QLD 4006 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Fortitude Valley

At 7,435.1 people per square kilometre, Fortitude Valley is one of Brisbane's most intensely urban residential areas. Its 9,708 residents have a median age of 31, which is 9 years below the national comparison, while 44.4% were born overseas, 22.8 percentage points above the national figure. Housing is overwhelmingly apartment based at 96.7%, and 81.5% of occupied dwellings are rented. Compared with nearby New Farm, the suburb has a more concentrated high-rise and renter profile, supported by a 3.47% annual growth trend and overseas migration.

Fortitude Valley urban fabric map

Population

9,708

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,658/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

77

1.31 km²· 7,435.1 people/km²· Family income $2,233/wk

Fortitude Valley suits buyers seeking compact inner-city apartments rather than detached family housing. Apartments account for 96.7% of dwellings, with 46.7% containing 0 or 1 bedroom and another 46.3% containing 2 bedrooms. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,718 per month, while weekly rent is $400, making holding costs important even where purchase prices vary by building and configuration. Mortgage repayments equal 23.9% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with detached-house suburbs, the smaller floorplans and limited 3-bedroom stock, at 5.6%, require careful attention to storage, body corporate costs and resale demand.

For Buyers

Fortitude Valley suits buyers seeking compact inner-city apartments rather than detached family housing. Apartments account for 96.7% of dwellings, with 46.7% containing 0 or 1 bedroom and another 46.3% containing 2 bedrooms. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,718 per month, while weekly rent is $400, making holding costs important even where purchase prices vary by building and configuration. Mortgage repayments equal 23.9% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with detached-house suburbs, the smaller floorplans and limited 3-bedroom stock, at 5.6%, require careful attention to storage, body corporate costs and resale demand.

For Investors

Fortitude Valley has a strong rental orientation, with 81.5% of dwellings rented compared with 12.8% under mortgage, but the 16.1% vacancy rate signals meaningful competition between landlords. Weekly rent is $400, and the suburb recorded 76 development matters in 12 months, reinforcing a continuing supply pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the annual trend is 3.47%. Compared with lower-density owner-occupier markets, the combination of 96.7% apartments and high vacancy makes building selection crucial because new completions can affect rents and leasing periods. Smaller apartments may benefit from the 46.7% share of 0 or 1-bedroom homes, provided investor costs remain controlled.

Development Activity

Total DAs

294

Last 12 Months

77

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+13.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
59
Change of Use
44
Renovation / Extension
19
Demolition
8
Subdivision
4
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Plumber
2
Driveway / Crossover
2

Schools in Fortitude Valley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Angelorum College (Fortitude Valley)

Non-State School Independent

Music Industry College (Fortitude Valley)

Non-State School Independent

Fortitude Valley State Secondary College

State High School Government

Demographics

Fortitude Valley has a young, mobile population: the median age is 31, or 9 years below the national comparison, and 50.1% of residents hold a university qualification, 20 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 44.4%, which is 22.8 points above the national comparison. Average household size is 1.6 people, 0.9 below the national figure, helping explain the prevalence of apartments and smaller floorplans. Turnover is high at 55.5%, with 44.5% staying at the same address. Compared with nearby New Farm, this creates a more transient inner-city profile. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 5,006 people, followed by Christianity at 2,722.

Age Distribution

0-14
4.3%
15-24
17.1%
25-44
59.2%
45-64
14.6%
65+
4.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
46.7%
2 bed
46.3%
3 bed
5.6%
4+ bed
1.4%

Dwelling Structure

2.0%

Houses

1.2%

Townhouse

96.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 5.0% Mortgage 12.8% Rent 81.5% Other 0.7%

Fortitude Valley's housing stock is defined by apartments, small households and renting. Apartments represent 96.7% of dwellings, while separate houses account for only 2.0%. The largest bedroom categories are 0 or 1 bedroom at 46.7% and 2 bedrooms at 46.3%, with just 5.6% containing 3 bedrooms and 1.4% containing 4 or more. Renting at 81.5% is higher than outright ownership at 5.0% and mortgage ownership at 12.8%. Weekly rent is $400, and rent-to-income is 24.1%, without a rent stress flag. Compared with nearby Newstead and New Farm, the housing choice is more concentrated in high-density apartments, so building quality and tenure mix can matter as much as suburb-level trends.

Mortgage / mo

$1,718

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.

$820

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · units $820

HH Size

1.6

Personal Income / wk

$1,061

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

16.1%

Unoccupied

1,005

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
117
Portuguese
108
Hindi
70
Korean
54
Canton
50
Nepali
36

Ancestry

English
2,947
Other
2,067
Irish
1,061
Scottish
862
Ancestry NS
839
Chinese
549

Household Composition

15.2%

Couples with children

72.5%

Couples, no children

8.2%

Single parent

1,892

Total families

Economy & Employment

Fortitude Valley's economy combines professional services with healthcare and visitor-facing work. Professional and technology industries employ 900 people, or 17.5%, followed by healthcare at 706 people, hospitality at 677, administration at 321 and education at 320. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 2,050, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 929 and managers at 892. Labour-force participation is 78.1%, unemployment is 5.4% and full-time employment is 62.6%. Compared with national decile benchmarks, the IEO decile is above average at 9, while the IRSAD is 8 and IRSD is 7; the IER decile is much lower at 1. This contrast fits a highly educated, renter-heavy area where strong occupations do not translate evenly into household economic resources.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

7,256

Unemployed

393

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

62.6%

Part-time

27.8%

Participation

78.1%

Employed

6,863

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,050
Clerical/Admin 929
Managers 892
Community/Personal 883
Trades 709
Labourers 529
Sales 502
Machinery/Drivers 251

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 17.5%
Healthcare 13.7%
Hospitality 13.1%
Admin 6.2%
Education 6.2%

University

50.1%

Postgraduate

12.1%

Born Overseas

44.4%

Dwellings

5,233

Transport to Work

Fortitude Valley supports a relatively car-light inner-city lifestyle, with 31.4% of residents driving to work, 26.3% walking or cycling, 14.8% using public transport and 23.9% working from home. The area covers 1.31 square kilometres and has a density of 7,435.1 people per square kilometre, so convenience depends heavily on building location, street activity and access to services. Three schools are located in the suburb, comprising 1 government secondary school and 2 independent non-state colleges. Compared with car-dependent outer suburbs, walking and cycling have a larger role, although households should check the exact address for enrolment zones and daily transport needs. The IRSAD decile is 8 and the IRSD decile is 7, while a suburb-level crime rate should not be assumed without checking current local safety information.

Drive

31.4%

Public Transport

14.8%

Walk / Cycle

26.3%

Work from Home

23.9%

Population Forecast

+3.47%/yr

(+412 people/yr)

Established

Fortitude Valley has a 3.47% annual growth trend, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 82.4% over 10 years, indicating strong long-run expansion compared with the Stable shift trajectory. Rent growth is currently negative at -1.2%, while the affordability trend is labelled Improving, moving from 42.5 in 2011 to 37.8 in 2021. The gentrification score is 0, with a New development stage and no recorded signals, while another shift classification labels the area Not gentrifying. Compared with a conventional established suburb, growth is therefore being shaped more by apartment supply and migration than by a clear gentrification cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+490

Net Internal / yr

+23

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Fortitude Valley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 43%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 2%
Uni Educated
Top 9%
Public Transport
Top 3%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fortitude Valley a good suburb to live in?

Fortitude Valley can suit adults who value inner-city access, apartment living and a mobile social environment. The suburb has 9,708 residents, a median age of 31 and 96.7% apartments. Its 81.5% rental share and 16.1% vacancy rate also mean the experience can vary significantly between buildings and streets.

What is the median house price in Fortitude Valley?

A reliable median house price is not available for Fortitude Valley's highly apartment-dominated market. Separate houses account for only 2.0% of dwellings, while apartments make up 96.7%. Buyers should compare recent sales by building, bedroom count, floor area, body corporate fees and parking rather than rely on a suburb-wide house median.

What schools are in Fortitude Valley?

Fortitude Valley has 3 listed schools: Fortitude Valley State Secondary College, a government state high school; Angelorum College, an independent non-state school; and Music Industry College, also an independent non-state school. Families should confirm current enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport requirements for each address.

Is Fortitude Valley safe?

Safety can vary by street, building entrance and time of day in a dense suburb covering 1.31 square kilometres with 7,435.1 people per square kilometre. Check current police and council information, inspect the route between home and transport, and review lighting, security access and visitor controls before choosing a property.

Is Fortitude Valley good for property investment?

Fortitude Valley has strong tenant demand potential, with 81.5% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $400, but the 16.1% vacancy rate indicates competition between properties. There were 76 development matters in 12 months, and annual growth is 3.47%, so investors should assess building supply, fees, condition and achievable rent carefully.

How is Fortitude Valley's population changing?

The wider area's population change is 82.4% over 10 years, with an annual growth trend of 3.47% driven primarily by overseas migration. The shift trajectory is labelled Stable, while the young share has changed by 0.6%. Fortitude Valley currently has 9,708 residents and a high turnover rate of 55.5%.

What languages are spoken in Fortitude Valley?

English remains widely used, while recorded community languages include Mandarin with 117 speakers, Portuguese with 108, Hindi with 70, Korean with 54 and Cantonese with 50. This reflects an overseas-born share of 44.4%, which is 22.8 percentage points above the national comparison.

What development is occurring in Fortitude Valley?

Fortitude Valley recorded 76 development matters over 12 months, including landscape works in the streetscape and applications relating to out-of-hours construction. The 96.7% apartment share and 3.47% annual growth trend indicate that development and apartment supply will remain important for local rents, vacancy and building competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Fortitude Valley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD