Gaven
At 45, Gaven's median age is 5.0 years above the national figure, making an aging resident base its clearest defining feature. The suburb contains 1,638 people across 7.16 sq km, with 99.2% separate houses and household income at the 75.4 percentile. Compared with nearby Pacific Pines, Gaven will appeal more to buyers seeking established, low-density housing than apartment-style options. Its annual growth trend is 1.61%, linked to overseas migration, while population change across the wider area is 11.8% over 10 years.
Local council: Gold Coast
Population
1,638
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,015/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
Homebuyers in Gaven are choosing a highly detached market: 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses, while only 0.8% are apartments and 64.4% have four or more bedrooms. That mix suits larger households, with an average of 3.1 people, because land-based housing provides more room than compact formats. A monthly mortgage estimate is $2,167, and mortgage costs equal 24.8% of household income, compared with rent at 22.6%. Ownership is weighted toward current borrowers at 54.2%, compared with 32.8% owning outright. Buyers comparing Gaven with nearby Pacific Pines should check the exact property, renovation needs and insurance costs because no reliable suburb median house price is available.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Gaven are choosing a highly detached market: 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses, while only 0.8% are apartments and 64.4% have four or more bedrooms. That mix suits larger households, with an average of 3.1 people, because land-based housing provides more room than compact formats. A monthly mortgage estimate is $2,167, and mortgage costs equal 24.8% of household income, compared with rent at 22.6%. Ownership is weighted toward current borrowers at 54.2%, compared with 32.8% owning outright. Buyers comparing Gaven with nearby Pacific Pines should check the exact property, renovation needs and insurance costs because no reliable suburb median house price is available.
For Investors
Investors face a small rental pool, with only 12.2% of occupied dwellings rented and 87.0% owned outright or under mortgage. Weekly rent is $455 and vacancy is 4.2%, so tenant demand should be tested against limited rental depth rather than assumed from the wider Gold Coast. Rent growth of 17.5% supports recent income momentum, while the 1.61% annual growth trend is linked to overseas migration. Gaven is classified as Not gentrifying, with a score of 14, and development activity is modest at 6 applications in 12 months. Compared with a higher-turnover investment market, the 83.6% stayed rate suggests longer-held housing stock, which can limit immediate rental listings.
Development Activity
Total DAs
7
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Gaven has an older and more settled profile than the national pattern: median age is 45, or 5.0 years above national, while 83.6% stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.4%. University attainment is 20.9%, 9.2 points below national, whereas 24.3% were born overseas, 2.7 points above national. English ancestry leads at 721 people, followed by Irish at 192. Households average 3.1 people, 0.6 above national, and couples with children make up 44.8% of families. No religion at 749 and Christianity at 740 are nearly even. Compared with nearby Nerang, Gaven reads as an established family suburb, while its Aging trajectory points to a growing senior presence.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.2%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Gaven's housing stock is unusually consistent: 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses, above the 0.8% apartment share, and 64.4% contain four or more bedrooms compared with 29.0% with three bedrooms. That configuration supports larger households because space is concentrated in detached properties, but it makes the suburb less flexible for buyers seeking compact or low-maintenance formats. Tenure is strongly mortgage-led, with 54.2% paying a mortgage and 32.8% owning outright; only 12.2% rent. Mortgage costs are 24.8% of household income versus rent at 22.6%, while average household income is $2,015 a week. Compared with nearby Pacific Pines, buyers should assess each home's age, upkeep and insurance exposure rather than rely on a suburb-wide median, which is not available.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $455.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $680
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$715
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.2%
Unoccupied
22
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.8%
Couples with children
38.4%
Couples, no children
15.5%
Single parent
464
Total families
Economy & Employment
Gaven's employment base is led by Construction at 17.3%, Healthcare at 16.5%, Professional/Tech at 9.6%, Education at 7.5% and Other Services at 7.3%. Trades are the largest occupation group at 173 people, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 132 and Professionals at 118, giving the suburb a practical mix of site-based and office-based work. Labour-force participation is 63.7%, unemployment is 4.5% and 54.6% work full time, alongside 433 people outside the labour force. Gaven's economic-resources decile is 9, above its education and occupation decile of 5, while IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 6. That gap is consistent with household income at the 75.4 percentile, even though university attainment is 9.2 points below national.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
893
Unemployed
40
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.6%
Part-time
35.8%
Participation
63.7%
Employed
853
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.9%
Postgraduate
4.4%
Born Overseas
24.3%
Dwellings
502
Transport to Work
Gaven suits residents comfortable with car-based daily life. A high 72.4% drive to work, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 3.0% walking or cycling, while 17.7% work from home. That pattern matters because low active and public transport shares can make trip planning, school runs and access to services more dependent on a private vehicle. The suburb covers 7.16 sq km at 228.7 people per sq km and has 1,638 residents, giving it an established but low-density feel. IRSAD sits at decile 6, above the education and occupation decile of 5. Nearby Gold Coast facilities and exact school catchments should be checked by address, especially for households weighing Gaven against more connected locations.
Drive
72.4%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
17.7%
Growth Outlook
Gaven's established growth outlook is positive but not transformative. The annual trend is 1.61%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 11.8% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.3 points and the young share fell 3.3 points, which may increase demand for accessible homes and services. Gentrification is not currently indicated, with a score of 14; a related shift score is 19 and carries the same Not gentrifying label. Growth also recovered from a COVID dip of 2.3%, followed by 2.4% recovery. Compared with a rapid redevelopment corridor, Gaven's pattern is steadier because established detached housing and an aging base moderate change.
Population trend: Gold Coast council area
Gaven sits in the Gold Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gaven's.
Residents 2025
691,230
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gaven compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gaven a good suburb to live in?
Gaven suits households wanting detached housing, larger homes and an established setting. Median age is 45, 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 72.4% drive to work, so private vehicle access is important. Compare exact streets, services and school catchments before choosing.
What is the median house price in Gaven?
A current median house price cannot be stated reliably for Gaven. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar homes, because 64.4% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. Confirm renovation needs, insurance costs and the property's condition before making an offer.
What schools are in Gaven?
School options and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, as catchments can cross suburb boundaries. With 72.4% of workers driving, transport planning is also relevant. Confirm sector, travel times and available places directly with schools before signing a contract.
Is Gaven safe?
A reliable suburb-wide crime verdict cannot be given without a current local rate. Assess the exact street, lighting, traffic and property security, and check current Queensland Police information before deciding. Gaven's 72.4% car-driver share also makes road access and traffic conditions part of the practical safety check.
Is Gaven good for property investment?
Gaven may suit investors targeting detached family rental stock: 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses, weekly rent is $455 and vacancy is 4.2%. The rental share is only 12.2%, while 6 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Check achievable rent, insurance and maintenance property by property.
How is Gaven's population changing?
Gaven has 1,638 residents today. The wider-area growth trend is 1.61% annually and population change over 10 years is 11.8%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.3 points and the young share down 3.3 points, pointing to more demand for accessible homes than younger renter stock.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Gaven on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map