VIC 3040 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Essendon West

Household income sits at the 89.1 percentile, and the 46.3% university-qualified share is 16.2 percentage points above the national level. The suburb's 39 median age, 67.0% separate-house share and 39.6% work-from-home rate support a settled profile. Compared with nearby Essendon and Airport West, its compact footprint and infill housing pattern create a more contained residential setting.

Local council: Moonee Valley

Essendon West urban fabric map

Population

1,559

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,338/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

Median House

$1.4M

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

1.03 km²· 1,519.6 people/km²· Family income $2,925/wk

Housing is mainly 3-bedroom homes at 46.2%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom properties at 35.5%; 67.0% are separate houses and 32.4% are semi-detached. Compared with apartment-led locations, this stock suits buyers seeking established family housing, while the 19.2% rent-to-income figure shows renting is less costly than mortgage servicing.

For Buyers

Housing is mainly 3-bedroom homes at 46.2%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom properties at 35.5%; 67.0% are separate houses and 32.4% are semi-detached. Compared with apartment-led locations, this stock suits buyers seeking established family housing, while the 19.2% rent-to-income figure shows renting is less costly than mortgage servicing.

For Investors

Essendon West presents a mixed investment case. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 8.2%, and 26.2% of dwellings are rented, so the rental pool is meaningful but vacancy should be monitored carefully. Compared with its 36.8% outright-owned and 35.6% mortgaged shares, the suburb has a stronger owner presence than a heavily rental-oriented market. Eight development applications were recorded over 12 months, mainly involving small-scale dwelling changes and subdivision rather than a large project pipeline. Rent growth of 31.8% supports the income outlook, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. These conditions favour investors who assess the individual property's yield, renovation potential and competition from new infill stock.

Development Activity

Total DAs

14

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+300.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
4
Subdivision
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Demographics

Essendon West has a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national comparison, while its average household size of 2.7 is 0.2 above the national figure. The 46.3% university-qualified share is 16.2 percentage points above national levels, consistent with the suburb's household income at the 89.1 percentile. English ancestry is recorded for 398 residents, followed by Italian at 288 and Irish at 200; Christianity accounts for 988 people and no religion for 396. Italian, Greek and Arabic are the leading listed community languages, with counts of 34, 21 and 20. Compared with a younger, more transient area, the 80.6% staying rate and 19.4% turnover point to relatively settled households, supported by professional and managerial employment.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.3%
15-24
14.6%
25-44
24.0%
45-64
28.0%
65+
16.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.3%
2 bed
16.1%
3 bed
46.2%
4+ bed
35.5%

Dwelling Structure

67.0%

Houses

32.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.8% Mortgage 35.6% Rent 26.2% Other 1.4%

The housing cycle has been uneven. Tenure is split between 36.8% owned outright, 35.6% with a mortgage and 26.2% rented. The 67.0% separate-house share and 32.4% semi-detached share reflect established low-rise stock, while small subdivisions can gradually add supply. Compared with the 2013 price base, entry costs are now materially higher, despite the recent decline from the peak.

Mortgage / mo

$2,682

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$450

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,040

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

51

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
34
Greek
21
Arabic
20

Ancestry

English
398
Italian
288
Irish
200
Other
196
Greek
82
Scottish
80

Household Composition

57.2%

Couples with children

28.0%

Couples, no children

14.7%

Single parent

407

Total families

Economy & Employment

Essendon West combines a high-income household base with employment across construction, education, professional and technical services, healthcare and finance. Construction leads at 13.9% and 85 workers, followed by education at 12.6% and 77, professional and technical services at 12.4% and 76, healthcare at 11.9% and 73, and finance at 7.5% and 46. Professionals number 252 and managers 169, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 104. Unemployment is 3.0% with a 67.8% participation rate, while household income of $2,338 per week ranks at the 89.1 percentile. All four SEIFA deciles are high: IEO 8, IER 8, IRSD 9 and IRSAD 8. Compared with lower-income areas, this profile supports stronger borrowing capacity, but it also helps explain the suburb's higher housing costs.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

874

Unemployed

26

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

63.2%

Part-time

30.7%

Participation

67.8%

Employed

848

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 252
Managers 169
Clerical/Admin 104
Trades 90
Sales 70
Community/Personal 64
Labourers 46
Machinery/Drivers 36

Top Industries

Construction 13.9%
Education 12.6%
Professional/Tech 12.4%
Healthcare 11.9%
Finance 7.5%

University

46.3%

Postgraduate

12.2%

Born Overseas

21.5%

Dwellings

578

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-oriented: 53.1% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.1% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. Work from home is high at 39.6%, which can reduce commuting pressure for professional households and makes home layout more important. Recorded crime totals 67 incidents, or 43.0 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for 42, justice procedures for 12 and crimes against the person for 9. There are 0 school campuses within Essendon West itself, so families should check nearby options and exact enrolment zones before committing to an address. Compared with lower-amenity settings, an IRSAD decile of 8 and IRSD decile of 9 indicate strong relative socioeconomic conditions, although street-level safety and transport convenience still warrant inspection.

Drive

53.1%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

39.6%

Growth Outlook

The established outlook points to annual growth of 1.18%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 19.0% over 10 years, while the overall trajectory is Mixed and rent growth has reached 31.8%. Gentrification signals are not uniform: the main indicator records a score of 8 and stage Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records a score of 45 and stage Active. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, moving from 52.0 in 2011 to 44.3 in 2021. Compared with a new-release corridor, Essendon West's established housing type and 8 development applications in 12 months point to incremental change through infill, renovation and smaller subdivisions rather than wholesale redevelopment.

Population trend: Moonee Valley council area

Essendon West sits in the Moonee Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Essendon West's.

Residents 2025

130,501

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

67

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

43.0

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
42
Justice procedures offences
12
Crimes against the person
9
Public order and security offences
2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Essendon West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 11%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Essendon West a good suburb to live in?

Essendon West suits buyers who value established housing, a compact 1.03 square kilometre setting and household income at the 89.1 percentile. Its median age is 39, while 53.1% drive to work and 39.6% work from home. Compare exact streets with nearby Essendon and Airport West before deciding, because traffic, housing condition and access can vary.

What schools are in Essendon West?

There are 0 school campuses within Essendon West itself. Families should compare nearby school options and check the exact enrolment zone for each address, because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Confirm current intake rules, travel times and availability before buying or renting, particularly because the suburb covers only 1.03 square kilometres.

Is Essendon West safe?

The recorded crime total is 67 incidents, equal to 43.0 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 42 cases, followed by justice procedures at 12 and crimes against the person at 9. These figures are useful context rather than a guarantee, so compare the exact street, lighting, parking and recent local conditions before renting or buying.

How is Essendon West's population changing?

Essendon West has 1,559 residents today, with a median age of 39. The wider-area outlook points to 1.18% annual growth driven by overseas migration, alongside 19.0% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is scored 8 and labelled Not gentrifying in one indicator. Compared with a fast-release suburb, change appears established and incremental.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Essendon West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC