VIC 3076 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Epping

Epping's 33,489 residents live in a detached-house market with a strong migrant and family profile. Separate houses make up 81.2% of dwellings, while 42.6% of residents were born overseas, 21 percentage points above the national figure. The median age is 35, or 5 years below national, and average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above national. Compared with nearby Lalor and Wollert, Epping combines a larger suburban footprint of 35.27 square kilometres with high-growth pressure and a 4.77% annual forecast trend.

Epping urban fabric map

Population

33,489

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,671/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

290

Median House

$760K

October to December 2025

35.27 km²· 949.4 people/km²· Family income $1,811/wk

Buyers are mainly choosing family-sized detached stock: 3-bedroom homes account for 52.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 35.5%, while separate houses represent 81.2% of dwellings. Mortgage tenure at 42.7% is higher than outright ownership at 26.3%, so rate movements matter to many households. This structure matters because buyers seeking land and extra bedrooms are competing for a predominantly detached supply.

For Buyers

Buyers are mainly choosing family-sized detached stock: 3-bedroom homes account for 52.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 35.5%, while separate houses represent 81.2% of dwellings. Mortgage tenure at 42.7% is higher than outright ownership at 26.3%, so rate movements matter to many households. This structure matters because buyers seeking land and extra bedrooms are competing for a predominantly detached supply.

For Investors

Rental investors face a 29.9% renting share, weekly rent of $361 and a 5.1% vacancy rate. The renting share is higher than outright ownership at 26.3%, indicating a meaningful tenant base, while rent stress is not flagged at 21.6% of household income. The development pipeline is substantial at 290 applications in 12 months, which can expand competing supply and moderate scarcity even as the suburb is forecast to grow at 4.77% annually. Internal migration is the primary driver, and rent growth is 66.7% versus real income growth of 47.6%, a gap that investors should test against maintenance, vacancy and financing costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,486

Last 12 Months

290

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+10.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Commercial / Industrial
149
Other
140
Subdivision
106
Renovation / Extension
58
Signage / Advertising
29
Change of Use
20
New Dwelling
13
Tree Removal
8

Schools in Epping

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Al Siraat College

Pri/Sec Independent

Epping Primary School

Primary Government

Epping Views Primary School

Primary Government

Harvest Home Primary School

Primary Government

Meadowglen Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Epping's median age of 35 is 5 years below national, while 42.6% born overseas is 21 percentage points above national. The education profile is also above national, with 33.9% university educated, 3.8 percentage points higher. Family households shape daily demand: 52.7% of families are couples with children, 27.1% couples without children and 18.5% one-parent families; average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above national. Italian ancestry counts 3,857, Indian 2,920 and English 4,775, while Arabic 1,159 and Punjabi 963 are prominent languages. Christianity records 14,965 people, Islam 4,165 and no religion 6,481, so services and local businesses need to work across several cultural groups.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.8%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
31.8%
45-64
22.8%
65+
12.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
10.6%
3 bed
52.4%
4+ bed
35.5%

Dwelling Structure

81.2%

Houses

17.0%

Townhouse

1.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.3% Mortgage 42.7% Rent 29.9% Other 1.0%

The stock is predominantly detached: 81.2% separate houses and 17.0% semi-detached, compared with only 1.8% apartments. Tenure is split between 42.7% mortgages, 26.3% outright ownership and 29.9% renting, making Epping more mortgage-led than outright-owned. Compared with nearby Lalor and Wollert, this mix points to a broad, family-oriented housing market where land-based homes remain central.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $361.

$530

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $530 · units $450

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$709

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

572

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
1,159
Punjabi
963
Macedon
882
Italian
541
Greek
453
Hindi
397

Ancestry

Other
8,446
English
4,775
Italian
3,857
Indian
2,920
Ancestry NS
2,634
Macedonian
2,346

Household Composition

52.7%

Couples with children

27.1%

Couples, no children

18.5%

Single parent

8,779

Total families

Economy & Employment

Epping's employment base is led by healthcare at 19.9% and 1,881 workers, followed by construction at 10.8% and 1,024, education at 9.3% and 879, retail at 7.9% and 752, and manufacturing at 7.6% and 723. This mix links care, education, building and service work to local demand. Occupations are similarly broad, led by professionals at 2,469, trades at 2,204 and clerical/admin at 2,061, with community/personal workers at 1,889 and labourers at 1,735. Participation is 60.7%, unemployment 6.5% and full-time employment 59.6%. Household income sits at the 58th percentile, while SEIFA deciles are 4 for education and occupation, 5 for economic resources, and 3 for both disadvantage and advantage/disadvantage. The lower socioeconomic deciles are weaker than the economic-resources result alone suggests, indicating uneven household capacity.

Unemployment

6.5%

Labour Force

16,097

Unemployed

1,053

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

59.6%

Part-time

33.8%

Participation

60.7%

Employed

15,044

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,469
Trades 2,204
Clerical/Admin 2,061
Community/Personal 1,889
Labourers 1,735
Machinery/Drivers 1,588
Sales 1,450
Managers 1,283

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.9%
Construction 10.8%
Education 9.3%
Retail 7.9%
Manufacturing 7.6%

University

33.9%

Postgraduate

9.8%

Born Overseas

42.6%

Dwellings

10,696

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented across 35.27 square kilometres: 70.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.8% using public transport, while 20.0% work from home. Ten nearby schools provide a broad sector and age mix, including 5 primary schools, 4 secondary schools and 1 combined Pri/Sec campus across 6 government, 2 Catholic and 2 independent providers. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across the suburb. Safety is a practical consideration: 3,510 offences equate to 104.8 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 2,176, higher than crimes against the person at 499. SEIFA IRSAD is decile 3, lower than the IER decile of 5, so household circumstances vary and street-level checks matter.

Drive

70.4%

Public Transport

3.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

20.0%

Population Forecast

+4.77%/yr

(+1,007 people/yr)

High Growth

Growth is a defining feature: the annual forecast trend is 4.77%, with internal migration named as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 170.5% over 10 years, and the age trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating, supported by a 4.4 percentage-point lift in the young share and a 3.2-point fall in the senior share. Development is the dominant framing rather than gentrification: the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development, while the shift label says Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 66.7% is higher than real income growth of 47.6%, so affordability needs monitoring even though the affordability trend is marked Improving. The combination of new development, internal migration and a younger age shift should keep housing demand changing quickly.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+156

Net Internal / yr

+1,618

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

3,510

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

104.8

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
2,176
Crimes against the person
499
Justice procedures offences
472
Drug offences
225

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Epping compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Top 42%
Rent Level
Top 23%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Top 35%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Epping a good suburb to live in?

Epping suits households seeking detached housing, with 81.2% separate houses, 52.4% three-bedroom homes and 10 nearby schools. Its 70.4% car-driver share is much higher than public transport at 3.8%, while the 104.8 offences-per-1,000 rate warrants practical safety checks. The fit depends on transport and budget.

What schools are in Epping?

Epping has 10 nearby schools: 5 primary, 4 secondary and 1 Pri/Sec campus. The mix is broader than a single-sector list, with 6 government, 2 Catholic and 2 independent providers. School zones can cross suburb boundaries, so confirm the exact address and current enrolment rules before relying on proximity.

Is Epping safe?

Safety needs a measured view. Recorded crime is 104.8 per 1,000 residents, including 2,176 property and deception offences and 499 crimes against the person. Property offences are higher than person offences, so inspect the exact street, lighting and access arrangements rather than relying only on the suburb-wide rate.

Is Epping good for property investment?

Epping has an investable rental base, with 29.9% renting, $361 weekly rent and 5.1% vacancy. The 290 development applications in 12 months may add supply, while forecast growth is 4.77% annually and driven by internal migration. Compare expected rent with financing, maintenance and vacancy costs before buying.

How is Epping's population changing?

Epping is growing and rejuvenating. The annual forecast trend is 4.77%, internal migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 170.5% over 10 years. The young share is up 4.4 points while the senior share is down 3.2, so family and younger-adult demand may become more important than ageing demand.

What languages are spoken in Epping?

Overseas-born residents make up 42.6%, 21 percentage points above national. Arabic is spoken by 1,159 residents, Punjabi by 963, Macedon by 882, Italian by 541 and Greek by 453. Services that can communicate across these language groups may be useful for households and local businesses.

Is Epping experiencing a lot of development?

Epping has 290 development applications across 12 months. The forecast growth trend is 4.77% annually and the area is labelled high growth, while the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development. Buyers should distinguish approved projects from proposals because supply, timing and local impacts can differ.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Epping on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC