TAS 7030 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gagebrook

At 27, Gagebrook's median age is 13 years below the national benchmark, yet its forecast trajectory is Aging. The suburb is small and dense by Tasmanian fringe standards, with 1572 residents in 1.35 sq km, and compared with nearby Brighton and Bridgewater it reads as a compact residential pocket rather than a service centre. Its identity is defined by 77.0% renting, 92.4% separate houses and household income at percentile 5.1, so affordability and tenancy conditions shape daily life more than prestige housing demand.

Local council: Brighton

Gagebrook urban fabric map

Population

1,572

Median Age

27.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$825/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.35 km²· 1,168.8 people/km²· Family income $902/wk

Homebuyers are looking at a detached-house market first: 92.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 70.6% have 3 bedrooms, while 4 plus bedroom stock is only 4.4%. That mix suits buyers needing a conventional house footprint, but choice at the larger end is lower. The $867 monthly mortgage figure and 24.3% mortgage-to-income ratio sit below the rent burden of 29.1%, because purchase costs are low relative to income where buyers can secure finance. With only 15.4% mortgaged ownership, competition from owner-occupiers is thinner than in higher-income suburbs.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are looking at a detached-house market first: 92.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 70.6% have 3 bedrooms, while 4 plus bedroom stock is only 4.4%. That mix suits buyers needing a conventional house footprint, but choice at the larger end is lower. The $867 monthly mortgage figure and 24.3% mortgage-to-income ratio sit below the rent burden of 29.1%, because purchase costs are low relative to income where buyers can secure finance. With only 15.4% mortgaged ownership, competition from owner-occupiers is thinner than in higher-income suburbs.

For Investors

Investors see a rental-dominated suburb, with 77.0% of households renting compared with 15.4% under mortgage and 7.7% owned outright. Weekly rent is $240, so the appeal is likely yield and affordability rather than premium rent growth. Vacancy at 7.7% is a clear caution because a deep tenant pool can still carry leasing risk if stock quality, tenancy support or local demand weakens. Development approvals are 0 over 12 months, while rent growth in the shift indicators is 63.4%, pointing to pressure on existing stock rather than new supply.

Demographics

Gagebrook is much younger than the national profile, with a median age of 27, 13 years below the national median. Education and migration markers are also lower: 7.1% hold university qualifications, 23.0 percentage points below national, and 3.3% were born overseas, 18.3 points below national. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 659 people, followed by Irish at 74 and Scottish at 62. One-parent families are prominent at 53.4%, which helps explain why services, transport and household cost pressures matter more than lifestyle consumption patterns.

Age Distribution

0-14
30.3%
15-24
15.4%
25-44
28.1%
45-64
19.1%
65+
7.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.4%
2 bed
21.6%
3 bed
70.6%
4+ bed
4.4%

Dwelling Structure

92.4%

Houses

3.6%

Townhouse

4.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 7.7% Mortgage 15.4% Rent 77.0%

The housing stock is overwhelmingly low-rise: 92.4% separate houses compared with 4.0% apartments and 3.6% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is the sharper story, with 77.0% renting, 7.7% owned outright and 15.4% under mortgage, so turnover and rental management influence the feel of the suburb. Bedroom supply is concentrated in 3 bedroom homes at 70.6%, with 2 bedroom homes at 21.6%. Rent-to-income sits at 29.1% and mortgage-to-income at 24.3%, indicating affordability is tight but still below the marked stress flags in the local measures.

Mortgage / mo

$867

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$240

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$478

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.7%

Unoccupied

46

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
659
Ancestry NS
162
Other
83
Irish
74
Scottish
62
German
21

Household Composition

25.2%

Couples with children

18.1%

Couples, no children

53.4%

Single parent

397

Total families

Economy & Employment

Work is concentrated in essential and service sectors. Healthcare accounts for 33.1% of employed residents, above Retail at 14.5%, Public Admin at 9.6%, Other Services at 7.2% and Manufacturing at 6.6%. Occupations lean toward Labourers at 88 people, Community and Personal Service at 77 and Sales at 52, which fits the lower university share. Labour market strain is significant: unemployment is 22.5% and participation is 41.4%. All 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 1, showing income, education, resources and overall advantage are lower than state and national norms rather than a single statistical anomaly.

Unemployment

22.5%

Labour Force

453

Unemployed

102

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

42.2%

Part-time

47.0%

Participation

41.4%

Employed

351

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 88
Community/Personal 77
Sales 52
Machinery/Drivers 42
Trades 41
Managers 22
Clerical/Admin 12
Professionals 10

Top Industries

Healthcare 33.1%
Retail 14.5%
Public Admin 9.6%
Other Services 7.2%
Manufacturing 6.6%

University

7.1%

Postgraduate

0.9%

Born Overseas

3.3%

Dwellings

552

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 82.7% of commuters drive compared with 5.3% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling. In a 1.35 sq km suburb with density of 1168.8 people per sq km, short distances do not automatically mean easy access, because work and services often sit in the Brighton and Bridgewater corridor. School choices should be checked through current catchment, sector and year-level information rather than assumed from proximity. IRSAD decile 1 signals lower relative advantage, so practical livability depends heavily on transport, service access and housing stability.

Drive

82.7%

Public Transport

5.3%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

N/A

Growth Outlook

Growth is modest rather than explosive, with the forecast trend at 0.95% a year and the 10 year population change indicator at 8.8%. The migration driver is Balanced, so change is not being pushed by one dominant inflow. The shift trajectory is Aging, backed by a 4.6 point lift in senior share and a 3.1 point fall in young share. Gentrification is classed as Early signs with a score of 20, below the stronger shift score of 53, because rent growth of 63.4% and worsening affordability from 40.3 to 48.2 are moving faster than broad income uplift.

Population trend: Brighton council area

Gagebrook sits in the Brighton council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gagebrook's.

Residents 2025

20,527

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gagebrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 5%
Rent Level
Bottom 42%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 2%
Uni Educated
Bottom 2%
Public Transport
Top 24%
Born Overseas
Bottom 2%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gagebrook a good suburb to live in?

Gagebrook can suit households prioritising low-cost detached housing and proximity to the Brighton and Bridgewater corridor. It is less suited to buyers wanting higher-income amenity settings, with household income at percentile 5.1 and 77.0% of households renting.

What is the median house price in Gagebrook?

A reliable current settled-sale median needs a live sales check. The fixed local indicators are $240 weekly rent, $867 monthly mortgage payments and 92.4% separate houses, so compare recent 3 bedroom homes before bidding.

What schools are in Gagebrook?

School choice should be checked through current catchment tools and nearby Brighton or Bridgewater options. Within the 7030 postcode and a 1.35 sq km suburb, compare sector, year levels and travel time rather than relying on suburb name alone.

Is Gagebrook safe?

Safety should be assessed at street level using current local incident information and inspections at different times of day. The suburb covers only 1.35 sq km, and with 82.7% of commuters driving, parking, lighting and route choice matter in day-to-day comfort.

Is Gagebrook good for property investment?

It may appeal to yield-focused investors because 77.0% of households rent and weekly rent is $240. The caution is vacancy at 7.7% and 0 recorded development approvals over 12 months, so tenant selection and property condition are central to performance.

How is Gagebrook's population changing?

Growth is steady, not rapid, with the forecast trend at 0.95% a year and the 10 year change indicator at 8.8%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.6 points and young share down 3.1 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Gagebrook on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS