancy is 7.4%, so tenant demand may be supported by a sizeable renter pool, although leasing conditions should still be checked at street level. Annual growth is forecast at 1.55%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the shift measure records rent growth of 16.1%. Development activity is notable at 43 applications in 12 months, indicating active planning rather than a guaranteed 43 new dwellings. The mix of 63.6% houses, 23.2% apartments and 13.2% semi-detached homes broadens the asset options compared with a market focused on one dwelling type. Check body-corporate costs, renovation scope and local vacancy before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
105
Last 12 Months
42
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+90.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Enoggera
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Hillbrook Anglican School (Enoggera)
Our Lady of the Assumption School (Enoggera)
Enoggera State School
Demographics
Enoggera's median age of 31 is 9.0 years below the national comparison, and 46.5% of residents have university qualifications, 16.4 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 19.6%, 2.0 points below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national level. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 2,192 people, followed by Irish at 925 and Scottish at 674. No religion is recorded for 2,557 residents, compared with 2,496 identifying with Christianity. Couples with children account for 45.7% of families, versus 36.4% couples without children, so the suburb combines young professionals with established households. Compared with nearby Mitchelton, Enoggera's 35.0% turnover rate means street-level profiles can change more quickly.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
63.6%
Houses
13.2%
Townhouse
23.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Enoggera's housing profile is more varied than a detached-house suburb: 63.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 23.2% apartments and 13.2% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties lead at 36.8%, with 4-plus bedrooms at 28.7% and two-bedroom homes at 27.2%; smaller 0-1 bedroom dwellings account for 7.4%. Renting is the largest tenure position at 45.6%, above the 32.6% mortgaged share and the 20.2% owned-outright share. Mortgage-to-income is 23.1%, while rent-to-income is 17.1%, and neither measure is flagged for stress. Compared with nearby The Gap, Enoggera's apartment and semi-detached proportions make compact living a more material choice. There is no current median house price to quote, so assess value through comparable sales, land size, condition and tenure mix.
Mortgage / mo
$2,156
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $368.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $750 · units $615
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,188
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.4%
Unoccupied
165
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.7%
Couples with children
36.4%
Couples, no children
15.5%
Single parent
1,373
Total families
Economy & Employment
Enoggera's employment base is anchored by public administration at 22.0% of workers, followed by healthcare at 16.3%, professional and technical services at 13.8%, education at 10.1% and construction at 4.6%. That concentration helps explain the 74.2% participation rate and 3.2% unemployment rate, while professionals number 1,078 and managers 498. Household income ranks at the 82.1st percentile, above the national midpoint, and the IEO result sits in decile 9. The lower IER result of decile 4 is an important counterpoint: educational and occupational advantages are higher than the area-wide economic-resource position, suggesting benefits are not evenly distributed across households. Full-time work accounts for 66.2% of employment, supporting weekday stability, while 26.4% work from home. Compared with nearby Alderley, Enoggera's public-sector and healthcare weighting is a useful lens for understanding local resilience.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
3,572
Unemployed
114
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
66.2%
Part-time
25.5%
Participation
74.2%
Employed
3,458
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
46.5%
Postgraduate
12.1%
Born Overseas
19.6%
Dwellings
2,045
Transport to Work
Everyday access is car-oriented but not car-exclusive. Car drivers account for 49.1% of residents' travel, compared with 7.8% using public transport and 13.3% walking or cycling; 26.4% work from home, which can reduce peak commuting pressure. Three local schools span government, Catholic and independent sectors, giving families different enrolment pathways, but school choice still depends on the exact address and zone. Enoggera's IRSAD decile 8 and IEO decile 9 place it above the national midpoint on relative advantage and education, while a density of 680.0 people per square kilometre supports an urban neighbourhood feel. The 5,849-person population and 8.6 square kilometre area make local services practical to compare street by street. Inspect lighting, pedestrian routes and activity at different times when assessing safety. Enoggera's denser 680.0 people per square kilometre setting is a meaningful contrast for households also considering nearby The Gap.
Drive
49.1%
Public Transport
7.8%
Walk / Cycle
13.3%
Work from Home
26.4%
Population Forecast
+1.55%/yr
(+154 people/yr)
EstablishedEnoggera sits on an established-area growth path, with annual growth forecast at 1.55% and population change across the wider area of 17.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which fits the suburb's 19.6% overseas-born share and can support demand for smaller homes and rentals. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 16.1%, real income growth is 10.4% and the young share has risen 2.0 points, while the senior share has fallen 0.9 points. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a score of 23, compared with a flat trajectory rather than a completed transformation. Affordability improved from 37.2% in 2011 to 31.8% in 2021, but the 1.55% annual rate remains measured. The 43 development applications in 12 months add planning momentum, although they do not guarantee equivalent dwelling supply.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+108
Net Internal / yr
-5
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +25% since 2011, Accelerating: 8% → 16%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Enoggera compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Enoggera a good suburb to live in?
Enoggera suits households seeking a younger, educated inner-north profile: the median age is 31, university attainment is 46.5% and IRSAD is decile 8. Three school sectors, 13.3% walking or cycling and 26.4% working from home add practical appeal, although car use remains higher at 49.1%.
What is the median house price in Enoggera?
There is no current median house price to quote for Enoggera. Compare recent sales by street, land size, dwelling type and condition, then test affordability against the $2,156 monthly mortgage figure and $368 weekly rent. The 63.6% separate-house share means one median could mask differences between houses, apartments and semi-detached homes.
What schools are in Enoggera?
Three schools are located in Enoggera: Enoggera State School, Our Lady of the Assumption School and Hillbrook Anglican School. The mix covers government, Catholic and independent sectors, so families should check the exact enrolment zone and eligibility rules. School choice should also be assessed alongside the 8.6 square kilometre area and the address-specific travel route.
Is Enoggera safe?
A confident suburb-wide safety verdict is not possible from a single headline. Inspect the exact street in daylight and after dark, review recent 12-month incident information, and check lighting, footpaths and activity around transport stops. Enoggera has 5,849 residents, so conditions can vary between pockets rather than reflecting one uniform experience.
Is Enoggera good for property investment?
Enoggera has investment fundamentals worth testing: 45.6% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $368 and vacancy is 7.4%. Annual growth is forecast at 1.55%, driven primarily by overseas migration, while 43 development applications in 12 months signal active planning. Returns still depend on purchase price, body-corporate costs and property type across the 63.6% houses and 23.2% apartments.
How is Enoggera's population changing?
Enoggera has 5,849 residents today, with a median age of 31. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 17.6% over 10 years and annual growth at 1.55%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 23. Rent growth of 16.1% suggests demand is already affecting housing costs.
What development is occurring in Enoggera?
Enoggera recorded 43 development applications in 12 months, including plan sealing and design and siting referrals. That level of activity is higher than a quiet planning cycle, but it does not equal 43 new dwellings. Buyers and investors should check whether each application affects traffic, lot layouts, redevelopment potential or nearby construction conditions.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Enoggera on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map