VIC 3338 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Eynesbury

A 284.8% population change across the wider area signals a high-growth setting, although Eynesbury is also moving along an aging trajectory. The suburb has 2,838 residents across 60.94 sq km, or 46.6 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 93.7th percentile nationally, while 100.0% of homes are separate houses. Compared with nearby Melton, Eynesbury presents a lower-density, detached-house profile, supported by 61.9% of families being couples with children. The median age is 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, but the senior share has increased by 4.8 percentage points.

Local council: Melton (52% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Eynesbury urban fabric map

Population

2,838

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,609/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

Median House

$730K

October to December 2025

60.94 km²· 46.6 people/km²· Family income $2,732/wk

Eynesbury suits buyers seeking large detached homes, with 68.8% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and another 29.9% containing 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,939 per month and mortgage costs equal 17.2% of income, so borrowing pressure is below the stress threshold because household earnings are comparatively high.

For Buyers

Eynesbury suits buyers seeking large detached homes, with 68.8% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and another 29.9% containing 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,939 per month and mortgage costs equal 17.2% of income, so borrowing pressure is below the stress threshold because household earnings are comparatively high.

For Investors

The rental market is relatively small, with only 8.5% of households renting, weekly rent of $380 and a vacancy rate of 3.4%. Compared with the 72.8% mortgage-holder share, this points to a strongly owner-occupier market where tenant demand may be more limited than in established rental suburbs. Rent growth of 26.7% supports recent income momentum, while 8 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, and the wider-area trend is 4.5% annually, which may support demand as new housing and local services expand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

46

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-70.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
23
Other
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Eynesbury

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Eynesbury Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Eynesbury has a median age of 35, 5 years below the national comparison, while its average household size of 3.1 is 0.6 above the national figure. University attainment is 29.5%, just 0.6 percentage points below the national comparison, and the overseas-born share is 16.6%, 5 percentage points lower nationally. Compared with nearby Melton, Eynesbury has a more Anglo-leaning profile, reflected in English ancestry at 1,032 people, followed by Scottish at 299 and Irish at 270. No religion is recorded for 1,358 residents and Christianity for 1,307. Residential stability is high because 86.2% stayed at the same address, against a 13.8% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
29.0%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
31.0%
45-64
23.1%
65+
7.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.2%
3 bed
29.9%
4+ bed
68.8%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.6% Mortgage 72.8% Rent 8.5%

Eynesbury is almost entirely a detached-house market, with 100.0% separate houses and 68.8% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward borrowers: 72.8% of households hold a mortgage, 18.6% own outright and 8.5% rent. Across 20 quarters, the median has recorded a 3.3% compound annual growth rate over 19 years. Mortgage costs equal 17.2% of income, while rent equals 14.6%, indicating manageable household housing pressure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,939

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,132

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.4%

Unoccupied

32

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Croatian
11

Ancestry

English
1,032
Scottish
299
Irish
270
Other
236
Italian
152
Maltese
144

Household Composition

61.9%

Couples with children

29.0%

Couples, no children

9.5%

Single parent

801

Total families

Economy & Employment

Eynesbury's employment base combines public-facing services with construction and manufacturing. Education accounts for 16.8% of industry employment, followed by construction at 14.4%, healthcare at 11.3%, public administration at 11.1% and manufacturing at 7.5%. The main occupations are professionals at 289 people, trades at 232, clerical and administration at 232, managers at 222 and sales at 165. Compared with national conditions, unemployment is low at 3.0%, while participation is high at 76.7% and full-time employment reaches 66.7%. Household income is $2,609 weekly and ranks at the 93.7th percentile. SEIFA results are uneven but favourable: IEO decile 6 versus IER decile 10, alongside IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 8, suggesting economic resources and low disadvantage are stronger than education and occupation outcomes alone would imply.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

1,542

Unemployed

46

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

66.7%

Part-time

27.2%

Participation

76.7%

Employed

1,496

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 289
Trades 232
Clerical/Admin 232
Managers 222
Sales 165
Community/Personal 150
Machinery/Drivers 103
Labourers 81

Top Industries

Education 16.8%
Construction 14.4%
Healthcare 11.3%
Public Admin 11.1%
Manufacturing 7.5%

University

29.5%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

16.6%

Dwellings

893

Transport to Work

Daily travel is highly car-oriented because 61.8% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling. Working from home is relatively common at 33.0%, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households. Compared with public-transport use, private-car dependence is substantially higher, so access to a vehicle is practical for work, shopping and services. Eynesbury has 1 listed local school, Eynesbury Primary School, a government primary campus; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 95 offences, or 33.5 per 1,000 people, including 63 property and deception offences. IRSAD is in decile 8 and IRSD in decile 10, placing the suburb above the national median on socioeconomic advantage and below typical disadvantage levels.

Drive

61.8%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

33.0%

Growth Outlook

Eynesbury is classified as high-growth, with the forecast trend running at 4.5% annually and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 284.8% over 10 years, indicating substantial expansion pressure without implying a suburb-level resident count. Compared with the 3.3% long-run house-price CAGR, the annual growth trend is stronger, although the measures describe different conditions. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.8 percentage points and the working-age share down 9.3 points. Rent growth of 26.7% may reflect rising demand, while affordability has remained Stable, moving from 33.9 in 2011 to 34.3 in 2021. A gentrification score of 0 places the area in the Not gentrifying stage.

Population trend: Melton council area

About 52% of Eynesbury sits in Melton; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Eynesbury's.

Residents 2025

231,567

Growth, 5 yr average

+5.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+5.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

95

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

33.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
63
Crimes against the person
15
Justice procedures offences
14
Public order and security offences
3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Eynesbury compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 31%
Uni Educated
Top 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Top 40%
Density
Top 31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Eynesbury a good suburb to live in?

Eynesbury suits households wanting detached homes, larger floorplans and a quieter, low-density setting. It has 2,838 residents, 100.0% separate houses and 61.8% car commuters. Compared with denser suburbs, the trade-off is stronger reliance on private vehicles, with only 1.0% using public transport.

What schools are in Eynesbury?

Eynesbury has 1 listed local school: Eynesbury Primary School, a government primary campus. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact property address, as boundaries can affect eligibility. Secondary school choices may require checking nearby suburbs and available transport connections.

Is Eynesbury safe?

Eynesbury recorded 95 offences, equal to 33.5 offences per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences accounted for 63 incidents, while crimes against the person totalled 15. Buyers and renters should still compare the exact street, recent incidents and travel routes before deciding.

Is Eynesbury good for property investment?

Eynesbury has a 3.4% vacancy rate, weekly rent of $380 and 8.5% renting households. Rent growth of 26.7% and a 4.5% annual wider-area growth trend support the case for investigation, but the small rental share and 8 development applications in 12 months mean investors should assess tenant depth and future supply.

How is Eynesbury's population changing?

The wider area is forecast to record 284.8% population change over 10 years, with growth running at 4.5% annually and internal migration as the primary driver. Eynesbury is also following an Aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 4.8 percentage points while the working share has fallen 9.3 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Eynesbury on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC