VIC 3200 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Frankston North

A renting share of 46.0% and a crime rate of 145.2 offences per 1,000 people shape Frankston North's practical profile more than its modest 5.12 sq km footprint. The suburb houses 5,711 people at a density of 1,115.8 residents per sq km, with 93.3% of dwellings being separate houses and 78.0% containing 3 bedrooms. Household income sits at the 21.0th percentile, below the national midpoint, while the median age of 37 is 3 years lower than the national figure. Compared with nearby Frankston's broader housing mix, its 93.3% separate-house share gives Frankston North a more detached suburban pattern, although lower socioeconomic scores and elevated reported crime remain important considerations.

Frankston North urban fabric map

Population

5,711

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,128/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

Median House

$740K

October to December 2025

5.12 km²· 1,115.8 people/km²· Family income $1,419/wk

The housing stock is strongly family-oriented, with 93.3% separate houses and 78.0% three-bedroom homes. A $1,408 monthly mortgage and a 28.8% mortgage-to-income ratio are not flagged as stress, while $315 weekly rent remains lower than the ownership entry cost. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the trade-off is more conventional house space but less dwelling variety.

For Buyers

The housing stock is strongly family-oriented, with 93.3% separate houses and 78.0% three-bedroom homes. A $1,408 monthly mortgage and a 28.8% mortgage-to-income ratio are not flagged as stress, while $315 weekly rent remains lower than the ownership entry cost. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the trade-off is more conventional house space but less dwelling variety.

For Investors

The 46.0% renting share creates a substantial tenant pool, larger than the 25.3% outright-owner share, and the median rent is $315 a week. A 9.2% vacancy rate is a counterweight because investors may face more reletting competition than in tighter rental markets, making property condition and tenant appeal important. There were 21 development matters in 12 months, including a subdivision permit, although the examples also include tree-removal applications rather than 21 confirmed dwellings. Rent growth of 34.0% supports recent income momentum, but the 0.6% annual forecast trend argues for measured assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

30

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+2300.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
12
New Dwelling
5
Tree Removal
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Other
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Frankston North

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Aldercourt Primary School

Primary Government

Mahogany Rise Primary School

Primary Government

Monterey Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Frankston North has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, but its household structure is not especially young: 34.7% of families are one-parent families and average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national measure. Overseas-born residents account for 21.8%, just 0.2 percentage points above the national comparison, while university attainment is 14.4%, 15.7 points below the national level. English ancestry is recorded for 2,117 people, followed by Scottish at 525 and Irish at 503. No religion is the largest stated affiliation at 2,853, ahead of Christianity at 1,858. With 78.1% staying at the same address and 21.9% turnover, the suburb combines established households with some movement. Compared with more migrant-concentrated parts of Melbourne, its profile leans Anglo.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.8%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
29.3%
45-64
24.0%
65+
17.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.1%
2 bed
7.4%
3 bed
78.0%
4+ bed
10.5%

Dwelling Structure

93.3%

Houses

6.7%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.3% Mortgage 27.8% Rent 46.0% Other 0.9%

Frankston North is overwhelmingly detached: 93.3% of homes are separate houses and another 6.7% are semi-detached, while 78.0% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is more renter-heavy than owner-held, with 46.0% renting, 27.8% paying a mortgage and 25.3% owning outright. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, the housing choice is narrower but better aligned with buyers seeking conventional family layouts. The 28.8% mortgage-to-income ratio is not flagged as stress, although household income is only at the 21.0th percentile.

Mortgage / mo

$1,408

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$315

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$575

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.2%

Unoccupied

218

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
27
Greek
18
Arabic
16
Russian
16
Serbian
15
Italian
12

Ancestry

English
2,117
Ancestry NS
632
Other
541
Scottish
525
Irish
503
German
229

Household Composition

31.6%

Couples with children

29.7%

Couples, no children

34.7%

Single parent

1,318

Total families

Economy & Employment

Frankston North's employment base is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 20.8% of industry employment and 247 workers, ahead of construction at 13.9% and 165. Manufacturing contributes 10.0% and 118 workers, followed by retail at 8.3% and education at 7.8%. The occupation mix is practical and service-oriented: trades number 401, labourers 349, community and personal service workers 292, machinery and drivers 249, and clerical and administrative workers 198. A 9.2% unemployment rate, 47.8% participation rate and 59.3% full-time rate point to weaker labour-market attachment than more affluent areas, consistent with household income of $1,128 a week at the 21.0th percentile. SEIFA reinforces the contrast: IEO is decile 3, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are each decile 2, all below the national midpoint. Healthcare's 20.8% share is higher than construction's 13.9%, suggesting care demand is a larger employment anchor than building work.

