Fraser Rise
Population momentum is the standout feature of Fraser Rise: 9,097 residents are concentrated across 21.24 square kilometres, with a median age of 31, or 9 years below the national figure. The suburb is a detached-home, mortgage-led growth area, with 95.2% separate houses, 72.2% mortgaged households and household income at the 87.4th percentile. Its overseas-born share is 43.4%, which is 21.8 percentage points above national, while average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 higher than national. Compared with nearby Plumpton and Deanside, Fraser Rise suits buyers seeking newer family housing and a young, expanding catchment rather than an established suburban setting.
Population
9,097
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,276/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
38
Median House
$700K
October to December 2025
Fraser Rise is best suited to households targeting a detached family home and willing to carry a substantial mortgage. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 67.5% of stock and 3-bedroom homes 31.1%, while separate houses make up 95.2%, higher than in an apartment-oriented market. Compared with Plumpton, inspect land size, estate fees, commute and school zones rather than relying on the suburb median alone.
For Buyers
Fraser Rise is best suited to households targeting a detached family home and willing to carry a substantial mortgage. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 67.5% of stock and 3-bedroom homes 31.1%, while separate houses make up 95.2%, higher than in an apartment-oriented market. Compared with Plumpton, inspect land size, estate fees, commute and school zones rather than relying on the suburb median alone.
For Investors
Fraser Rise has a growth-market investment profile, but rental returns should be weighed against development and resale competition. Renting accounts for 16.7% of households, below the 72.2% mortgage share, so owner-occupiers are the dominant base. There were 38 development applications in the past 12 months, which can expand supply and create ongoing competition between similar detached homes. Forecast growth runs at 5.53% annually and is driven by internal migration, while rents have grown 85.7%, far higher than the 2.3% long-run house-price CAGR. Compared with Deanside, test the exact estate, transport access, land component and likely tenant pool before paying a premium.
Development Activity
Total DAs
81
Last 12 Months
38
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+171.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Fraser Rise
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Springside West Secondary College
Demographics
Fraser Rise has a young, family-heavy profile: median age is 31, or 9 years below national, and average household size is 3.2, which is 0.7 higher than national. Couples with children make up 63.7% of families, compared with 21.4% couples without children, while one-parent families account for 14.2%. The overseas-born share is 43.4%, or 21.8 percentage points above national, with Indian, Filipino and Italian ancestry prominent at 1,093, 776 and 761 people respectively. Punjabi is the most recorded listed language at 423 people, followed by Hindi at 157. University attainment is 42.4%, 12.3 points above national, supporting a highly qualified household base. Compared with Plumpton, Fraser Rise's larger household size points to stronger family demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.2%
Houses
4.8%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Fraser Rise is overwhelmingly detached and geared to larger households. Separate houses comprise 95.2% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 4.8%, and 4-bedroom-plus properties 67.5%, versus 31.1% for 3-bedroom homes. Tenure is strongly mortgage-led: 72.2% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 10.6% owning outright and 16.7% renting. Household income sits at the 87.4th percentile and mortgage payments equal 21.1% of income, while mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with Deanside, buyers should focus on dwelling age, lot size and estate-specific resale supply because similar product can limit differentiation.
Mortgage / mo
$2,076
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$431
Census 2021
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$972
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.1%
Unoccupied
60
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
63.7%
Couples with children
21.4%
Couples, no children
14.2%
Single parent
2,462
Total families
Economy & Employment
Fraser Rise's employment base is anchored by healthcare at 17.5% of workers, followed by construction at 12.1%, education at 10.0%, transport at 9.3% and professional or technical work at 7.4%. This mix fits a growing family corridor because health, education, building and logistics services expand alongside population and housing delivery. Labour-force participation is 74.5%, unemployment is 4.5%, and 65.3% of workers are full-time, while 27.3% work from home. Occupations are led by professionals at 991 people, clerical and administrative workers at 756, and trades at 620. Household income sits at the 87.4th percentile, higher than the national midpoint, while SEIFA economic resources rank in decile 9 and disadvantage in decile 7. Compared with mature western suburbs, Fraser Rise has a more construction and growth-linked economic profile.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
4,870
Unemployed
221
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.3%
Part-time
27.6%
Participation
74.5%
Employed
4,649
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
42.4%
Postgraduate
9.8%
Born Overseas
43.4%
Dwellings
2,726
Transport to Work
Fraser Rise is practical for car-oriented households, with 65.8% driving to work, 27.3% working from home and only 2.7% using public transport; the active-transport share is 0.2%. That pattern means daily convenience depends more on road access and local services than on rail or frequent transit. The suburb includes Springside West Secondary College, a government secondary campus; families should check enrolment zones and nearby primary options against the exact address. Safety records show 588 offences, or 64.6 per 1,000 residents, led by 378 property and deception offences. SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 7, above the middle of the national distribution, while the IER sits in decile 9. Compared with established neighbours such as Plumpton, evaluate services, childcare and peak-hour routes street by street.
Drive
65.8%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
0.2%
Work from Home
27.3%
Population Forecast
+5.53%/yr
(+1,368 people/yr)
High GrowthFraser Rise is classified as a high-growth area, with the forecast trend running at 5.53% annually and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is recorded at 2,315.8% over 10 years, signalling an exceptional expansion trajectory rather than a settled suburb. Its shift profile is Rejuvenating: the young share has increased by 12.0 percentage points, the working share by 3.4 points, and the senior share has fallen 4.3 points. Affordability is marked as Improving, moving from 55.4 in 2011 to 44.4 in 2021, while the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with established western suburbs, this points to growth led by new households and estate development, so infrastructure timing and future supply matter more than scarcity alone.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+103
Net Internal / yr
+3,136
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
588
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
64.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Fraser Rise compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fraser Rise a good suburb to live in?
Fraser Rise suits households wanting newer detached housing, with 95.2% separate houses and a median age of 31. Its 2.7% public-transport share and 65.8% driving rate mean car access matters more than in a transit-oriented suburb. Check school zones, services and peak-hour routes before choosing an address.
What schools are in Fraser Rise?
Springside West Secondary College is the local government secondary campus. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and compare nearby primary options, because access can differ across new estates. Fraser Rise households average 3.2 people, so school planning is particularly relevant for the suburb's family-heavy market.
Is Fraser Rise safe?
Recorded crime was 588 offences, equal to 64.6 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 378 cases, compared with 86 crimes against the person. Review the exact street and use normal home-security precautions, particularly in a fast-growing area with 9,097 residents.
Is Fraser Rise good for property investment?
Fraser Rise can suit a long-term investor seeking a high-growth corridor, but new supply matters. Median rent is $431 a week, vacancy is 2.1%, and the forecast trend is 5.53% annually, driven by internal migration. However, 38 development applications in 12 months may increase competition between similar homes, so compare land, build quality and tenant access.
How is Fraser Rise's population changing?
Fraser Rise has 9,097 residents today and a median age of 31, which is 9 years below national. Population change across the wider area is recorded at 2,315.8% over 10 years, with annual growth of 5.53% driven by internal migration. The trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating, reflecting a younger and expanding household base.
What languages are spoken in Fraser Rise?
The most recorded listed languages are Punjabi at 423 people, Hindi at 157 and Arabic at 135. Fraser Rise's overseas-born share is 43.4%, which is 21.8 percentage points above national, so businesses and services should consider multilingual communication when planning local engagement.
What development is happening in Fraser Rise?
Development activity is substantial, with 38 applications recorded over 12 months, including planning permits and an 8-lot subdivision example. Compared with a settled suburb, this level of activity can improve housing choice but may also increase construction impacts and resale competition. Check the exact project, timing and dwelling type before buying nearby.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Fraser Rise on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map