Evandale
Evandale's median age of 53 is 13.0 years above the national benchmark, making its older resident base the clearest signal. The suburb is small at 1265 people but spread across 108.13 sq km, so density is only 11.7 residents per sq km. Compared with nearby Perth and Longford, Evandale reads as more rural-edge than town-centre in feel. Housing is heavily detached, with 95.1% separate houses and 52.6% owned outright, while overseas-born residents sit 8.6 percentage points below the national share. That mix points to stability because long-held homes and low turnover reinforce a slower-changing market.
Local council: Northern Midlands
Population
1,265
Median Age
53.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,228/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers are mostly weighing space, age profile and carrying costs rather than apartment choice. Separate houses make up 95.1% of dwellings, compared with just 4.9% apartments, and 53.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms while 26.4% have 4 or more. A current median house price is not available, so the clearest affordability markers are the $1300 median monthly mortgage and $285 weekly rent. Mortgage repayments use 24.4% of income, below common stress thresholds, but household income sits at the 26.9 national percentile, so borrowing capacity may be more limited than in higher-income suburbs.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are mostly weighing space, age profile and carrying costs rather than apartment choice. Separate houses make up 95.1% of dwellings, compared with just 4.9% apartments, and 53.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms while 26.4% have 4 or more. A current median house price is not available, so the clearest affordability markers are the $1300 median monthly mortgage and $285 weekly rent. Mortgage repayments use 24.4% of income, below common stress thresholds, but household income sits at the 26.9 national percentile, so borrowing capacity may be more limited than in higher-income suburbs.
For Investors
Evandale is a thin rental market, with only 16.4% of households renting and a $285 median weekly rent. That lower rental share can reduce tenant depth compared with larger urban markets, and the 9.6% vacancy rate suggests leasing urgency may be limited at times. There were 0 recorded developments over 12 months, so supply pressure from new stock is low. Investor appeal is more likely to come from stable detached housing and the forecast 1.13% annual growth trend, but yields need careful checking because local household income ranks at the 26.9 national percentile.
Demographics
Evandale is older, more locally born and somewhat less university-qualified than the national profile. The median age is 53, which is 13.0 years above the national figure, while overseas-born residents are 13.0%, or 8.6 percentage points below national. University attainment is 27.5%, 2.6 points lower than national, and average household size is 2.2, below national by 0.3. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 600 people, followed by Scottish at 181 and Irish at 125, which aligns with the suburb's anglo-leaning identity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.1%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
4.9%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing base is overwhelmingly detached and owner-held. Separate houses account for 95.1% of dwellings vs 4.9% apartments, while 52.6% of homes are owned outright and 29.9% have a mortgage. Renting is only 16.4%, which is lower than the ownership base and helps explain the stable feel. Bedroom mix is family-scaled but not oversized: 53.5% are 3-bedroom homes and 26.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. With mortgage-to-income at 24.4% and rent-to-income at 23.2%, housing costs sit below stress flags, although the missing median price means recent sales still matter.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$285
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$645
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.6%
Unoccupied
57
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.6%
Couples with children
52.6%
Couples, no children
12.8%
Single parent
384
Total families
Economy & Employment
Evandale's workforce is anchored in services and practical industries. Healthcare is the largest industry at 24.4% and 85 workers, followed by Education at 10.9%, Construction at 10.3%, Agriculture at 10.0% and Professional/Tech at 6.6%. Professionals number 111, Managers 106 and Trades 83, showing a mixed white-collar and hands-on base. Unemployment is 4.8% and participation is 55.7%, partly shaped by the older age profile. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 3 and IRSAD decile 4 sit below the national midpoint, while IER decile 6 and IRSD decile 5 suggest resources and disadvantage are less weak than education and occupation scores.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
610
Unemployed
29
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.6%
Part-time
37.5%
Participation
55.7%
Employed
581
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.5%
Postgraduate
7.6%
Born Overseas
13.0%
Dwellings
531
Transport to Work
Daily life in Evandale is car-oriented because the suburb covers 108.13 sq km at just 11.7 residents per sq km. Driving accounts for 80.5% of journeys to work, while 3.6% walk or cycle and 11.4% work from home. That suits households wanting space, but it raises dependence on private transport compared with denser suburbs. IRSAD decile 4 is below the national midpoint, pointing to moderate socio-economic capacity rather than affluent clustering. The 23.8% volunteering rate and 87.3% residential stability support local continuity, especially for long-term residents.
Drive
80.5%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
3.6%
Work from Home
11.4%
Growth Outlook
Growth is steady rather than speculative. The forecast trend is 1.13% a year, with migration classified as Balanced, so demand is not relying on one single inflow source. The 10-year population change is 15.7%, but the trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 6.9 points while young share fell 2.7 points and working share fell 3.8 points. Compared with faster fringe markets, this points to gradual turnover because older owner-occupiers dominate. Gentrification is only at a score of 21 and stage of Early signs, so change is visible but not yet deep.
Population trend: Northern Midlands council area
Evandale sits in the Northern Midlands council area. These are the council area's residents, not Evandale's.
Residents 2025
14,544
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Evandale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Evandale a good suburb to live in?
Evandale can suit buyers wanting a quiet, low-density setting, with 95.1% separate houses and only 11.7 residents per sq km. It is older than average, with a median age of 53, so it may appeal more to space-focused households than nightlife seekers.
What is the median house price in Evandale?
A suburb-level median house price is not available for Evandale, so buyers should verify recent settled sales before budgeting. Existing affordability markers are $1300 median monthly mortgage repayments and $285 median weekly rent.
What schools are in Evandale?
School choices for Evandale households should be checked against current catchments and nearby Northern Midlands or Launceston options. Daily logistics are likely car-led, with 80.5% driving to work and 3.6% walking or cycling.
Is Evandale safe?
A comparable suburb-level crime rate is not available for Evandale, so check current police updates for the exact street. The small resident base of 1265 and 87.3% residential stability support a more familiar local setting.
Is Evandale good for property investment?
Evandale is more of a stable-holding market than a high-turnover rental play. Renting is only 16.4%, vacancy is 9.6% and median rent is $285 a week, while forecast growth runs at 1.13% a year.
How is Evandale's population changing?
Evandale's growth trend is 1.13% a year, with migration classified as Balanced. The 10-year population change is 15.7%, but the trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 6.9 points and young share down 2.7 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Evandale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map