Flinders View
A 95.4% separate-house share sets Flinders View apart from apartment-oriented markets, while its 5,816 residents sit in an established, family-sized housing setting. The median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, yet the longer-term trajectory is aging. Household income ranks at the 66.9th percentile, above the midpoint, and IRSAD sits in decile 9. Compared with nearby Raceview and Yamanto, Flinders View reads as a settled, lower-density option, with 2.8 people per household and 57.6% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms. That large-home pattern reflects family demand, while growth is restrained at 0.38% annually, making the suburb more of a stable residential base than a rapid-growth market.
Population
5,816
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,850/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Flinders View suits buyers prioritising detached family housing over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 95.4% of dwellings, with 57.6% having four or more bedrooms and 36.9% having three, so space is a defining feature rather than a niche. Tenure is split between 39.4% mortgage holders, 30.1% outright owners and 30.0% renters. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517, while mortgage-to-income is 18.9% and rent-to-income is 16.2%, consistent with manageable reported housing pressure. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, the trade-off is less choice in compact formats and a stronger reliance on cars, with 80.3% driving to work. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by land, condition and bedroom count rather than use a single suburb benchmark.
For Buyers
Flinders View suits buyers prioritising detached family housing over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 95.4% of dwellings, with 57.6% having four or more bedrooms and 36.9% having three, so space is a defining feature rather than a niche. Tenure is split between 39.4% mortgage holders, 30.1% outright owners and 30.0% renters. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517, while mortgage-to-income is 18.9% and rent-to-income is 16.2%, consistent with manageable reported housing pressure. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, the trade-off is less choice in compact formats and a stronger reliance on cars, with 80.3% driving to work. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by land, condition and bedroom count rather than use a single suburb benchmark.
For Investors
Flinders View has a 30.0% renting share and a weekly median rent of $300, giving investors an established tenant base without the apartment concentration seen in higher-density markets. Vacancy is 5.5%, which makes leasing conditions worth testing property by property because a single suburb rate can hide differences between renovated homes and older stock. Development activity recorded 0 in the past 12 months, limiting any immediate new-supply signal. Forecast growth is 0.38% a year and overseas migration is the primary driver, a slower profile than expansion corridors but still supportive of underlying demand. A current median house price is needed to judge yield, and the 95.4% separate-house share means maintenance, land size and family appeal matter more than apartment-style amenity. The 58.2% rent growth trend also warrants checking whether current rents are sustainable rather than assuming the past increase will repeat.
Demographics
Flinders View has a settled, Anglo-leaning profile: English ancestry is recorded for 2,584 people, followed by Irish at 642, Scottish at 636 and German at 619. Christianity accounts for 3,209 residents and no religion for 2,214, showing two large identity groups rather than a single social pattern. At 38, median age is 2 years below national, but the suburb is moving older. University attainment is 18.8%, 11.3 percentage points below national, and overseas-born residents are 10.5%, 11.1 points below national. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, consistent with 47.7% of families being couples with children and 38.0% couples without children. Compared with nearby Raceview and Yamanto, the lower overseas and university shares help explain why Flinders View feels more established and family-oriented. Resident stability is high, with 77.1% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.4%
Houses
4.6%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Flinders View's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 95.4% separate houses, 4.6% semi-detached and no apartment share reported. The bedroom mix is similarly spacious, with 57.6% of dwellings at four or more bedrooms, 36.9% at three, 4.2% at zero or one and 1.3% at two. Ownership is reasonably balanced between outright owners at 30.1%, mortgage holders at 39.4% and renters at 30.0%, pointing to both long-term residents and an active rental segment. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, this form generally means more land and household space but fewer compact choices. Reported mortgage-to-income is 18.9% and rent-to-income is 16.2%, with neither stress flag triggered. A median house price and quarterly price series are not available, so price-to-income comparisons should use current comparable sales and the household income of $1,850 a week. The 5.39 sq km area and density of 1,079.9 people per sq km reinforce a suburban, land-based pattern.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $420
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$836
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.5%
Unoccupied
119
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.7%
Couples with children
38.0%
Couples, no children
13.0%
Single parent
1,682
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by Healthcare at 19.0% or 359 workers, Public Administration at 17.6% or 332, and Education at 12.0% or 227. Construction contributes 8.0% or 151, while Manufacturing adds 6.8% or 129, giving the local workforce a strong service and public-sector base alongside trades. The occupation mix supports that reading: Trades count 490, Clerical and Administration 468, Professionals 445, Community and Personal 380, and Managers 290. Labour-force participation is 65.5%, unemployment is 4.1% and full-time employment is 62.0%, so household stability is supported by a substantial full-time base. Household income sits at the 66.9th percentile, above the midpoint, while SEIFA places IEO in decile 9, IER in 10, IRSD in 10 and IRSAD in 9. Compared with graduate-heavy employment markets, the combination of 18.8% university attainment and top-decile economic-resources scores suggests prosperity is also being generated through public administration, health, trades and established households.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
3,020
Unemployed
125
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.0%
Part-time
29.4%
Participation
65.5%
Employed
2,895
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.8%
Postgraduate
3.2%
Born Overseas
10.5%
Dwellings
2,043
Transport to Work
Day-to-day mobility is strongly car based: 80.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling, while 12.2% work from home. That pattern suits households with driveways and flexible access to Ipswich-area services, but it makes commute planning more important than in transit-oriented suburbs. Flinders View covers 5.39 sq km at 1,079.9 people per sq km, providing a suburban scale without apartment-led intensity. Social conditions are strong on SEIFA measures, with IEO in decile 9, IER 10, IRSD 10 and IRSAD 9, all above the national midpoint. Families should check school catchments, nearby options and travel times against the exact address before committing, since enrolment zones can cut across suburb boundaries. The 13.5% volunteering rate and 2.8-person average household size also support practical local connection, while the 7.7% need-assistance rate points to a need for accessible services.
Drive
80.3%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
12.2%
Population Forecast
+0.38%/yr
(+23 people/yr)
EstablishedFlinders View is a slow-growth, established suburb, with forecast annual growth of 0.38%, below the pace of major expansion corridors. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share is up 10.9 percentage points, the young share is down 4.0 points and the working share is down 5.0 points. Population change across the wider area is 12.5% over ten years, indicating gradual expansion rather than a sharp surge. Rent growth of 58.2% is much faster than the resident trend, which can lift pressure on existing housing even when development activity is limited. Gentrification indicators are mixed: the shift profile records a score of 58 and stage Active, while the current gentrification status is score 0 and Not gentrifying. Compared with newer growth fronts, the key issue is managing an aging household base while retaining services and housing choice.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+48
Net Internal / yr
-24
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Flinders View compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Flinders View a good suburb to live in?
Flinders View can suit households wanting detached homes, space and a settled setting. Separate houses make up 95.4% of dwellings, IRSAD is in decile 9 and 80.3% drive to work. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, daily car dependence is the main trade-off.
What is the median house price in Flinders View?
A current median house price is not available. The suburb has 95.4% separate houses, 57.6% four-bedroom-plus dwellings and a weekly rent of $300, so buyers should compare recent sales by land, condition and bedroom count rather than rely on a single figure.
What schools are in Flinders View?
School choice should be checked against the exact address, enrolment zone and travel route before buying or renting. Flinders View's 80.3% car-driver share means many households plan around driving, and a 2.8-person average household suggests family logistics are relevant.
Is Flinders View safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked through current Queensland Police incident information and an address visit at different times. Flinders View has 5,816 residents and 80.3% car drivers, factors that can shape street activity and local travel patterns.
Is Flinders View good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking detached rental stock, but returns need careful pricing. Weekly rent is $300, vacancy is 5.5%, renters comprise 30.0% of households and forecast growth is 0.38% annually. Compared with faster-growth corridors, the case is more income-and-stability focused than rapid capital-growth focused.
How is Flinders View's population changing?
Flinders View's current population is 5,816. Population change across the wider area runs at 12.5% over ten years, while annual growth is 0.38%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 10.9 points and young share down 4.0, so change is gradual and older-household led rather than rapid.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Flinders View on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map