Unemployment

9.2%

Labour Force

2,241

Unemployed

206

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

59.3%

Part-time

32.5%

Participation

47.8%

Employed

2,035

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 401
Labourers 349
Community/Personal 292
Machinery/Drivers 249
Clerical/Admin 198
Professionals 192
Sales 158
Managers 154

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.8%
Construction 13.9%
Manufacturing 10.0%
Retail 8.3%
Education 7.8%

University

14.4%

Postgraduate

2.3%

Born Overseas

21.8%

Dwellings

2,141

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-dependent: 77.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 4.0% using public transport, while 12.3% work from home. Three nearby government schools provide a practical local mix of 2 primary schools and 1 secondary college; families should check exact enrolment zones because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Safety requires attention, with 829 recorded offences and a rate of 145.2 per 1,000 people; property and deception offences account for 341, while crimes against the person total 186. The IRSAD score sits in decile 2, below the national midpoint, which helps explain why affordability and access remain central liveability questions. At 5.12 sq km and 1,115.8 residents per sq km, services are concentrated rather than spread across a large rural area. Compared with less car-reliant suburbs, transport choice is the main practical drawback.

Drive

77.0%

Public Transport

4.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

12.3%

Population Forecast

+0.6%/yr

(+151 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.6%, while population change across the wider area is 9.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, helping support demand even as the established housing stock limits the speed of change. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with rent growth of 34.0%, real income growth of 17.3% and a senior-share increase of 1.9 percentage points. Gentrification signals are also contradictory: the core score is 14 and stage is Not gentrifying, while the broader shift profile records 36 and Early signs. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Frankston North's 0.6% pace points to incremental change rather than a sudden population surge. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 47.2 in 2011 to 43.8 in 2021, so future appeal will depend on prices, rents and local services.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+254

Net Internal / yr

-76

14

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +254/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

829

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

145.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
341
Justice procedures offences
197
Crimes against the person
186
Drug offences
74

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Frankston North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 21%
Rent Level
Top 35%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Bottom 17%
Public Transport
Top 34%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Frankston North a good suburb to live in?

Frankston North can suit buyers seeking a conventional house at a lower entry point than many established Melbourne markets, but the trade-offs are a 145.2 per 1,000 crime rate, 77.0% car-driver reliance and IRSAD decile 2. Its 93.3% separate-house share and 78.0% three-bedroom share favour families who value space.

What schools are in Frankston North?

Frankston North has 3 local government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary college. The schools are Aldercourt Primary School, Mahogany Rise Primary School and Monterey Secondary College. Check the exact address against current enrolment zones, particularly for secondary placement, because school boundaries may differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Frankston North safe?

Safety is a material consideration. The recorded crime rate is 145.2 offences per 1,000 people, with 829 total offences; property and deception offences number 341 and crimes against the person 186. Review the specific street, lighting and travel route before buying or renting, because suburb-wide figures can vary across 5.12 sq km.

How is Frankston North's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 9.3% over 10 years, and the annual trend is 0.6%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The forecast describes the trajectory as Mixed, while gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 14. A separate shift signal is at 36 and Early signs, so change is likely to be gradual and uneven rather than a sudden population surge.

What development is happening in Frankston North?

Recent activity includes 21 development matters in 12 months, with examples ranging from a subdivision permit to tree-removal planning permits. The mix points to incremental change around an established 5.12 sq km neighbourhood rather than a confirmed large estate release. Buyers should check each application's status and likely effect on traffic, parking and housing supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Frankston North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC