VIC 3185 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gardenvale

Gardenvale's most striking feature is its premium housing market compressed into just 0.26 square kilometres. The suburb has 1,019 residents and a density of 3,937.4 people per square kilometre, with apartments accounting for 43.7% of dwellings versus 36.7% separate houses. Compared with nearby Brighton and Elsternwick, Gardenvale has a smaller, more apartment-oriented profile and a stronger work-from-home pattern at 47.8%.

Local council: Glen Eira

Gardenvale urban fabric map

Population

1,019

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,708/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

Median House

$2.5M

October to December 2025

No houses sold here in this period. The figure shown is carried over from an earlier period, so it is not a current price.

0.26 km²· 3,937.4 people/km²· Family income $3,299/wk

Gardenvale suits buyers who value compact, well-connected housing but can manage a premium entry point. Apartments make up 43.7% of dwellings and 30.3% have 0 or 1 bedroom, creating more choice for singles and couples than a conventional family-only market. The $2,953 monthly mortgage figure is substantial because mortgage costs equal 39.9% of household income, compared with rent at 17.6%.

For Buyers

Gardenvale suits buyers who value compact, well-connected housing but can manage a premium entry point. Apartments make up 43.7% of dwellings and 30.3% have 0 or 1 bedroom, creating more choice for singles and couples than a conventional family-only market. The $2,953 monthly mortgage figure is substantial because mortgage costs equal 39.9% of household income, compared with rent at 17.6%.

For Investors

Gardenvale has a sizeable rental market, with 46.9% of occupied dwellings rented compared with 27.6% owned outright. Weekly rent is $301 and the 13.4% vacancy rate is high, which may give tenants more choice and limit short-term pricing power despite the suburb's premium location. Apartment exposure at 43.7% broadens the potential tenant pool, particularly among smaller households, while 30.3% of dwellings have 0 or 1 bedroom. Seven development matters in 12 months, including a five-storey building permit and a proposal for 2 dwellings, so investors should assess future competition at street level.

Development Activity

Total DAs

9

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+700.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
3
Renovation / Extension
2
Subdivision
1
Other
1
Tree Removal
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Demographics

Gardenvale has a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national figure. The education profile is notably higher: 57.8% have university qualifications, 27.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 29.7%, or 8.1 points above the national figure. English ancestry leads at 352 people, followed by Irish at 127 and Scottish at 108. No religion is recorded for 449 residents, compared with 391 identifying with Christianity. The smaller household size reflects the suburb's apartment share and 30.3% concentration of 0 or 1-bedroom dwellings, distinguishing it from larger-home markets around Brighton and Elsternwick.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.9%
15-24
8.9%
25-44
33.4%
45-64
25.0%
65+
14.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
30.3%
2 bed
22.8%
3 bed
31.4%
4+ bed
15.6%

Dwelling Structure

36.7%

Houses

19.6%

Townhouse

43.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.6% Mortgage 24.9% Rent 46.9% Other 0.7%

Gardenvale's housing market has moved sharply higher over the long term. Tenure is more renter-heavy than owner-held, with 46.9% renting, 27.6% owning outright and 24.9% paying a mortgage. The dwelling mix is also more apartment-oriented than detached, at 43.7% versus 36.7%, while 31.4% have 3 bedrooms and 15.6% have 4 or more. At roughly 28.5 times annual household income, the median price is high compared with local earnings.

Mortgage / mo

$2,953

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$301

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,087

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

13.4%

Unoccupied

70

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

39.9% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
14
Russian
12

Ancestry

English
352
Other
152
Irish
127
Scottish
108
Italian
79
Chinese
48

Household Composition

51.3%

Couples with children

33.1%

Couples, no children

12.3%

Single parent

236

Total families

Economy & Employment

Gardenvale's employment base is led by healthcare at 19.9% of workers, narrowly higher than professional and technical services at 19.0%. Education contributes 10.7%, followed by retail at 7.6% and construction at 7.4%, giving the suburb exposure to both professional and essential-service work. Professionals number 215 and managers 118, compared with 61 in clerical and administrative roles. The labour force totals 598 people, participation is 71.0% and unemployment is 4.3%, while 58.9% of employed residents work full time. This occupational mix helps explain the 57.8% university-educated share and the unusually high 47.8% work-from-home rate, both above the suburb's more routine employment categories.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

598

Unemployed

26

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.9%

Part-time

35.8%

Participation

71.0%

Employed

572

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 215
Managers 118
Clerical/Admin 61
Community/Personal 54
Trades 42
Sales 42
Labourers 30
Machinery/Drivers 10

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.9%
Professional/Tech 19.0%
Education 10.7%
Retail 7.6%
Construction 7.4%

University

57.8%

Postgraduate

17.8%

Born Overseas

29.7%

Dwellings

449

Transport to Work

Gardenvale's compact form supports a practical inner-suburban routine, particularly for residents working from home, who represent 47.8% of the population. Car driving is reported at 39.1%, higher than public transport use at 7.0%, while walking or cycling accounts for 4.1%. School access should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone, with nearby government, Catholic and independent options compared by travel time rather than assumed from suburb boundaries. Safety is a material consideration: 112 recorded offences equate to 109.9 per 1,000 residents, led by 73 property and deception offences, compared with 22 justice-procedure offences and 12 crimes against the person. The high-density, apartment-heavy setting makes convenience strong, but buyers should inspect both street context and building security.

Drive

39.1%

Public Transport

7.0%

Walk / Cycle

4.1%

Work from Home

47.8%

Growth Outlook

Gardenvale's growth story is premium infill rather than broad land release. Compared with a large expansion corridor, the suburb's 0.26 square kilometre footprint leaves limited room for new detached housing. The near-term change signal is therefore planning activity: 7 matters were recorded over 12 months, including approval allowing a five-storey building and a separate application for 2 dwellings. That activity can add apartment supply while preserving the premium character created by scarcity.

Population trend: Glen Eira council area

Gardenvale sits in the Glen Eira council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gardenvale's.

Residents 2025

163,025

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

112

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

109.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
73
Justice procedures offences
22
Crimes against the person
12
Drug offences
3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gardenvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 37%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 15%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Gardenvale?

School choices should be checked using the exact property address because enrolment zones can change across short distances. Families should compare nearby government, Catholic and independent options, travel times and eligibility requirements, particularly because 51.3% of Gardenvale families have children.

Is Gardenvale safe?

Gardenvale recorded 112 offences, equal to 109.9 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 73, followed by 22 justice-procedure offences and 12 crimes against the person, so buyers should inspect building access and the immediate street environment.

Is Gardenvale good for property investment?

Gardenvale has investment positives including 46.9% of dwellings being rented and a long-term price increase of 120.0% since 2013. However, the 13.4% vacancy rate may increase tenant choice, while 7 development matters in 12 months could add competing apartment supply.

How is Gardenvale's population changing?

Gardenvale has 1,019 residents, with 75.3% staying at the same address and 24.7% turning over in the relevant mobility measure. The profile is relatively established but housing change is visible through 7 recent development matters, including a five-storey building permit and a 2-dwelling proposal.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Gardenvale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC