NT 0820 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Fannie Bay

A 48.3% university-educated share and household income at the 84.1st percentile give Fannie Bay a more advantaged profile than the national median. The suburb is compact at 2.12 sq km, with 2,875 residents and density of 1,358.2 people per sq km. Renting is common at 49.3%, while the median age is 39. Compared with the wider areas around Parap and The Gardens, this is a tighter inner-Darwin setting. The mix reflects an established suburb because professional employment, attached housing and an aging trajectory shape demand.

Local council: Darwin

Fannie Bay urban fabric map

Population

2,875

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,213/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.12 km²· 1,358.2 people/km²· Family income $2,829/wk

Homebuyers face an unusual comparison problem because a current median house price is not available, so recent sales should be checked by dwelling type and bedroom count. Monthly mortgage cost is 2,167, while weekly rent is 390, and mortgage stress is not flagged at 22.6% of household income. The stock is weighted to semi-detached homes at 47.1%, higher than separate houses at 35.2%, with 3-bedroom dwellings the largest group at 36.3%, ahead of 2-bedroom homes at 32.9%. Compared with a detached-house market, Fannie Bay suits buyers open to attached formats and compact living.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face an unusual comparison problem because a current median house price is not available, so recent sales should be checked by dwelling type and bedroom count. Monthly mortgage cost is 2,167, while weekly rent is 390, and mortgage stress is not flagged at 22.6% of household income. The stock is weighted to semi-detached homes at 47.1%, higher than separate houses at 35.2%, with 3-bedroom dwellings the largest group at 36.3%, ahead of 2-bedroom homes at 32.9%. Compared with a detached-house market, Fannie Bay suits buyers open to attached formats and compact living.

For Investors

Investor demand has a broad rental base because 49.3% of occupied dwellings are rented, more than double the 23.7% owned outright. Weekly rent is 390 and vacancy is 8.4%, so property-level screening matters when assessing tenant demand and leasing risk. The wider growth outlook is established, with 0.74% annual trend growth driven by overseas migration, while development activity recorded 0 projects in 12 months. Compared with a low-rental suburb, Fannie Bay has a larger tenant pool, but without a current median sale price gross yield cannot be calculated responsibly.

Demographics

Fannie Bay's median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging as senior share has risen 6.7 percentage points and young share has fallen 1.2 points. The university-educated share is 48.3%, 18.2 points above the national figure, supporting a professional and managerial profile. Overseas-born residents make up 30.0%, 8.4 points above national, with English ancestry recorded for 1,033 people, followed by Other at 435 and Irish at 377. Average household size is 2.3, below the national comparison by 0.2, helping explain the strong presence of couples without children at 47.7%.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.0%
15-24
9.0%
25-44
32.4%
45-64
24.1%
65+
19.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.6%
2 bed
32.9%
3 bed
36.3%
4+ bed
23.2%

Dwelling Structure

35.2%

Houses

47.1%

Townhouse

17.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.7% Mortgage 22.7% Rent 49.3% Other 4.3%

Housing is predominantly attached or compact: semi-detached dwellings account for 47.1%, above separate houses at 35.2%, while apartments represent 17.7%. Two- and three-bedroom homes make up 32.9% and 36.3%, compared with 23.2% for four or more bedrooms and 7.6% for zero or one bedroom. Tenure is renter-heavy at 49.3%, more than twice the outright-owner share of 23.7%, with 22.7% paying a mortgage. Mortgage costs absorb 22.6% of household income versus 17.6% for rent, so attached housing and a household size of 2.3 are important affordability factors compared with a larger-home market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$390

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,322

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.4%

Unoccupied

106

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
28
Greek
24
Mandarin
15
German
14
Bengali
13
Italian
12

Ancestry

English
1,033
Other
435
Irish
377
Scottish
289
Ancestry NS
213
Chinese
152

Household Composition

38.7%

Couples with children

47.7%

Couples, no children

12.5%

Single parent

736

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration is Fannie Bay's largest listed industry at 19.9% and 256 workers, narrowly above healthcare at 18.0% and 231. Professional and technical work accounts for 10.4% and 134, followed by education at 9.8% and 126 and construction at 5.7% and 73. This employment mix supports household income at the 84.1st percentile because government, health and professional roles anchor skilled inner-Darwin demand. Professionals number 531 and managers 293, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 213. Unemployment is 2.3% with 68.9% participation. SEIFA IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 9, higher than IER at decile 5, indicating that economic resources are less uniformly elevated than education and occupational advantage.

Unemployment

2.3%

Labour Force

1,686

Unemployed

39

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

67.0%

Part-time

26.4%

Participation

68.9%

Employed

1,647

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 531
Managers 293
Clerical/Admin 213
Community/Personal 192
Trades 146
Sales 117
Labourers 69
Machinery/Drivers 50

Top Industries

Public Admin 19.9%
Healthcare 18.0%
Professional/Tech 10.4%
Education 9.8%
Construction 5.7%

University

48.3%

Postgraduate

15.2%

Born Overseas

30.0%

Dwellings

1,152

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by a compact 2.12 sq km footprint and density of 1,358.2 people per sq km. Car driving dominates at 78.7%, far above public transport at 2.2%, while 5.6% walk or cycle and 7.1% work from home, so transport planning should focus on parking, short local trips and peak access. Families should check nearby school options and exact enrolment zones rather than assume boundaries from the suburb name. The IRSAD decile is 9, above the IER decile of 5, while volunteering reaches 26.1%, supporting local participation. Crime-rate information should be checked through current incident sources before making a safety judgement.

Drive

78.7%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

5.6%

Work from Home

7.1%

Growth Outlook

Fannie Bay has an established growth profile, with forecast trend growth of 0.74% a year and population change across the wider area of 10.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can refresh the local workforce even as the trajectory is labelled Aging. The shift measures show senior share up 6.7 percentage points versus young share down 1.2 points, explaining why age structure is moving older despite continued inflow. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 20, below the shift gentrification score of 32. Compared with a high-growth fringe, this is slower, more incremental change because established housing and an aging base temper expansion.

Population trend: Darwin council area

Fannie Bay sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Fannie Bay's.

Residents 2025

90,035

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Fannie Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fannie Bay a good suburb to live in?

Fannie Bay suits buyers who value a compact inner-Darwin setting, professional incomes and access to attached housing. Density is 1,358.2 people per sq km across 2.12 sq km, while 78.7% drive compared with 2.2% using public transport. Its IRSAD decile 9 is above the IER decile 5, but renters should weigh the 8.4% vacancy rate.

What is the median house price in Fannie Bay?

A reliable median house price cannot be stated, so compare recent sales by dwelling type, condition and bedroom count. Semi-detached homes represent 47.1%, higher than separate houses at 35.2%, and 3-bedroom homes account for 36.3%. For holding-cost context, the typical mortgage figure is 2,167 per month and weekly rent is 390.

What schools are in Fannie Bay?

School choices should be confirmed for the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Fannie Bay covers 2.12 sq km and has 78.7% car drivers versus 2.2% public transport users, so test the school run at peak time. Do not infer school quality from proximity alone; compare current sectors, programs and enrolment rules.

Is Fannie Bay safe?

There is not enough crime-rate information here to label Fannie Bay safer or less safe than another suburb. Check current incident categories and dates before deciding. Other indicators show 3.2% needing assistance and 26.1% volunteering, while transport is 78.7% car use versus 2.2% public transport, but neither is a crime measure.

Is Fannie Bay good for property investment?

Fannie Bay can suit investors seeking a substantial tenant pool because 49.3% of dwellings are rented, above the 23.7% owned outright share. Weekly rent is 390 and vacancy is 8.4%, while the growth trend is 0.74% a year and overseas migration is the primary driver. A current sale median is needed to compare gross yields with Parap or The Gardens.

How is Fannie Bay's population changing?

Change is gradual but older in direction. The wider-area population change measure is 10.7% over 10 years, with annual trend growth of 0.74% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Senior share is up 6.7 percentage points, compared with a 1.2-point fall in young share, so Fannie Bay is on an Aging trajectory rather than a youth-led one. Gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 20.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Fannie Bay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT