QLD 4554 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Eudlo

With just 1,192 residents spread across 20 km2, Eudlo is one of the Sunshine Coast's lower-density rural localities, where the median age of 45 sits 5 years above the national figure and 100% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income ranks in the 61.8th percentile nationally, above average without being affluent. The most striking figure is ownership: 39.3% of residents own outright, far above typical mortgage-belt suburbs, and 78.1% stayed put over five years, signalling a settled, stable community.

Local council: Sunshine Coast

Eudlo urban fabric map

Population

1,192

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,758/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

20.05 km²· 59.4 people/km²· Family income $1,847/wk

Every dwelling is a separate house, 100% of the stock, so units are not an option here. Bedroom sizes lean large: 43.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 36.6% have 3. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733 with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.8%, well below the 30% stress threshold seen in metropolitan markets. Outright owners at 39.3% outnumber those on mortgages at 47.9%, compressing forced-sale risk and stabilising local pricing.

For Buyers

Every dwelling is a separate house, 100% of the stock, so units are not an option here. Bedroom sizes lean large: 43.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 36.6% have 3. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733 with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.8%, well below the 30% stress threshold seen in metropolitan markets. Outright owners at 39.3% outnumber those on mortgages at 47.9%, compressing forced-sale risk and stabilising local pricing.

For Investors

Rental demand is thin: only 12.9% of households rent, compared to the national average closer to 30%, which narrows the tenant pool significantly. The vacancy rate of 8.2% is elevated, above levels typical of a tight rental market, meaning landlords face real competition for tenants. Development is minimal at 5 applications in 12 months, so supply growth is not a concern. Investors should weigh the low renter share and high vacancy against the stable owner-occupier base and 78.1% residential stay rate.

Development Activity

Total DAs

11

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
5
New Dwelling
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Schools in Eudlo

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Eudlo State School

State School Government

Demographics

Eudlo's median age of 45 is 5 years above the national median, reflecting a lifestyle-oriented rural base. University qualifications reach 21.6%, which is 8.5 percentage points below the national figure, consistent with the trades and community-service employment mix. Overseas-born residents account for 20.6%, roughly 1 point below the national average. Ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic: English (534), Scottish (150) and Irish (136) dominate. Average household size is 2.9, above the national average of 2.5, driven by couples with children (369 families). Volunteering runs at 20.3%, above typical suburban levels.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
9.9%
25-44
22.3%
45-64
31.1%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.1%
2 bed
14.6%
3 bed
36.6%
4+ bed
43.7%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.8% Mortgage 47.3% Rent 12.7% Other 1.1%

Eudlo's stock is entirely detached houses, 100% of dwellings, with no apartments or semi-detached recorded. Tenure leans firmly toward ownership: 39.3% own outright and 47.9% carry a mortgage, while only 12.9% rent, well below the national renter share. Larger homes dominate: 43.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and just 5.1% have 0 to 1 bedrooms. Housing stress is low, with rent-to-income at 20.9% and mortgage-to-income at 22.8%, both under the 30% threshold compared to metropolitan markets.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$368

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$669

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

32

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
534
Scottish
150
Irish
136
Ancestry NS
110
Other
102
German
72

Household Composition

41.4%

Couples with children

43.9%

Couples, no children

13.8%

Single parent

319

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant industry at 21.0% of local workers (73 people), ahead of Construction at 16.4% (57) and Education at 11.2% (39). This health-and-community weighting aligns with the older demographic profile and rural service economy. By occupation, Professionals lead with 100 workers, followed by Community and Personal service (66) and Clerical/Administrative (64). The unemployment rate is 5.1% against a participation rate of 48.1%, lower than national because 340 residents are not in the labour force, reflecting the older age structure. Median personal weekly income of $669 sits below the national median.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

544

Unemployed

24

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

46.5%

Part-time

39.8%

Participation

55.3%

Employed

520

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 102
Professionals 100
Community/Personal 66
Clerical/Admin 64
Labourers 60
Managers 58
Sales 39
Machinery/Drivers 25

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.0%
Construction 16.4%
Education 11.2%
Retail 7.5%
Hospitality 6.6%

University

21.6%

Postgraduate

4.8%

Born Overseas

20.6%

Dwellings

359

Transport to Work

Car dependence is very high: 92.4% of residents drive to work, above most suburban averages, because public transport in this 20 km2 rural locality is minimal. Walking and cycling account for 2.9% of journeys. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families depend on nearby Sunshine Coast township schools. The need-for-assistance rate of 5.4% (58 residents) aligns with the aging population. Housing stress is low compared to metropolitan areas, with rent-to-income at 20.9% and mortgage-to-income at 22.8% both below 30%. Volunteering at 20.3% reflects a community-oriented resident base.

Drive

75.4%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.4%

Work from Home

18.4%

Growth Outlook

Eudlo has 1,192 residents and a residential stay rate of 78.1%, meaning most residents have remained for at least 5 years. The turnover rate of 21.9% suggests some churn from lifestyle movers and semi-retirees. The median age of 45, which is 5 years above national, and only 5 development applications in 12 months both indicate a slow-growth, consolidating market rather than an expansion phase. The affordable entry point below broader Sunshine Coast coastal medians continues to attract owner-occupiers, though state population growth trends for hinterland Queensland remain modest compared to coastal areas.

Population trend: Sunshine Coast council area

Eudlo sits in the Sunshine Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Eudlo's.

Residents 2025

381,957

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Eudlo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 43%
Uni Educated
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 28%
Density
Top 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Eudlo a good suburb to live in?

Eudlo suits buyers wanting a detached house at a price below broader Sunshine Coast coastal medians. With 100% separate houses and 78.1% of residents staying put over 5 years, it has a stable owner-occupier character. Car dependence is high at 92.4%, so a vehicle is essential. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary.

What is the median house price in Eudlo?

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.8%, well below the 30% stress threshold. Weekly rent averages $368.

What schools are in Eudlo?

No schools are recorded within the Eudlo suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in nearby Sunshine Coast townships. The local university qualification rate is 21.6%, which is 8.5 percentage points below the national figure, consistent with a trades and services employment base.

Is Eudlo safe?

Detailed crime rate data is not available for Eudlo in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, the combined owner-occupier rate of 87.2% (outright plus mortgage holders) is high, and housing stress is low with mortgage-to-income at 22.8%, both associated with more stable residential environments than high-turnover rental areas.

Is Eudlo good for property investment?

The rental market is narrow: only 12.9% of households rent, compared to national averages near 30%, and the vacancy rate of 8.2% is elevated. Low development activity of just 5 applications in 12 months limits new supply risk, but thin tenant demand makes this a primarily owner-occupier market.

How is Eudlo's population changing?

Eudlo has 1,192 residents with a residential stay rate of 78.1%, meaning most people have not moved in 5 years. The median age of 45 is 5 years above the national figure, pointing to gradual aging. Development activity is low at 5 applications in the past 12 months, consistent with a stable rather than rapidly growing locality.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Eudlo on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD