QLD 4118 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Forestdale

A 99.0% separate-house share and a household income at the 94.6th percentile give Forestdale a clear mortgage-belt profile. Its 2,560 residents have a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national comparison, while the 3.1-person average household is 0.6 above the national figure. The suburb is relatively low density at 420.8 people per square kilometre across 6.08 square kilometres. Compared with nearby Boronia Heights and Regents Park, Forestdale has a particularly consistent detached-home character, supported by 79.1% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms.

Local council: Logan

Forestdale urban fabric map

Population

2,560

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,675/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

103

6.08 km²· 420.8 people/km²· Family income $2,633/wk

Forestdale suits buyers prioritising detached space, established ownership and larger family layouts rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 99.0% of dwellings, while apartments represent only 1.0%, and 79.1% of homes have four or more bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage commitment is $2,383, but mortgage payments represent 20.6% of household income, indicating manageable pressure for many households. With 47.7% of residents paying a mortgage and 45.8% owning outright, the market is more owner-focused than a high-rental suburb. Buyers wanting more land and bedrooms than an apartment precinct should still compare recent sales carefully because no dependable suburb median is available.

For Buyers

Forestdale suits buyers prioritising detached space, established ownership and larger family layouts rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 99.0% of dwellings, while apartments represent only 1.0%, and 79.1% of homes have four or more bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage commitment is $2,383, but mortgage payments represent 20.6% of household income, indicating manageable pressure for many households. With 47.7% of residents paying a mortgage and 45.8% owning outright, the market is more owner-focused than a high-rental suburb. Buyers wanting more land and bedrooms than an apartment precinct should still compare recent sales carefully because no dependable suburb median is available.

For Investors

Forestdale presents a low-rental, detached-house investment profile. Only 5.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, while the typical weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 4.1%. That limited rental share can mean a smaller tenant pool than in higher-density areas, although four-bedroom-plus homes may appeal to established families. Development activity is notable, with 92 applications recorded over 12 months, including secondary dwellings and carport work. Rent consumes 18.7% of household income, below the 20.6% mortgage share, and unemployment is 3.4%. Investors should focus on tenant demand, insurance and achievable yield rather than assuming that a $500 weekly rent guarantees strong returns without a current sale price.

Development Activity

Total DAs

179

Last 12 Months

103

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+472.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
56
Renovation / Extension
12
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
12
Swimming Pool / Spa
10
Deck / Pergola / Patio
7
Subdivision
6
Demolition
5
New Dwelling
5

Demographics

Forestdale has an older and more settled demographic than the national comparison. The median age is 43, or 3 years above the national figure, and university attainment is 35.4%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 28.5%, 6.9 percentage points above the national level, with English, Scottish and Irish the largest reported ancestries at 929, 276 and 263 people. Christianity has 1,353 adherents and no religion has 828. The 3.1-person average household is 0.6 above national, reflecting 50.8% of couples having children. Residential stability is high, with 81.0% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
14.1%
25-44
19.8%
45-64
31.1%
65+
17.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.7%
3 bed
19.2%
4+ bed
79.1%

Dwelling Structure

99.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.8% Mortgage 47.7% Rent 5.8% Other 0.8%

Forestdale's housing is overwhelmingly built around detached family homes, with 99.0% separate houses and just 1.0% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 79.1% of dwellings, compared with 19.2% for three-bedroom homes, so the suburb has a larger-home orientation than a compact townhouse or apartment market. Tenure is split between 45.8% owned outright and 47.7% mortgaged, while only 5.8% rent. Household income is $2,675 per week and sits at the 94.6th percentile, helping explain why mortgage payments average 20.6% of income without a reported stress flag. The $500 weekly rent is 18.7% of household income, lower than the mortgage burden.

Mortgage / mo

$2,383

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $500.

$620

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $620 · units $480

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$882

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.1%

Unoccupied

33

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
37
Punjabi
16
Croatian
14
Afrikaans
12
Hindi
12
Greek
11

Ancestry

English
929
Scottish
276
Irish
263
Other
235
German
149
Chinese
140

Household Composition

50.8%

Couples with children

39.0%

Couples, no children

9.0%

Single parent

744

Total families

Economy & Employment

Forestdale's employment base is concentrated in practical and service sectors, led by healthcare at 16.5% with 145 workers, construction at 13.5% with 119, education at 12.2% with 107, professional and technical services at 8.4% with 74, and manufacturing at 8.1% with 71. The occupation mix includes 284 professionals, 233 clerical and administrative workers, 227 managers and 214 trades workers, creating a broader base than a single-industry suburb. Labour-force participation is 66.3%, with 1,402 people in the labour force and unemployment at 3.4%. Household income at the 94.6th percentile is well above the national midpoint, supporting local purchasing power and mortgage capacity.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

1,402

Unemployed

47

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.9%

Part-time

31.4%

Participation

66.3%

Employed

1,355

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 284
Clerical/Admin 233
Managers 227
Trades 214
Labourers 107
Community/Personal 104
Sales 102
Machinery/Drivers 70

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.5%
Construction 13.5%
Education 12.2%
Professional/Tech 8.4%
Manufacturing 8.1%

University

35.4%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

28.5%

Dwellings

784

Transport to Work

Forestdale is strongly car-oriented, with 73.5% of commuters driving, compared with only 0.9% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. That pattern makes reliable vehicle access more important than transit convenience, while the 18.9% working-from-home share may reduce some weekday travel. The suburb covers 6.08 square kilometres and has a density of 420.8 people per square kilometre, providing a lower-intensity setting for its 2,560 residents. Families should verify nearby primary and secondary school options against the exact address and enrolment zone. Community participation is reflected in a 16.5% volunteering rate, while 3.8% of residents report needing assistance. No suburb-level crime rate is quoted, so safety should be checked through recent local incidents and visits at different times.

Drive

73.5%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

18.9%

Growth Outlook

Current growth signals point to incremental infill rather than a sudden population surge. Forestdale has 2,560 residents, and 92 development applications were recorded over the past 12 months, including secondary dwellings and carport projects. Those additions can increase housing choice without changing the suburb's detached character. Population stability is also strong: 81.0% of residents stayed at the same address, versus a 19.0% turnover rate. The 3.1-person average household and 50.8% share of couples with children support continued demand for family-sized homes. Growth is therefore more likely to be shaped by household formation and small-scale additions than by a rapid shift toward apartments or high-density redevelopment.

Population trend: Logan council area

Forestdale sits in the Logan council area. These are the council area's residents, not Forestdale's.

Residents 2025

403,515

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Forestdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 5%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Bottom 25%
Uni Educated
Top 24%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Forestdale a good suburb to live in?

Forestdale may suit households seeking large detached homes, established ownership and a quieter suburban setting. Houses account for 99.0% of dwellings, 79.1% have four or more bedrooms, and the median age is 43. Car access is important because 73.5% drive while only 0.9% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Forestdale?

A reliable current median house price is not available for Forestdale. Buyers can still compare recent sales by dwelling type because 99.0% of homes are separate houses and 79.1% contain four or more bedrooms. Mortgage payments average $2,383 per month, equal to 20.6% of household income.

What schools are in Forestdale?

School choices serving Forestdale should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone, particularly for families comparing nearby primary and secondary options. The suburb has 2,560 residents, and 50.8% of couples have children. Confirm the relevant sector, year levels, transport arrangements and intake boundaries before signing a lease or contract.

Is Forestdale safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not quoted for Forestdale, so a definitive safety comparison cannot be made from the available figures. Prospective residents should check recent incidents and inspect streets at different times. Forestdale has 2,560 residents, with 81.0% staying at the same address, indicating a relatively settled population but not a direct crime measure.

Is Forestdale good for property investment?

Forestdale could suit investors targeting detached family rentals, but the rental market is small at 5.8% of occupied dwellings. Weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 4.1%, and 92 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Without a current median sale price, investors should calculate yield from verified comparable sales and assess demand for larger homes.

How is Forestdale's population changing?

Forestdale has 2,560 residents and appears relatively settled, with 81.0% remaining at the same address and 19.0% turning over. Growth is likely to be incremental, supported by 92 development applications in 12 months, including secondary dwellings. The 3.1-person average household and 50.8% share of couples with children should continue to support demand for family-sized homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Forestdale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD