VIC 3551 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Epsom

At a median age of 32, Epsom runs 8.0 years below the national figure, and that youth shapes the rest of the picture. Half of all households (49.6%) carry a mortgage, well above the renting share of 24.3%, marking this as a buying market for young families rather than renters or outright owners. Household income sits at the 60.2nd percentile nationally, modest but enough to make repayments comfortable, since the mortgage-to-income ratio holds at 19.8%, far below the 30% stress line.

Epsom urban fabric map

Population

5,014

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,714/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

38

Median House

$665K

October to December 2025

8.93 km²· 561.4 people/km²· Family income $1,962/wk

The bedroom mix favours families: 50.6% of homes have three bedrooms and 43.6% have four or more, so larger households are well served. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,473, which against local incomes produces a mortgage-to-income ratio of just 19.8%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. With 49.6% of households already paying off a loan, the suburb is built around owner-occupier buyers rather than investors.

For Buyers

The bedroom mix favours families: 50.6% of homes have three bedrooms and 43.6% have four or more, so larger households are well served. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,473, which against local incomes produces a mortgage-to-income ratio of just 19.8%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. With 49.6% of households already paying off a loan, the suburb is built around owner-occupier buyers rather than investors.

For Investors

Only 24.3% of households rent, a thin pool compared with the 49.6% on a mortgage, and the 4.6% vacancy rate is loose enough to give tenants choice. Rent-to-income at 19.8% leaves room for rises without pushing tenants into stress. Development is steady but not transformative at 26 applications in 12 months, including a 17-lot subdivision, so new supply is trickling in rather than flooding.

Development Activity

Total DAs

45

Last 12 Months

38

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+3700.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
16
Signage / Advertising
5
Renovation / Extension
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
New Dwelling
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Commercial / Industrial
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Schools in Epsom

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Epsom Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Epsom skews young and Australian-born. The median age of 32 is 8.0 years below the national figure, and overseas-born residents make up just 12.0%, which is 9.6 points below national, marking this as an Anglo-leaning population. Ancestry confirms it: English (2,010), Irish (611) and Scottish (480) dominate, while the largest non-English languages are Malayalam (62) and Punjabi (16), small in absolute terms. University qualifications reach 25.8%, running 4.3 points below national, consistent with a workforce weighted toward healthcare and trades rather than knowledge sectors. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, reflecting the family profile where couples with children (2,071 families) outnumber couples without (954).

Age Distribution

0-14
24.6%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
31.4%
45-64
19.9%
65+
12.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
5.3%
3 bed
50.6%
4+ bed
43.6%

Dwelling Structure

95.5%

Houses

3.1%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.9% Mortgage 49.3% Rent 24.2% Other 0.6%

Tenure tilts heavily toward buyers paying down debt: 49.6% of households hold a mortgage, against 26.1% who own outright and 24.3% who rent. That mortgage majority, the highest of the three groups, marks Epsom as a working-buyer market rather than one of established wealth or renters. The stock is overwhelmingly detached at 95.5% separate houses, with apartments at 0.2% and semi-detached at 3.1%, so density is low at 561.4 residents per km2. Family-sized homes prevail, with 50.6% three-bedroom and 43.6% four-bedroom-plus dwellings. Mortgage-to-income at 19.8% stays well below the 30% stress line.

Mortgage / mo

$1,473

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$340

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$816

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

85

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
62
Punjabi
16

Ancestry

English
2,010
Irish
611
Scottish
480
Other
462
Ancestry NS
247
Italian
191

Household Composition

46.1%

Couples with children

34.5%

Couples, no children

17.7%

Single parent

1,381

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare anchors the local economy, employing 25.9% of workers (420 people), more than double the next sector, Construction at 10.4% (169). Manufacturing (9.6%), Education (9.4%) and Public Administration (6.3%) round out the top five, a mix that leans toward services and trades rather than finance or professional firms. By occupation, Professionals lead at 490, followed by Community and Personal Service workers at 334 and Labourers at 319, a spread consistent with the below-national university rate of 25.8%. The labour market is healthy: unemployment is 3.7% and the full-time employment rate is 63.8%, with a participation rate of 63.6%. The healthcare concentration gives the suburb a stable employment base because that demand holds through economic cycles.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

2,565

Unemployed

89

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.6%

Part-time

33.9%

Participation

67.9%

Employed

2,476

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 490
Trades 372
Community/Personal 334
Labourers 319
Clerical/Admin 287
Managers 235
Sales 214
Machinery/Drivers 182

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.9%
Construction 10.4%
Manufacturing 9.6%
Education 9.4%
Public Admin 6.3%

University

25.8%

Postgraduate

4.5%

Born Overseas

12.0%

Dwellings

1,767

Transport to Work

Epsom is built for cars, not commuters: 90.7% of residents drive to work while just 1.0% use public transport and 1.6% walk or cycle, a reliance that reflects the low-density, detached layout at 561.4 residents per km2. Crime totals 387 incidents, a rate of 77.2 per 1,000 residents, and the mix is weighted toward property and deception offences (236) rather than crimes against the person (42), so the risk profile leans toward theft over violence. Housing costs stay manageable, with both mortgage-to-income and rent-to-income at 19.8%, well below the 30% stress threshold, which keeps household budgets comfortable. No schools sit inside the suburb boundary in this dataset, so families rely on nearby Bendigo institutions, a practical trade-off for the open, affordable setting.

Drive

79.2%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

12.6%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

387

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

77.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
236
Justice procedures offences
78
Crimes against the person
42
Drug offences
16

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Epsom compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 29%
Uni Educated
Top 45%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 40%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Epsom a good suburb to live in?

Epsom suits young families: the median age of 32 is 8.0 years below national, and 95.5% of dwellings are detached houses. Housing costs are comfortable, with mortgage-to-income at 19.8%, well below the 30% stress line. The main trade-off is car dependence, with 90.7% driving and only 1.0% using public transport.

What schools are in Epsom?

No schools are recorded inside the Epsom boundary in this dataset, so families rely on schools in neighbouring Bendigo suburbs. The local population skews young, with a median age of 32, which is 8.0 years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.7.

Is Epsom safe?

Epsom recorded 387 crime incidents, a rate of 77.2 per 1,000 residents. The mix leans toward property and deception offences at 236 incidents, well above the 42 crimes against the person, so the risk is more about theft than violence. Drug offences were low at 16.

Is Epsom good for property investment?

The renter pool is thin at 24.3% versus 49.6% on mortgages, and vacancy sits at 4.6%.

How is Epsom's population changing?

Epsom holds 5,014 residents at a median age of 32, which is 8.0 years below national. The family base renews itself, with couples-with-children making up 2,071 of 4,210 families. Residential turnover is 22.8%, meaning 77.2% of residents stayed, pointing to steady rather than rapid change.

How much development is happening in Epsom?

There were 26 development applications lodged in the past 12 months, including a 17-lot subdivision and a 3-lot certification, plus a swimming-school recreation facility. The activity reflects gradual greenfield expansion rather than high-density redevelopment, consistent with the 95.5% detached-house stock.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Epsom on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC