Flemington
Flemington combines a 7,025-person inner urban population with a 54.4% apartment share and 61.4% renting, making tenure more transient than in nearby Ascot Vale. Its median age of 34 is 6 years below the national figure, while 37.9% of residents were born overseas and 55.0% have a university qualification, 24.9 percentage points above national.
Population
7,025
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,525/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Median House
$1.1M
October to December 2025
Buying in Flemington requires a clear choice between compact apartments and limited house stock. Separate houses represent 21.6% of dwellings, compared with 54.4% apartments and 23.1% semi detached homes. Two bedroom properties account for 44.5% of homes, while only 6.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. A monthly mortgage estimate of $2,074 and mortgage repayments equal to 31.4% of income make budgeting important, especially for buyers seeking more space than the dominant apartment format provides.
For Buyers
Buying in Flemington requires a clear choice between compact apartments and limited house stock. Separate houses represent 21.6% of dwellings, compared with 54.4% apartments and 23.1% semi detached homes. Two bedroom properties account for 44.5% of homes, while only 6.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. A monthly mortgage estimate of $2,074 and mortgage repayments equal to 31.4% of income make budgeting important, especially for buyers seeking more space than the dominant apartment format provides.
For Investors
Flemington has a strong renter base because 61.4% of households rent, but the 14.5% vacancy rate is high and can give tenants more choice between properties. Weekly rent is listed at $300, so investment assessments should test achievable rent, holding costs and vacancy rather than rely on suburb-wide averages. Development activity reached 27 applications in 12 months, indicating ongoing small-scale change in an established area. Annual growth is 0.29% and overseas migration is the primary driver, making the suburb more of a location and tenant-demand decision than a rapid-growth play. Compared with a lower-turnover owner-occupier market, leasing conditions may be more sensitive to supply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
44
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+244.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
$200K
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Flemington
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Debney Meadows Primary School
Flemington Primary School
St Brendan's School
Mount Alexander 7-12 College
Demographics
Flemington is younger and more internationally connected than the national profile. The median age is 34, which is 6 years below national, and 37.9% of residents were born overseas, 16.3 percentage points above national. University qualifications reach 55.0%, or 24.9 percentage points above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.0 people, 0.5 below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,777, 832 and 588 respectively, alongside 3,108 people reporting no religion, 1,912 Christianity and 891 Islam. A 30.0% turnover rate and 70.0% staying rate suggest both mobility and continuity, because apartments and renter households bring newcomers while established households remain.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
21.6%
Houses
23.1%
Townhouse
54.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Flemington's housing market is apartment dominant and renter led. Only 15.0% of homes are owned outright and 22.4% are mortgaged, compared with 61.4% rented. The largest bedroom category is 2 bedrooms at 44.5%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 26.9%. Rent takes 19.7% of income, below the 31.4% mortgage share, which helps explain why renting remains more accessible than buying for many households.
Mortgage / mo
$2,074
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $300.
$570
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $760 · units $560
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$890
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.5%
Unoccupied
527
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.4% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.7%
Couples with children
41.9%
Couples, no children
21.3%
Single parent
1,590
Total families
Economy & Employment
Flemington's employment base is led by healthcare at 18.4% or 518 workers, professional and technical services at 16.9% or 475, education at 13.3% or 375, public administration at 8.4% or 238 and retail at 5.3% or 148. Professionals number 1,409 and managers 524, placing the suburb's education and occupation profile above its financial position. Participation is 64.5%, full time employment is 59.7% and unemployment is 7.0%. SEIFA results show a marked contrast: education and occupation sit in decile 8, above economic resources in decile 1, while disadvantage is decile 2 and advantage is decile 6. That gap is consistent with high renting and uneven household capacity despite a skilled workforce.
Unemployment
7.0%
Labour Force
3,886
Unemployed
272
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.7%
Part-time
33.8%
Participation
64.5%
Employed
3,614
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
55.0%
Postgraduate
19.0%
Born Overseas
37.9%
Dwellings
3,117
Transport to Work
Flemington suits residents who value proximity and flexible travel, because 48.3% work from home, 32.2% drive a car and 8.0% walk or cycle, while 9.2% use public transport. Four local schools provide a mix of 3 primary options and 1 secondary college, with 3 government schools and 1 Catholic school. Exact enrolment zones should be checked for each address. Safety requires attention: 1,253 offences equate to 178.4 per 1,000 residents, with 741 property and deception offences, higher than 182 crimes against the person, 155 justice procedures offences and 134 drug offences. The IRSAD decile is 6, above the IRSD decile of 2, reflecting a mixed social profile rather than uniform advantage.
Drive
32.2%
Public Transport
9.2%
Walk / Cycle
8.0%
Work from Home
48.3%
Population Forecast
+0.29%/yr
(+29 people/yr)
EstablishedFlemington is classified as an established area, with annual growth forecast at 0.29% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is recorded at -1.0% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Declining young as the young share falls 3.6% and the senior share rises 2.1%. Rent growth of 29.6% adds pressure even as the affordability measure moves from 42.6 in 2011 to 35.0 in 2021, below its earlier level. The dedicated gentrification measure is 10 and labelled Not gentrifying, although the shift assessment records a score of 30 and Early signs. Together, these figures point to slow change rather than rapid expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+439
Net Internal / yr
-316
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -316/yr, Strong overseas inflow +439/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,253
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
178.4
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Flemington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Flemington a good suburb to live in?
Flemington suits residents seeking inner urban access, apartments and low car dependence, but trade offs include a 61.4% renting share, 14.5% vacancy rate and crime rate of 178.4 incidents per 1,000 people. Its median age of 34 and 48.3% working from home profile fit many professionals, while families should check dwelling size and enrolment zones.
What schools are in Flemington?
Four local schools cover 3 primary options and 1 secondary college: St Brendan's School, Debney Meadows Primary School, Flemington Primary School and Mount Alexander 7-12 College. The mix is 3 government schools and 1 Catholic school. Confirm the exact intake zone and year level before signing a contract, especially for apartments.
Is Flemington safe?
Flemington recorded 1,253 offences, equivalent to 178.4 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 741, higher than crimes against the person at 182, followed by 155 justice procedures and 134 drug offences. Prospective residents should compare streets, building security and travel times at different hours rather than relying on a suburb-wide average.
Is Flemington good for property investment?
Property investment has a renter base because 61.4% of households rent, while weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 14.5%. That vacancy level is high and may increase tenant choice, so leasing assumptions need care. Development activity reached 27 applications in 12 months, and annual growth is 0.29%, making Flemington more of a yield and location decision than a rapid-growth play.
How is Flemington's population changing?
Flemington's current population is 7,025, while population change across the wider area is recorded at -1.0% over 10 years. Growth is forecast at 0.29% annually and is driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is labelled Declining young as the young share falls 3.6% and senior share rises 2.1%, pointing to a mature, slowly changing population rather than rapid expansion.
What languages are spoken in Flemington?
Overseas born residents make up 37.9% of Flemington, 16.3 percentage points above the national figure. The most recorded languages after English are Canton at 96 people, Arabic at 80 and Mandarin at 60, with Italian at 28. This international profile supports varied cultural and service networks, although language needs differ by household.
What development is occurring in Flemington?
Development activity totalled 27 applications in 12 months, above the 20 application threshold used to flag notable activity. Recent examples include a rear veranda, a rear extension to a dwelling in a heritage overlay and electronic promotional signage at a tram shelter. These are mostly small or site specific works, so buyers should inspect permit conditions and nearby construction impacts rather than assume a major apartment pipeline.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Flemington on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map