Essendon North
With 53.8% of dwellings being apartments and a 12.6% vacancy rate, Essendon North reads more like an inner-city corridor than a traditional Melbourne middle-ring suburb. Population stands at 3,071 across just 0.73 square kilometres, giving a density of 4,193 per km2. University qualifications reach 48%, which is 17.9 percentage points above the national average, and 32.1% of residents were born overseas, 10.5 points above national.
Local council: Moonee Valley
Population
3,071
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,712/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Median House
$1.4M
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,000 and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 27%, below the 30% stress threshold. Stock composition favours apartment buyers: 53.8% of dwellings are apartments versus only 30.8% separate houses, with 15.5% semi-detached. Two-bedroom dwellings dominate at 44%, meaning most purchasers are buying compact footprints. Outright owners are 27.3% of households and mortgage holders 26.2%, leaving 46.5% as renters, which is high compared to national homeownership norms.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,000 and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 27%, below the 30% stress threshold. Stock composition favours apartment buyers: 53.8% of dwellings are apartments versus only 30.8% separate houses, with 15.5% semi-detached. Two-bedroom dwellings dominate at 44%, meaning most purchasers are buying compact footprints. Outright owners are 27.3% of households and mortgage holders 26.2%, leaving 46.5% as renters, which is high compared to national homeownership norms.
For Investors
A 46.5% renter share gives landlords a large potential tenant pool, but the 12.6% vacancy rate is elevated and warrants scrutiny. The apartment-dominant stock (53.8%) is particularly exposed to vacancy pressure when new supply comes online. Development activity shows 10 applications in the past 12 months, low volume that does not suggest a pipeline surge. Income levels are in the 60.2nd percentile nationally, supporting stable tenancy if vacancies are filled. Longer-term, the suburb's 48% university-qualified workforce and healthcare and professional sector concentration point to a tenant base with steady employment.
Development Activity
Total DAs
15
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1000.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Essendon North
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Essendon North Primary School
Demographics
The median age of 38 is 2.0 years below the national figure, consistent with the higher renter and apartment share attracting younger households. University qualifications at 48% run 17.9 percentage points above the national average, among the highest for a suburb of this income level (household income in the 60.2nd percentile nationally). Overseas-born residents make up 32.1%, which is 10.5 points above national. Top ancestries are English (753), Italian (480) and Irish (349), with Italian also reflected in the top non-English language spoken (57 speakers). Average household size is 2.1, below the national 2.5, driven by the prevalence of couples without children (28% of families) and single-person apartment dwellings. Turnover at 29.5% is moderate, meaning roughly 70.5% of residents stayed put, indicating a stable core despite the high rental share.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
30.8%
Houses
15.5%
Townhouse
53.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Essendon North's housing profile is shaped by its apartment majority: 53.8% apartments, 30.8% separate houses and 15.5% semi-detached. Two-bedroom dwellings dominate at 44%, with three-bedroom at 29.4% and studio or one-bedroom at 13.3%. Tenure shows 27.3% outright owners, 26.2% with mortgages and 46.5% renting, a renter share well above the national level. Rent-to-income sits at 21%, below the 30% stress threshold, and mortgage-to-income is 27%, also below stress, suggesting the current pricing is broadly serviceable for residents at today's income levels.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$360
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,031
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.6%
Unoccupied
195
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.3%
Couples with children
39.2%
Couples, no children
16.1%
Single parent
775
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads the local industry mix at 15.5% (191 workers), followed by Professional and Technical services at 12.2% (151) and Education at 10.1% (125). Public Administration accounts for 8.8% and Construction 8.1%. By occupation, Professionals are the largest group at 455 workers, ahead of Clerical and Admin at 292 and Managers at 250. Full-time employment runs at 69% and the unemployment rate is 4.9%, slightly above the headline national rate of around 4%. Participation at 64.6% is moderate. The combination of a healthcare and professional services workforce with 48% university qualifications produces a suburb that earns in the 60.2nd income percentile nationally, above average but not wealthy, because the high renter and apartment concentration keeps household size and pooled incomes lower than owner-occupier suburbs at a similar professional mix.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
1,794
Unemployed
84
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.1%
Part-time
29.2%
Participation
68.3%
Employed
1,710
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
48.0%
Postgraduate
13.9%
Born Overseas
32.1%
Dwellings
1,358
Transport to Work
Car dependency is high: 86% of residents drive to work, compared to the national average where public transport and active modes take a larger share. Public transport use is 5% and walking or cycling 4%, lower figures than expected for a suburb this close to Melbourne's inner north. Crime totals 219 incidents, a rate of 71.3 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences accounting for 161 of those incidents. Rent-to-income at 21% and mortgage-to-income at 27% both sit below the 30% stress line, meaning housing costs are manageable for the existing resident base. Volunteering reaches 11.4% and 6.2% of residents (182 people) need daily assistance, indicators of a functional community with moderate care needs.
Drive
53.4%
Public Transport
6.1%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
34.9%
Growth Outlook
Population is 3,071 across 0.73 km2, a high-density setting with limited room for further infill outside redevelopment. Development applications over the past 12 months totalled 10, including a VicSmart subdivision and a Heritage Overlay signage permit, pointing to incremental change rather than a development surge. The 32.1% overseas-born share, 10.5 points above national, provides a migration-linked demand base that has historically supported Melbourne's inner-middle ring through population cycles.
Population trend: Moonee Valley council area
Essendon North sits in the Moonee Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Essendon North's.
Residents 2025
130,501
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
219
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
71.3
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Essendon North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Essendon North a good suburb to live in?
Essendon North suits renters and professionals well: 48% of residents hold university qualifications, 17.9 points above the national average, and housing costs sit below stress thresholds, with rent-to-income at 21% and mortgage-to-income at 27%. The 12.6% vacancy rate means rental options are available.
What schools are in Essendon North?
The suburb covers just 0.73 km2, so families typically use schools in neighbouring Essendon, Pascoe Vale or Strathmore. Despite the absence of local schools, 48% of adult residents hold university qualifications, 17.9 points above national.
Is Essendon North safe?
Essendon North recorded 219 crimes in the most recent period, a rate of 71.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences are the dominant category at 161 incidents, followed by crimes against the person at 24. This crime rate is a relevant comparison point for buyers assessing the suburb against broader Melbourne averages.
Is Essendon North good for property investment?
With 46.5% of households renting, the tenant pool is large, but the 12.6% vacancy rate is elevated. Investors should weigh the high vacancy against the stable professional and healthcare tenant base.
How is Essendon North's population changing?
Essendon North's population stands at 3,071 across 0.73 km2, a density of 4,193 per km2. The 32.1% overseas-born share, 10.5 points above the national average, suggests international migration is a meaningful population driver. With 53.8% apartments and limited land for expansion, population growth is more likely to come from dwelling intensification than greenfield development.
What languages are spoken in Essendon North?
About 32.1% of residents were born overseas, 10.5 percentage points above the national figure. Italian is the most common non-English language with 57 speakers, followed by Greek (34), Mandarin (24) and Hindi (21). The top ancestry groups are English (753), Italian (480) and Irish (349), reflecting a heritage mix of Anglo-Celtic and southern European backgrounds.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Essendon North on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map