Ferny Grove
With 57.0% of homes containing four or more bedrooms across just 3.82 sq km, Ferny Grove has a distinctly family-sized housing profile. Its 5,871 residents sit in a household-income bracket at the 83rd percentile, and 87.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national figure, while university attainment is 40.8%, 10.7 percentage points higher than nationally. For buyers weighing Ferny Grove against Ferny Hills or Arana Hills, the suburb suits households seeking larger established homes and a stable local base.
Population
5,871
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,183/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
26
Ferny Grove fits buyers seeking established family housing rather than a unit-heavy market. Separate houses account for 87.8% of dwellings and 57.0% have four or more bedrooms, so space is more typical than compact formats. The recorded mortgage cost is $2,000 a month, while weekly rent is $400, and mortgage payments equal 21.2% of household income compared with rent at 18.3%; neither is flagged for stress. Outright ownership is 37.9% and mortgaged ownership is 38.8%, indicating a substantial settled and upgrading cohort. Set a budget from current Ferny Grove sales, then compare it with Ferny Hills and Arana Hills.
For Buyers
Ferny Grove fits buyers seeking established family housing rather than a unit-heavy market. Separate houses account for 87.8% of dwellings and 57.0% have four or more bedrooms, so space is more typical than compact formats. The recorded mortgage cost is $2,000 a month, while weekly rent is $400, and mortgage payments equal 21.2% of household income compared with rent at 18.3%; neither is flagged for stress. Outright ownership is 37.9% and mortgaged ownership is 38.8%, indicating a substantial settled and upgrading cohort. Set a budget from current Ferny Grove sales, then compare it with Ferny Hills and Arana Hills.
For Investors
Ferny Grove presents a moderate, occupancy-focused rental case. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 3.1%, while 23.0% of households rent compared with 37.9% owning outright and 38.8% paying a mortgage. That tenure mix points to a resident-led market, so tenant demand may rely more on local families and workers than on a large investor pool. Twenty-five development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing lot and housing activity, which could add choice for renters if projects proceed. Forecast growth is 1.89% annually with migration labelled Balanced, supporting measured rather than speculative assumptions. Because a current median price needs to be verified, calculate yield from the purchase price and stress-test $400 weekly rent against vacancy and maintenance.
Development Activity
Total DAs
68
Last 12 Months
26
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+271.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Ferny Grove
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Andrew's Catholic School (Ferny Grove)
Ferny Grove State High School
Ferny Grove State School
Demographics
Ferny Grove has a settled, older-leaning household profile: median age is 41, one year above the national figure, and 81.0% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 19.0%. Couples with children represent 46.5% of families, compared with 37.1% couples without children, helping explain the 2.8-person average household size, 0.3 above national. University attainment is 40.8%, 10.7 percentage points higher than nationally, but overseas-born residents are 21.7%, only 0.1 point above the national share. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,463, 844 and 796, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning pattern alongside smaller language groups.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.8%
Houses
1.1%
Townhouse
11.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Ferny Grove is strongly detached and family-sized: 87.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 11.0% apartments and 1.1% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 57.0% containing four or more bedrooms versus 36.7% with three. Tenure is split between 37.9% outright ownership, 38.8% mortgages and 23.0% renting, which suggests a mature market with both long-term owners and established borrowers. Average household income is $2,183 per week, while mortgage costs are $2,000 monthly and rent is $400 weekly. A price-to-income ratio needs a verified median price, so compare recent Ferny Grove sales with Ferny Hills and Arana Hills.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.
$725
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $725
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$908
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.1%
Unoccupied
65
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.5%
Couples with children
37.1%
Couples, no children
15.4%
Single parent
1,718
Total families
Economy & Employment
Ferny Grove's economy is anchored by service work and professional households. Healthcare leads at 17.6% of jobs (377), followed by Education at 13.9% (299), Professional/Tech at 12.8% (276), Public Administration at 12.6% (271) and Construction at 6.1% (131). Professionals number 835, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 445 and Managers at 376, consistent with weekly household income of $2,183 and the 83rd percentile. Labour-force participation is 64.5%, unemployment is 4.5% and full-time employment is 59.2%, supporting a stable earnings base. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 8, economic resources and disadvantage in decile 10, and overall advantage in decile 9. That higher resource ranking compared with education suggests household capacity extends beyond formal qualifications.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
3,039
Unemployed
137
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.2%
Part-time
31.3%
Participation
64.5%
Employed
2,902
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
40.8%
Postgraduate
11.0%
Born Overseas
21.7%
Dwellings
2,031
Transport to Work
Ferny Grove's practical liveability reflects a car-oriented suburban pattern: 59.3% commute as car drivers, compared with 6.9% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling, while 27.9% work from home. Three local schools provide a mix of 2 government schools and 1 Catholic non-state school across primary and high school stages; check enrolment zones against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are strong, with IRSAD at decile 9 and IRSD at decile 10, placing Ferny Grove above the national middle. No suburb-level crime rate is available for a numeric ranking, so check current Queensland Police figures and compare the exact street with nearby areas before deciding.
Drive
59.3%
Public Transport
6.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
27.9%
Population Forecast
+1.89%/yr
(+243 people/yr)
EstablishedFerny Grove's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive. The forecast trend is 1.89% annual growth, with migration described as Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 29.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.7 percentage points and the young share has fallen 0.9 points, which should keep demand focused on established homes and local services. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 38, so change is emerging but not yet a dominant identity. Rent growth of 33.3% is higher than real income growth of 14.5%, making affordability comparisons important for future buyers.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+93
Net Internal / yr
+84
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +37% since 2011, Net internal migration +84/yr, Accelerating: 10% → 24%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ferny Grove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ferny Grove a good suburb to live in?
It suits households wanting established detached housing, with 87.8% separate houses, 57.0% four-plus-bedroom homes and IRSAD decile 9. Its 59.3% car-driver share is higher than public transport at 6.9%, so it is better matched to car-oriented routines than transit-first living.
What is the median house price in Ferny Grove?
A current median house price should be checked against recent sales because no verified figure is available. Buyers can use the $2,000 monthly mortgage cost and $400 weekly rent to frame affordability, then compare the result with Ferny Hills and Arana Hills.
What schools are in Ferny Grove?
Ferny Grove has 3 local schools: Ferny Grove State School, Ferny Grove State High School and St Andrew's Catholic School. The mix is 2 government schools and 1 Catholic non-state school, so compare the exact address with enrolment zones rather than relying only on the suburb label.
Is Ferny Grove safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is available for a numeric safety ranking. Check current Queensland Police figures and compare the exact street with nearby areas; other indicators include 6.1% needing assistance and IRSD decile 10, but neither replaces address-level safety checks.
Is Ferny Grove good for property investment?
It may suit a measured, income-backed strategy, but the missing current median price means yield cannot be calculated responsibly. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 3.1% and 23.0% of households rent, compared with 37.9% owning outright. Twenty-five development applications can add future supply, so compare verified purchase prices with achievable rent.
How is Ferny Grove's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 29.1% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.89% and migration labelled Balanced. Ferny Grove's trajectory is Aging: the senior share is 4.7 points higher across the period while the young share is 0.9 points lower, so demand may shift toward established homes and services.
What development is occurring in Ferny Grove?
Twenty-five development applications were recorded over 12 months, including lot reconfiguration and access easement work. The activity suggests ongoing change in an established suburb, while proposals may not become completed dwellings. Compare each proposal's status, timing and likely effect on nearby streets before buying.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Ferny Grove on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map