QLD 4343 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gatton

At 42.4% renting, Gatton has a more mobile housing market than its 31.3% outright-owner share suggests, while 83.2% of homes are detached. The 7,851-resident Lockyer Valley town is young by national standards, with a median age of 33, or 7 years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.6. Agriculture accounts for 26.4% of employment, ahead of healthcare at 10.6% and education at 10.2%, giving Gatton a stronger rural-services profile than nearby Laidley and Plainland. Overseas-born residents make up 28.9%, or 7.3 percentage points above the national comparison, adding to the town's workforce and student mix. Growth of 1.32% annually makes Gatton established rather than static.

Gatton urban fabric map

Population

7,851

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,275/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

21

42.85 km²· 183.2 people/km²· Family income $1,496/wk

Compared with a unit-oriented market, Gatton suits buyers seeking detached space, with separate houses accounting for 83.2% of dwellings. The typical bedroom profile is practical for families and shared households: 47.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.5% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 sits alongside weekly rent of $295, while 23.5% mortgage-to-income and 23.1% rent-to-income ratios are recorded without stress flags. Because no median sale price is available, buyers should compare recent sales by house type, condition and location. The 42.4% renting share is higher than the 24.7% mortgaged share, so renters may also face competition for well-maintained homes.

For Buyers

Compared with a unit-oriented market, Gatton suits buyers seeking detached space, with separate houses accounting for 83.2% of dwellings. The typical bedroom profile is practical for families and shared households: 47.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.5% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 sits alongside weekly rent of $295, while 23.5% mortgage-to-income and 23.1% rent-to-income ratios are recorded without stress flags. Because no median sale price is available, buyers should compare recent sales by house type, condition and location. The 42.4% renting share is higher than the 24.7% mortgaged share, so renters may also face competition for well-maintained homes.

For Investors

Gatton's rental profile needs a measured approach. Rent is $295 per week and rent growth is 18.0%, but the 8.1% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, so investors should allow for letting periods and property-specific differences. The 42.4% renting share is higher than the 31.3% owned-outright share, creating a substantial tenant base, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Agriculture employs 26.4% of workers, with healthcare at 10.6% and education at 10.2%, supporting demand from local workers, students and service households. Development activity reached 20 applications in 12 months, so new supply should be checked against the established rental stock before assuming scarcity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

21

Last 12 Months

21

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
17
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Demolition
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Schools in Gatton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Our Lady of Good Counsel School (Gatton)

Non-State School Catholic

Peace Lutheran Primary School (Gatton)

Non-State School Independent

Lockyer District State High School

State High School Government

Gatton State School

State School Government

Demographics

Gatton's median age of 33 is 7 years below the national comparison, although the population profile is not exclusively student-led. University-qualified residents account for 27.0%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national figure, while 28.9% were born overseas, 7.3 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 2,343 residents and German ancestry for 1,047, alongside 178 Mandarin speakers, 109 Gujarati speakers and 67 Arabic speakers. Christianity numbers 3,677 residents and no religion 2,593. Compared with nearby Laidley and Plainland, Gatton has a particularly visible education, agriculture and overseas-migration mix. An average household size of 2.6 is 0.1 above the national comparison, helping sustain demand for 3 and 4-bedroom homes.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
15.3%
25-44
31.5%
45-64
19.1%
65+
17.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
13.8%
3 bed
47.6%
4+ bed
36.5%

Dwelling Structure

83.2%

Houses

11.1%

Townhouse

4.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.3% Mortgage 24.7% Rent 42.4% Other 1.6%

Gatton is detached-house dominant, with 83.2% of dwellings separate houses, 11.1% semi-detached and only 4.7% apartments. The 3-bedroom segment represents 47.6% of homes, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 36.5%, so the stock is better suited to families, shared households and workers needing space than to a compact apartment market. Tenure is split between 31.3% owned outright, 24.7% mortgaged and 42.4% rented. Compared with the outright-owner share, renting is higher by 11.1 percentage points, reflecting mobility around agriculture, education and local services. Household income sits at the 29.1 percentile, below the midpoint, while rent-to-income at 23.1% and mortgage-to-income at 23.5% are both below recorded stress flags.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$295

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$668

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.1%

Unoccupied

241

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
178
Guj
109
Arabic
67
Punjabi
57
Korean
47
Hindi
26

Ancestry

English
2,343
Other
1,251
German
1,047
Irish
611
Ancestry NS
600
Scottish
509

Household Composition

35.9%

Couples with children

41.2%

Couples, no children

20.3%

Single parent

1,813

Total families

Economy & Employment

Agriculture is Gatton's leading industry at 26.4%, followed by healthcare at 10.6%, education at 10.2%, manufacturing at 8.6% and retail at 7.8%. That concentration helps explain why labourers are the largest occupational group at 1,231 people, well ahead of managers at 400, trades at 330 and professionals at 311. Employment conditions are mixed: 3,697 people are in the labour force, the participation rate is 56.5%, full-time work is 57.5% and unemployment is 5.2%. Weekly household income is $1,275 and sits at the 29.1 percentile, below the midpoint. SEIFA reinforces the disadvantage pattern, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 1, IEO in decile 1 and IER slightly higher in decile 2. Compared with higher-decile areas, this points to fewer economic buffers despite the town's varied employment base.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

3,697

Unemployed

192

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

57.5%

Part-time

34.1%

Participation

56.5%

Employed

3,505

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 1,231
Managers 400
Trades 330
Community/Personal 316
Professionals 311
Clerical/Admin 283
Machinery/Drivers 265
Sales 264

Top Industries

Agriculture 26.4%
Healthcare 10.6%
Education 10.2%
Manufacturing 8.6%
Retail 7.8%

University

27.0%

Postgraduate

5.8%

Born Overseas

28.9%

Dwellings

2,728

Transport to Work

Daily life in Gatton is strongly car dependent: 76.0% drive to work, compared with 1.0% using public transport, 2.6% walking or cycling and 5.1% working from home. That makes private vehicle access more important than in a transit-oriented suburb, particularly for regional employment and shopping. Four local schools provide a practical spread across two government settings, one Catholic school and one independent school, covering primary and high-school stages. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across the town. Gatton's density is 183.2 people per square kilometre across 42.85 square kilometres, giving it a lower-density town pattern than major urban areas. IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 1, while IER is decile 2, below higher-decile communities and signalling that affordability and services should be assessed alongside convenience.

Drive

76.0%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

5.1%

Population Forecast

+1.32%/yr

(+117 people/yr)

Established

Gatton's annual growth trend is 1.32%, above zero and driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 10.8% over 10 years, indicating steady expansion rather than a short-lived spike. The trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 3.0% and the senior share up 2.2%, so growth is likely to become more age-balanced as established households remain in place. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 32, while the broader shift measure is 52 and classified as Active. Rent growth of 18.0% adds pressure to affordability even as the affordability trend is labelled Improving. Compared with a flat regional outlook, Gatton combines positive migration-led growth with gradual demographic ageing.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+289

Net Internal / yr

-108

32

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +21% since 2011, Net internal outflow -108/yr, Strong overseas inflow +289/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 16%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gatton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Bottom 29%
Rent Level
Top 42%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gatton a good suburb to live in?

Gatton can suit households seeking detached housing, regional services and a younger population. The median age is 33, 83.2% of homes are separate houses and 76.0% of workers drive, so it is better suited to car-dependent living than a transit-focused lifestyle. Housing costs and school zones should be checked address by address.

What is the median house price in Gatton?

A single current median house price is not available for Gatton, so buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type and condition. The market is 83.2% separate houses, while 31.3% of residents own outright, 24.7% hold a mortgage and 42.4% rent. Those tenure figures help frame local demand while sale evidence is reviewed.

What schools are in Gatton?

Gatton has 4 local schools spanning government, Catholic and independent sectors, with both primary and high-school options. The mix includes 2 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as boundaries and available places can vary.

Is Gatton safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate should be checked before deciding, because no defensible rate is stated for Gatton. The town has 7,851 residents and 76.0% of workers drive, so compare current incidents by category and time period rather than relying on a general label. Inspecting the street at different times can also help assess personal comfort.

Is Gatton good for property investment?

Gatton may suit investors seeking regional rental exposure, but vacancy needs careful attention. Weekly rent is $295, the vacancy rate is 8.1% and rent growth is 18.0%. Renting accounts for 42.4% of occupied dwellings, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compare property condition, tenant demand and letting periods before relying on headline rental figures.

How is Gatton's population changing?

Gatton has 7,851 residents and the annual growth trend is 1.32%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 10.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Declining young, with the young share down 3.0% and the senior share up 2.2%, indicating growth alongside gradual ageing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Gatton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD