Eumemmerring
A compact 1.12 sq km footprint holds 2,285 residents at a density of 2,040.2 people per sq km, while 56.2% were born overseas, 34.6 percentage points above the national figure. The median age is 35, five years below national, and household income sits at the 26.1 percentile. Compared with the broader suburban scale of nearby Endeavour Hills, Eumemmerring feels tightly settled and car-oriented, with 77.1% driving to work. Its migrant-majority profile, 39.6% renting share and 61.3% separate-house stock create a practical base for renters, first-home buyers and established families, although the 133.5 offences-per-1,000 crime rate warrants careful street-level checking.
Local council: Casey
Population
2,285
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,217/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
4
Median House
$732K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
The $1,517 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 28.8% of household income, below the mortgage-stress flag, which helps explain why the suburb can suit buyers with stable repayments despite a household income percentile of 26.1. Housing is mainly 3-bedroom (50.7%) or 2-bedroom (26.8%), with 61.3% separate houses and 37.6% semi-detached dwellings. Compared with larger nearby Endeavour Hills, the compact setting may appeal to buyers prioritising established stock, but budgets should allow for limited apartment choice at 0.6%.
For Buyers
The $1,517 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 28.8% of household income, below the mortgage-stress flag, which helps explain why the suburb can suit buyers with stable repayments despite a household income percentile of 26.1. Housing is mainly 3-bedroom (50.7%) or 2-bedroom (26.8%), with 61.3% separate houses and 37.6% semi-detached dwellings. Compared with larger nearby Endeavour Hills, the compact setting may appeal to buyers prioritising established stock, but budgets should allow for limited apartment choice at 0.6%.
For Investors
Rental demand has a substantial base: 39.6% of occupied dwellings are rented, while the median weekly rent is $323 and vacancy is 5.7%. That combination points to an investable tenant market, but the vacancy rate is not ultra-tight, so acquisition price and property condition matter more than assuming automatic rent growth. The housing mix supports this logic because 37.6% of dwellings are semi-detached and 26.8% contain 2 bedrooms, offering a different proposition from a large detached family house. Six development applications in the past 12 months suggest ongoing small-scale supply, including a two-dwelling proposal and a three-lot subdivision. Price has risen 107.2% since 2013, yet the latest median remains 2.5% below the 2022 peak, giving investors a comparison point for yield and capital-growth expectations.
Development Activity
Total DAs
15
Last 12 Months
4
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-33.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Eumemmerring's 56.2% overseas-born share is 34.6 percentage points above the national comparison, making migration background central to local identity. Indian ancestry counts 110 and Chinese ancestry 109 among the larger named groups, while Serbian, Sinhal, Samoan, Arabic and Mandarin are recorded languages with counts of 41, 30, 21, 20 and 20. Religion is similarly mixed across Christianity (783), Islam (578) and no religion (482), which helps explain the suburb's broad cultural and service needs. The median age of 35 is 5 years below national, while university attainment at 28.4% is 1.7 points below national. Compared with nearby Doveton and Endeavour Hills, Eumemmerring's compact 2,285-person population and 2.5-person average household size suggest a concentrated, family-oriented setting; 77.7% stayed at the same address, indicating more continuity than the 22.3% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
61.3%
Houses
37.6%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Across 20 quarters, the compound annual growth rate is 3.9%. Tenure is split between 24.3% owning outright, 32.6% paying a mortgage and 39.6% renting, so buyer demand and rental demand both matter. The built form is notably semi-detached for a low-apartment market: 61.3% are separate houses, 37.6% semi-detached and only 0.6% apartments. Compared with nearby Endeavour Hills, this compact mix can suit households seeking smaller-lot entry points, while 50.7% three-bedroom dwellings remain the dominant format.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$323
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$597
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.7%
Unoccupied
51
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.6%
Couples with children
33.5%
Couples, no children
21.5%
Single parent
571
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is shaped by practical service and production sectors. Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.6% with 96 workers, followed by construction at 11.0% (57), manufacturing at 10.9% (56), education at 10.7% (55) and retail at 9.9% (51). The occupation mix reinforces that profile: trades account for 158 people, labourers 145, professionals 125, community and personal service 101, and machinery or drivers 100. A 51.6% participation rate and 9.1% unemployment rate indicate a less fully engaged labour market, while 60.9% of workers are full-time. Household income is at the 26.1 percentile, below the national midpoint, so local affordability is sensitive to mortgage rates even though mortgage costs equal 28.8% of household income.
Unemployment
9.1%
Labour Force
954
Unemployed
87
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.9%
Part-time
32.1%
Participation
51.6%
Employed
867
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.4%
Postgraduate
5.8%
Born Overseas
56.2%
Dwellings
845
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-led: 77.1% drive, compared with 2.7% using public transport, 1.2% walking or cycling and 13.9% working from home. That pattern suits households with reliable vehicle access but makes route planning important for commuters. Recorded crime totals 305 incidents, including 196 property and deception offences, 53 crimes against the person, 29 justice-procedure offences and 21 drug offences; the 133.5-per-1,000 rate means safety deserves more attention than relying on suburb-wide impressions. School and enrolment choices should be checked against the exact address, catchment and travel time, as boundaries can cross local streets. With 2,285 residents in 1.12 sq km, services are close in distance, but density at 2,040.2 people per sq km makes parking and road access worth testing at peak times.
Drive
77.1%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
13.9%
Growth Outlook
Historical growth has been substantial but not uniformly accelerating. Development activity is modest at 6 applications over 12 months, with examples including 2 dwellings and a 3-lot subdivision. That pattern points to incremental infill rather than a large release of new stock, because the recorded projects are small-scale. Eumemmerring's 1.12 sq km area and 2,040.2 people per sq km mean future change will likely be felt through redevelopment, tenure shifts and price movement more than outward expansion. Compared with the broader scale of Endeavour Hills, its growth story is compact and infill-led.
Population trend: Casey council area
Eumemmerring sits in the Casey council area. These are the council area's residents, not Eumemmerring's.
Residents 2025
414,929
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
305
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
133.5
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Eumemmerring compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Eumemmerring a good suburb to live in?
It can suit households wanting established housing and a culturally mixed setting, with 56.2% overseas-born and 61.3% separate houses. The trade-off is car dependence at 77.1% and a recorded crime rate of 133.5 per 1,000, so compare streets, routes and services before choosing.
What schools are in Eumemmerring?
School options serving Eumemmerring should be checked by exact address. Catchments and enrolment rules can vary across nearby streets, so confirm primary and secondary choices, sector, availability and travel times before signing a lease or contract. The compact 1.12 sq km footprint makes local access worth checking in person.
Is Eumemmerring safe?
Safety is mixed and should be assessed at street level. Recorded crime was 305 incidents, equal to a rate of 133.5 per 1,000 people; property and deception offences accounted for 196, higher than the 53 crimes against the person. Check lighting, parking and evening routes, and compare the exact pocket with nearby streets.
How is Eumemmerring's population changing?
Eumemmerring has 2,285 residents and a median age of 35. Residential stability is notable, with 77.7% staying at the same address and 22.3% turnover. Price growth has been stronger than recent peak-to-latest movement, rising 107.2% since 2013 while sitting 2.5% below 2022, suggesting change through housing demand and infill as well as household turnover.
What languages are spoken in Eumemmerring?
Languages recorded include Serbian (41), Sinhal (30), Samoan (21), Arabic (20) and Mandarin (20). These counts sit alongside a 56.2% overseas-born population, which is 34.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Buyers and renters may want to check nearby services and communication options against their household needs.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Eumemmerring on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map