VIC 3929 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Flinders

Flinders combines a small population of 1,130 with a median age of 63, which is 23 years above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Shoreham and Red Hill, the suburb presents a more established, low-density coastal profile, reinforced by 97.2% separate houses and just 20.5 people per sq km. That wealth and housing stability help explain why 42.0% work from home, while the 52.6% vacancy rate points to substantial holiday or occasional-use stock.

Local council: Mornington Peninsula

Flinders urban fabric map

Population

1,130

Median Age

63.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,104/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

Median House

$1.9M

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

55.13 km²· 20.5 people/km²· Family income $2,851/wk

The $2,500 monthly mortgage equals 27.4% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged locally; 65.2% own outright while 20.3% have a mortgage. Compared with nearby Shoreham and Red Hill, Flinders suits buyers prioritising land and long-term ownership over entry-level affordability. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 47.4%, versus 42.6% three-bedroom homes, while average household size is 2.1.

For Buyers

The $2,500 monthly mortgage equals 27.4% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged locally; 65.2% own outright while 20.3% have a mortgage. Compared with nearby Shoreham and Red Hill, Flinders suits buyers prioritising land and long-term ownership over entry-level affordability. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 47.4%, versus 42.6% three-bedroom homes, while average household size is 2.1.

For Investors

Investors face an unusual mix of low rental participation and very high vacancy. Only 11.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $451, and vacancy is 52.6%, so income may be less consistent than in a conventional long-term rental market because many dwellings appear suited to holiday or intermittent use. Development activity is modest at 6 applications in 12 months, limiting evidence of a broad supply wave. Compared with the national market, Flinders is more an established premium holding proposition than a high-yield suburb. Internal migration is the primary forecast driver, which may sustain demand but does not remove vacancy risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

12

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
2
New Dwelling
1
Tree Removal
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Subdivision
1

Demographics

Flinders has an older and more settled profile than the national comparison: median age is 63, or 23 years above national, and 82.9% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 17.1%. Couples without children account for 67.3% of families, compared with 25.7% couples with children, consistent with the 2.1 average household size. University attainment is 47.3%, 17.2 percentage points above national, while overseas-born residents comprise 18.6%, 3.0 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading ancestries at 566, 186 and 179 people, and no religion at 489 slightly exceeds Christianity at 453. Compared with nearby Shoreham and Red Hill, Flinders has a mature, established-resident identity, supported by 32.2% volunteering.

Age Distribution

0-14
9.0%
15-24
6.7%
25-44
9.4%
45-64
30.7%
65+
44.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
8.3%
3 bed
42.6%
4+ bed
47.4%

Dwelling Structure

97.2%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

2.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 65.2% Mortgage 20.3% Rent 11.5% Other 3.0%

Flinders is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: 97.2% are separate houses, 2.8% are apartments, and the four-bedroom-plus share is 47.4% versus 42.6% for three-bedroom homes. Ownership is strong, with 65.2% owned outright, 20.3% mortgaged and 11.5% rented, helping explain the 27.4% mortgage-to-income ratio and 21.4% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with nearby Shoreham and Red Hill, the housing pattern points to a larger, more asset-rich coastal stock rather than a compact apartment market. With 52.6% vacancy, many dwellings may be used seasonally, which changes how the suburb functions compared with an average year-round residential area.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $451.

$580

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $595 · units $470

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,118

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

52.6%

Unoccupied

470

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
566
Irish
186
Scottish
179
Ancestry NS
130
Other
58
German
35

Household Composition

25.7%

Couples with children

67.3%

Couples, no children

7.7%

Single parent

300

Total families

Economy & Employment

Flinders has a high-income, low-unemployment economy, with household income at the 79.6th percentile and unemployment at 2.4% from a labour force of 456. Professional and managerial work leads the occupation mix at 131 and 124 people, while healthcare employs 44, professional and technical services 43, construction 32, finance 27 and real estate 27. Full-time workers number 184 compared with 223 part-time workers, and participation is 44.4%, reflecting the suburb's median age of 63 and 457 people outside the labour force. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 9, economic resources in decile 10, and IRSAD in decile 9, so Flinders ranks above most Australian areas on advantage. The combination of remote work at 42.0% and professional occupations supports local purchasing power, while the smaller labour pool limits the scale of resident-driven employment.

Unemployment

2.4%

Labour Force

456

Unemployed

11

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

41.3%

Part-time

50.1%

Participation

44.4%

Employed

445

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 131
Managers 124
Trades 40
Clerical/Admin 40
Sales 33
Community/Personal 31
Labourers 27
Machinery/Drivers 7

Top Industries

Healthcare 13.7%
Professional/Tech 13.4%
Construction 9.9%
Finance 8.4%
Real Estate 8.4%

University

47.3%

Postgraduate

13.2%

Born Overseas

18.6%

Dwellings

426

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by space, driving and remote work. Car driving accounts for 48.8% of travel, walking or cycling 7.9%, and working from home 42.0%, which fits the suburb's low density and professional resident base. Crime totals 37 incidents, or 32.7 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for 31, compared with 4 crimes against the person and 2 public order and security offences. Flinders sits in IRSAD decile 9, above the national midpoint for socioeconomic advantage, and volunteering reaches 32.2%. Families should confirm the number and sector mix of nearby school options, plus enrolment zones, against the exact address. The 55.13 sq km area and density of 20.5 people per sq km reinforce the low-density setting, while 52.6% vacancy may contribute to seasonal activity.

Drive

48.8%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

7.9%

Work from Home

42.0%

Growth Outlook

Flinders is an established market with forecast annual growth of 2.31%, driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 43.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.1% and the young share down 4.3%. These movements suggest demand is being added by established and relocating households rather than a younger family wave. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 41, while the aging trajectory carries an Early signs score of 33. Real incomes grew 18.3%, rent growth reached 50.0%, and affordability moved from 58.8 in 2011 to 60.6 in 2021, described as Stable. Compared with a younger growth corridor, Flinders is more likely to see premium reinvestment alongside demographic aging because its housing base is mature and detached.

Population trend: Mornington Peninsula council area

Flinders sits in the Mornington Peninsula council area. These are the council area's residents, not Flinders's.

Residents 2025

172,217

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

37

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

32.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
31
Crimes against the person
4
Public order and security offences
2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Flinders compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Bottom 39%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Flinders a good suburb to live in?

Flinders suits buyers seeking a quiet, low-density setting, with 20.5 people per sq km and 42.0% working from home. Its median age of 63 and 52.6% vacancy rate point to a mature, seasonal pattern, so check transport, services and school enrolment zones for the exact address.

What schools are in Flinders?

Families should check current local school options, sector mix and enrolment zones against the exact address, because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Flinders covers 55.13 sq km and has a density of 20.5 people per sq km, so practical access may vary by location.

Is Flinders safe?

Flinders recorded 37 offences, equal to 32.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were 31 of the total, compared with 4 crimes against the person and 2 public order and security offences. Check the immediate street and property context as well as suburb-level rates.

How is Flinders's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 43.8% over 10 years, with annual growth of 2.31% driven by internal migration. Flinders itself has 1,130 residents today, while its Aging trajectory includes a 5.1% rise in the senior share and a 4.3% fall in the young share.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Flinders on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC