Fig Tree Pocket
The standout feature is financial capacity: household income sits at the 99.4th percentile, while 66.4% of residents have university qualifications, 36.3 percentage points above the national level. Fig Tree Pocket has 4,345 residents, a median age of 40 that matches the national average, and a 3.2-person average household, 0.7 above national. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 99.4% separate houses, and 77.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. Its position near Kenmore and Chapel Hill adds an established western Brisbane setting, while 34.1% of residents were born overseas, 12.5 points above national. The result is a high-income, family-oriented suburb where space and owner occupation matter more than apartment turnover.
Population
4,345
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,791/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
30
Fig Tree Pocket suits buyers prioritising a large detached home over a compact unit. Separate houses account for 99.4% of dwellings, compared with 0.6% apartments, and 77.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. That mix reflects family demand and explains why land, condition and renovation scope matter more than apartment amenities. A current median house price is not quoted, so recent settled sales are essential. The mortgage figure is $3,033 per month, while weekly rent is $590. Existing owners hold 42.2% outright and 44.2% with a mortgage, and mortgage costs equal 18.5% of household income. Compared with first-home buyers, established households may find the suburb's larger homes and higher entry costs easier to manage.
For Buyers
Fig Tree Pocket suits buyers prioritising a large detached home over a compact unit. Separate houses account for 99.4% of dwellings, compared with 0.6% apartments, and 77.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. That mix reflects family demand and explains why land, condition and renovation scope matter more than apartment amenities. A current median house price is not quoted, so recent settled sales are essential. The mortgage figure is $3,033 per month, while weekly rent is $590. Existing owners hold 42.2% outright and 44.2% with a mortgage, and mortgage costs equal 18.5% of household income. Compared with first-home buyers, established households may find the suburb's larger homes and higher entry costs easier to manage.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on scarcity and an established owner base rather than a high-rent share. Weekly rent is $590 and vacancy is 4.7%, while only 13.3% of households rent, well below the combined 86.4% who own outright or hold a mortgage. Resident turnover is 22.4%, which can support longer tenancies compared with high-churn rental markets, although the smaller tenant pool may limit leasing speed for poorly matched homes. Development activity reached 28 applications in 12 months, including design and siting referrals and vegetation work, so the count is not a direct tally of new dwellings. The growth trend is 1.21% annually with Balanced migration, favouring a patient hold strategy focused on land quality, tenant fit and resale depth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
101
Last 12 Months
30
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+57.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Fig Tree Pocket
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Brisbane Montessori School (Fig Tree Pocket)
The Glenleighden School (Fig Tree Pocket)
Fig Tree Pocket State School
Demographics
Fig Tree Pocket is older than a young professional enclave but not markedly older nationally: the median age is 40, exactly aligned with the national comparison. University attainment is 66.4%, 36.3 percentage points above national, and overseas-born residents account for 34.1%, 12.5 points higher than national. The 3.2-person household average is 0.7 above national, consistent with 62.5% of families being couples with children and 759 such families. English ancestry is reported by 1,715 residents, followed by Other at 565, Irish at 561 and Scottish at 530. Christianity counts 2,080 and no religion 1,761, while Mandarin appears most often in the listed language counts at 66. Compared with nearby Kenmore and Chapel Hill, this profile points to a settled, educated family base with international links rather than a transient student market.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.4%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Fig Tree Pocket's housing is unusually consistent: 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses and just 0.6% are apartments, compared with apartment-led markets where the stock mix is broader. Four or more bedrooms account for 77.1%, while 3-bedroom homes make up 21.0%, so the suburb is built around families, larger homes and longer stays. Tenure is owner-led: 42.2% own outright and 44.2% have a mortgage, versus 13.3% renting. Weekly rent is $590, the mortgage figure is $3,033 per month, rent-to-income is 15.6% and mortgage-to-income is 18.5%, with both stress flags false. No current median house price is quoted for Fig Tree Pocket, so compare recent sales by street, land size and renovation quality rather than applying a single benchmark.
Mortgage / mo
$3,033
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $590.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $750
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,205
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.7%
Unoccupied
67
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
62.5%
Couples with children
27.1%
Couples, no children
9.5%
Single parent
1,215
Total families
Economy & Employment
Fig Tree Pocket's economic base is led by Professional/Tech and Healthcare, each at 19.6% of industry employment, with 344 and 343 workers respectively. Education contributes 13.5% or 236 workers, followed by Construction at 6.0% and Finance at 5.8%. The occupation mix reinforces that profile: 927 professionals and 480 managers sit ahead of 245 clerical and administration workers. Participation is 68.9%, unemployment is 3.8%, and 59.4% of workers are full time, supporting household income of $3,791 weekly. All 4 SEIFA measures rank in decile 10, placing local socioeconomic conditions above lower-decile areas because professional employment, education and income are strong. The 975 people outside the labour force also reflects a mixed household base rather than a single-industry economy.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
2,314
Unemployed
88
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.4%
Part-time
31.0%
Participation
68.9%
Employed
2,226
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.4%
Postgraduate
23.4%
Born Overseas
34.1%
Dwellings
1,351
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for households comfortable with driving or working from home. Car driving accounts for 53.5% of commuting, compared with 2.3% using public transport and 2.4% walking or cycling, while 38.5% work from home. That pattern makes local trip planning and road access more important than relying on frequent transit. Families have access to 3 schools in the suburb spanning 1 government state school and 2 independent non-state schools; check the exact enrolment zone for any address because boundaries can cut across suburb streets. The IRSAD score sits in decile 10 and volunteering is 23.4%, both consistent with strong social and economic resources compared with lower-decile areas. No suburb-specific crime rate is quoted, so check current local safety information before choosing a street, especially for evening travel.
Drive
53.5%
Public Transport
2.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
38.5%
Population Forecast
+1.21%/yr
(+56 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth looks steady rather than speculative. The annual trend is 1.21%, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 18.9% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth reached 18.0%, real income growth was 13.4%, and the young share fell 1.5 points while the senior share rose 2.3 points. Affordability moved from 57.9 in 2011 to 49.0 in 2021, even though the affordability trend is marked Improving, so buyers should distinguish price pressure from household capacity. Gentrification is not the main story: the score is 7 with a Not gentrifying stage, while another shift signal records 31 and Early signs. Compared with fast-changing inner suburbs, Fig Tree Pocket is more likely to evolve through gradual turnover and selective upgrades.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+40
Net Internal / yr
0
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +20% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Fig Tree Pocket compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fig Tree Pocket a good suburb to live in?
It suits households seeking detached homes, space and an established western Brisbane setting. With 99.4% separate houses, 38.5% working from home and an IRSAD decile of 10, it is stronger for family-oriented living than apartment convenience. Transport is more car-dependent, with 53.5% driving to work.
What is the median house price in Fig Tree Pocket?
No current median house price is quoted for Fig Tree Pocket. Buyers should compare recent settled sales with the $590 weekly rent and $3,033 monthly mortgage figure, then test repayments against their own income, deposit and preferred property type.
What schools are in Fig Tree Pocket?
Families can choose among 3 local schools spanning 1 government state school and 2 independent non-state schools. Check the exact enrolment zone for any address, because school boundaries and eligibility can differ from suburb boundaries even within the same postcode.
Is Fig Tree Pocket safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not quoted, so the absence of a figure should not be treated as a safety guarantee. Check current Queensland Police information and compare the street with nearby roads before deciding. Fig Tree Pocket has 4,345 residents, so conditions can vary within the suburb.
Is Fig Tree Pocket good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor seeking detached housing, with $590 weekly rent, 4.7% vacancy and 13.3% renting households. The 1.21% annual growth trend and Balanced migration support a measured approach, while 28 development applications in 12 months require review because they do not equal 28 new dwellings.
How is Fig Tree Pocket's population changing?
Fig Tree Pocket has 4,345 residents today. The broader forecast points to 1.21% annual growth, Balanced migration and 18.9% population change over 10 years. Its trajectory is Mixed, with a median age of 40 and the senior share up 2.3 points, so growth is more established and gradual than youth-led.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Fig Tree Pocket on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map