VIC 3156 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ferntree Gully

A population of 27,398 sits across 14.0 square kilometres, with a median age of 40 and 88.0% of homes detached. Household income reaches the 62.3rd percentile, while 26.1% of residents were born overseas, 4.5 percentage points above the national comparison. This gives Ferntree Gully a mortgage-belt profile of family housing, established residents and strong car orientation, with 65.6% driving to work. Compared with nearby Boronia, its 88.0% separate-house share points to a more conventional suburban housing base, while the 0.32% forecast annual trend signals slower growth than a major expansion corridor. The profile is shaped more by owner occupiers and long-term households than rapid turnover, with 83.2% staying at the same address.

Ferntree Gully urban fabric map

Population

27,398

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,770/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

144

Median House

$965K

October to December 2025

14.0 km²· 1,956.9 people/km²· Family income $2,142/wk

The stock is practical for households, with 88.0% separate houses, 50.7% three-bedroom homes and 32.5% with four or more bedrooms. That mix supports family demand because larger detached dwellings provide space, but it also keeps the entry point above smaller-home markets. A typical mortgage is listed at $1,918 per month, while mortgage costs equal 25.0% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with nearby Boronia, buyers should focus on exact street, slope and renovation condition because the suburb-wide median hides variation.

For Buyers

The stock is practical for households, with 88.0% separate houses, 50.7% three-bedroom homes and 32.5% with four or more bedrooms. That mix supports family demand because larger detached dwellings provide space, but it also keeps the entry point above smaller-home markets. A typical mortgage is listed at $1,918 per month, while mortgage costs equal 25.0% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with nearby Boronia, buyers should focus on exact street, slope and renovation condition because the suburb-wide median hides variation.

For Investors

Rental demand is meaningful but not dominant: 21.4% of households rent, lower than the 77.1% who own outright or hold a mortgage. Weekly rent is $386 and vacancy is 4.4%, so investors should allow for leasing competition and property-specific differences rather than assume tight conditions. There were 140 development applications in 12 months, although recent examples include education-site activity and minor building works rather than a clearly stated dwelling pipeline. Forecast rent growth is 34.1%, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Against the suburb's 0.32% annual trend, the investment case is steadier than a high-growth strategy and depends on buying well-located, low-maintenance housing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

187

Last 12 Months

144

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+747.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
38
Subdivision
35
Renovation / Extension
21
Tree Removal
16
New Dwelling
13
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
10
Deck / Pergola / Patio
7
Commercial / Industrial
5

Schools in Ferntree Gully

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Heritage College Knox

Pri/Sec Independent

Fairhills Primary School

Primary Government

Ferntree Gully North Primary School

Primary Government

Kent Park Primary School

Primary Government

Mountain Gate Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Ferntree Gully's median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while its household size of 2.6 is 0.1 higher. The overseas-born share is 26.1%, 4.5 percentage points above the national figure, and university participation or qualification is 34.1%, 4.0 points above the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry remain prominent at 9,774, 2,715 and 2,512 people, alongside 2,031 people reporting Chinese ancestry. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 479 speakers. With 83.2% staying at the same address and turnover at 16.8%, the suburb is more settled than a high-churn area. The aging trajectory is consistent with a stable resident base and a senior-share increase of 4.0 points.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.6%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
28.0%
45-64
25.8%
65+
17.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
14.7%
3 bed
50.7%
4+ bed
32.5%

Dwelling Structure

88.0%

Houses

9.8%

Townhouse

1.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.0% Mortgage 43.1% Rent 21.4% Other 1.5%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 88.0% separate houses, 9.8% semi-detached dwellings and 1.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.7% of stock, while 32.5% have four or more bedrooms, so the market is more family-oriented than apartment-led. Tenure is split between 34.0% owning outright, 43.1% with a mortgage and 21.4% renting, a higher owner or mortgage share than the rental share. The latest median is also the peak, so buyers are entering above the long-run trough rather than below it. A 25.0% mortgage-to-income ratio and 21.8% rent-to-income ratio sit below the local stress flags.

Mortgage / mo

$1,918

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $386.

