Gayndah
An aging population is the clearest feature of Gayndah, where the median age is 47, or 7.0 years above the national comparison. The town has 1,949 residents across 68.07 square kilometres, with 91.0% of homes being separate houses and a 16.0% vacancy rate. Compared with nearby Mundubbera and Biggenden, Gayndah's defining signals are its older age structure, high vacancy and detached housing base. The 0.0% annual trend points to stability rather than rapid expansion, so its appeal is more closely tied to local services, space and established community connections than speculative growth.
Local council: North Burnett
Population
1,949
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,033/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Gayndah suits buyers seeking detached housing and manageable household costs, although a dependable median house price is not available for the suburb. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $984, while weekly rent is $230. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 22.0% and rent-to-income pressure is 22.3%, both below the stress flags recorded for the area. Separate houses account for 91.0% of dwellings, higher than the 5.2% semi-detached share. Three-bedroom homes lead at 48.8%, compared with 26.6% for four or more bedrooms, which points to a market oriented toward conventional family layouts.
For Buyers
Gayndah suits buyers seeking detached housing and manageable household costs, although a dependable median house price is not available for the suburb. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $984, while weekly rent is $230. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 22.0% and rent-to-income pressure is 22.3%, both below the stress flags recorded for the area. Separate houses account for 91.0% of dwellings, higher than the 5.2% semi-detached share. Three-bedroom homes lead at 48.8%, compared with 26.6% for four or more bedrooms, which points to a market oriented toward conventional family layouts.
For Investors
Gayndah presents a cautious rental case because vacancy is 16.0%, which is high enough to create longer leasing periods and give tenants more choice. Renters account for 35.6% of households, below the 37.7% outright-ownership share, while weekly rent is $230. No development activity was recorded in the past 12 months, limiting the risk of a sudden supply surge but also signalling a small pipeline. The annual growth trend is 0.0%, with overseas migration listed as the primary driver, so investors should prioritise property condition, tenant demand and holding costs rather than assume strong capital growth. A gross yield cannot be calculated without a sale-price benchmark.
Schools in Gayndah
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Joseph's School (Gayndah)
Burnett State College
Gayndah State School
Demographics
Gayndah has an older and less university-oriented population than the national comparison. Its median age is 47, or 7.0 years higher, while university attainment is 14.2%, 15.9 percentage points lower. Overseas-born residents comprise 10.5%, 11.1 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 733 people, followed by German at 194, Irish at 169 and Scottish at 166. Christianity accounts for 957 residents and no religion for 677. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national comparison. With 76.5% staying at the same address and turnover at 23.5%, the population is more settled than mobile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.0%
Houses
5.2%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Gayndah's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses representing 91.0% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 5.2%. Outright ownership is 37.7%, higher than the 24.0% mortgage-holder share, while renting accounts for 35.6%. Three-bedroom homes make up 48.8%, higher than the 26.6% share of four-or-more-bedroom dwellings and the 19.1% share of two-bedroom homes. Vacancy is 16.0%, a substantial factor for both buyers and landlords because it can widen choice and soften rental competition. Rent-to-income pressure is 22.3% and mortgage-to-income pressure is 22.0%, both below the recorded stress flags, although household income sits at the 14.2nd percentile nationally.
Mortgage / mo
$984
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$230
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$570
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
16.0%
Unoccupied
136
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.1%
Couples with children
49.0%
Couples, no children
18.8%
Single parent
457
Total families
Economy & Employment
Gayndah's economy is anchored by essential local services and primary production. Healthcare is the largest industry at 22.2%, or 96 workers, followed by agriculture at 15.3% and 66 workers, education at 13.9% and 60, public administration at 8.3% and 36, and retail at 6.9% and 30. Labourers lead occupations with 232 people, ahead of community and personal service workers at 98, professionals at 85, managers at 84 and trades at 83. Unemployment is 5.5%, participation is 50.7% and the full-time rate is 57.6%. Household income of $1,033 per week sits at the 14.2nd percentile. SEIFA education and occupation decile 1, economic resources decile 2, IRSAD decile 1 and disadvantage decile 1 are all lower than middle-ranked areas, consistent with limited professional employment and modest incomes.
Unemployment
5.5%
Labour Force
834
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.6%
Part-time
35.9%
Participation
50.7%
Employed
788
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.2%
Postgraduate
1.5%
Born Overseas
10.5%
Dwellings
708
Transport to Work
Gayndah provides practical small-town access, with 3 local schools spanning 2 government settings and 1 Catholic non-state school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Car travel is central: 73.5% of residents drive to work, much higher than the 9.0% who walk or cycle, while 6.2% work from home. That pattern reflects dispersed housing and limited transport alternatives. The IRSAD decile is 1, lower than the middle of the national scale, so household budgets may be constrained even where housing costs appear manageable. A median age of 47 and average household size of 2.2 support a quieter setting, but residents seeking frequent public transport or a broad choice of services may need to travel beyond town.
Drive
73.5%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
9.0%
Work from Home
6.2%
Growth Outlook
Gayndah's outlook is flat and aging rather than expansionary. The annual trend is 0.0%, while population change across the wider area is -0.5% over 10 years, below a stable-growth benchmark. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 6.2 percentage points, the young share down 3.7 points and the working share down 3.6 points. Overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver, but this has not translated into a stronger overall trend. Rents increased 45.3%, while affordability worsened from 32.5% in 2011 to 37.3% in 2021. A gentrification score of 0, labelled Not gentrifying, contrasts with a separate shift score of 28 and Early signs, suggesting limited but uneven change rather than a broad redevelopment cycle.
Population trend: North Burnett council area
Gayndah sits in the North Burnett council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gayndah's.
Residents 2025
10,562
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gayndah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gayndah a good suburb to live in?
Gayndah can suit residents who value space, established connections and essential local services. It has 1,949 residents, a median age of 47, 91.0% separate houses and 3 local schools. The 16.0% vacancy rate and car-dependent travel pattern may appeal to some households but feel limiting to people wanting dense amenities or frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Gayndah?
A current median house price is not available for Gayndah, so buyers should avoid relying on a guessed figure. Recent comparable sales and a local valuation are more useful. As a cost reference, the monthly mortgage benchmark is $984 and weekly rent is $230, with mortgage-to-income pressure recorded at 22.0%.
What schools are in Gayndah?
Gayndah has 3 listed schools: Gayndah State School, Burnett State College and St Joseph's School (Gayndah). The mix includes 2 government schools and 1 Catholic non-state school. Families should confirm the relevant enrolment zone and year-level availability for the exact address before committing to a property.
Is Gayndah safe?
A safety verdict cannot be made without a current crime rate. Gayndah has 1,949 residents, but population size alone does not establish safety. Check recent Queensland Police information, visit the exact street at different times and speak with local residents before buying or renting, particularly if household circumstances make location-specific risks important.
Is Gayndah good for property investment?
Gayndah is better suited to a cautious, income-focused strategy than a high-growth approach. Weekly rent is $230, but vacancy is 16.0% and development activity was 0 in the past 12 months. The annual growth trend is 0.0%, so investors should verify achievable rent, insurance, maintenance and resale demand before proceeding because a gross yield cannot be calculated without a sale-price benchmark.
How is Gayndah's population changing?
Gayndah has 1,949 residents today, but the wider-area population change is -0.5% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.0%. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share increased 6.2 percentage points while the young share fell 3.7 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, although overall growth remains below a strong-growth profile.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Gayndah on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map