$600

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $600 · units $520

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$791

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.4%

Unoccupied

473

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
479
Canton
192
Sinhal
172
Italian
103
Guj
98
Persian ED
94

Ancestry

English
9,774
Other
2,982
Irish
2,715
Scottish
2,512
Chinese
2,031
German
1,280

Household Composition

45.9%

Couples with children

35.0%

Couples, no children

17.6%

Single parent

7,721

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local industry employment at 17.9% or 1,681 workers, followed by construction at 12.3% and 1,160, education at 11.1% and 1,045, professional and technical services at 9.0% and 843, and manufacturing at 8.8% and 824. This mix spreads activity across care, building, education and skilled services, which helps explain the established working-household base. Labour-force participation is 64.8%, unemployment is 4.5% and full-time employment is 59.8%, while household income of $1,770 per week sits at the 62.3rd percentile, above the midpoint. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 6, indicating a middle-ranking result rather than a top-decile or low-decile profile. Compared with a higher-income enclave, local purchasing power is solid but not exceptional.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

14,634

Unemployed

660

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

59.8%

Part-time

34.1%

Participation

64.8%

Employed

13,974

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,952
Trades 2,280
Clerical/Admin 2,001
Managers 1,663
Community/Personal 1,528
Sales 1,250
Labourers 1,202
Machinery/Drivers 856

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.9%
Construction 12.3%
Education 11.1%
Professional/Tech 9.0%
Manufacturing 8.8%

University

34.1%

Postgraduate

8.3%

Born Overseas

26.1%

Dwellings

10,275

Transport to Work

Daily life is structured around driving: 65.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.2% using public transport, while 26.9% work from home. That pattern suits a 14.0 square kilometre suburb with 1,956.9 people per square kilometre, but households should test access to rail, buses and shops from the exact address. Nine local schools span government primary and special education, Catholic primary and secondary, and independent primary and secondary options; enrolment zones still need checking because they can cut across suburb boundaries. Recorded crime is 1,738 offences, or 63.4 per 1,000 residents, led by 950 property and deception offences and 257 crimes against the person. The IRSAD sits in decile 6, below a top-decile socioeconomic profile. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Ferntree Gully is more car-dependent, so convenience depends heavily on location.

Drive

65.6%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

26.9%

Population Forecast

+0.32%/yr

(+47 people/yr)

Established

Growth is measured rather than rapid: the forecast annual trend is 0.32%, and population change across the wider area is 5.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.0 points and the working-age share down 2.0 points. That combination suggests demand will be supported by incoming households while the established resident base gets older. The gentrification assessment is Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although a separate shift indicator records Early signs at 28. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 47.9 in 2011 to 47.7 in 2021, while real income growth is 9.4%. Compared with a high-growth fringe market, Ferntree Gully's 0.32% pace points to gradual change rather than a sudden reset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+99

Net Internal / yr

-70

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,738

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

63.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
950
Crimes against the person
257
Justice procedures offences
227
Drug offences
200

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ferntree Gully compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 35%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Ferntree Gully?

Local schools include St John the Baptist School, Fairhills Primary School, Ferntree Gully North Primary School, Kent Park Primary School, Mountain Gate Primary School, Wattle View Primary School, St Joseph's College, Eastern Ranges School and Heritage College Knox. The 9-school mix covers government, Catholic and independent sectors, with primary, secondary, special and Pri/Sec options.

Is Ferntree Gully safe?

Safety varies by street and time, but the recorded rate is 63.4 offences per 1,000 residents, with 1,738 total offences. Property and deception offences account for 950, compared with 257 crimes against the person. These figures support checking the exact pocket, lighting, parking and recent local incidents rather than applying one judgement to all 14.0 square kilometres.

How is Ferntree Gully's population changing?

Ferntree Gully has 27,398 residents today. The wider-area forecast indicates 0.32% annual growth and 5.8% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. Its trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 4.0 points while the working share has fallen 2.0 points. This points to gradual change rather than a rapid population surge.

What development is happening in Ferntree Gully?

Planning activity is substantial, with 140 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a proposal to increase students on a site to 100 at one time, a timber deck and amendments to an existing permit. Because the activity count is broader than new housing alone, buyers should check each application's status, dwelling implications and likely effect on traffic or local services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ferntree Gully on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC