Geebung
With 4,850 residents across 3.79 sq km, Geebung is a compact north Brisbane suburb where separate houses account for 93.7% of dwellings. The median age is 38, or 2 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 82.9th percentile, above the national midpoint. Its established, family-oriented profile is reflected in the 47.8% share of families with children and 41.8% of households paying a mortgage. Compared with nearby Chermside, Geebung presents a more residential and detached housing setting, while 76.7% of residents staying at the same address points to a relatively settled local base.
Population
4,850
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,179/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
32
Geebung suits buyers prioritising detached housing, because 93.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.5% contain 3 bedrooms. A further 37.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving family buyers more conventional layouts than a higher-density apartment market. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, equal to 21.2% of household income, while weekly rent is $415 and rent consumes 19.0% of income. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Geebung's stock is more likely to involve land, maintenance and renovation decisions. A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should compare recent sales by street, land size, condition and bedroom count rather than rely on a suburb-wide estimate.
For Buyers
Geebung suits buyers prioritising detached housing, because 93.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.5% contain 3 bedrooms. A further 37.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving family buyers more conventional layouts than a higher-density apartment market. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, equal to 21.2% of household income, while weekly rent is $415 and rent consumes 19.0% of income. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Geebung's stock is more likely to involve land, maintenance and renovation decisions. A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should compare recent sales by street, land size, condition and bedroom count rather than rely on a suburb-wide estimate.
For Investors
Geebung has a 26.9% rental share, below the 41.8% mortgage share, so the market is more owner-led than strongly tenant-led. Weekly rent is $415 and vacancy is 5.0%, creating an investable rental base but also a figure worth monitoring against property type and asking rents. Rental growth has reached 27.3%, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Development activity recorded 35 applications in 12 months, including design-and-siting referrals and at least 1 dwelling application. Compared with a high-turnover rental market, the suburb's 76.7% resident retention suggests steadier occupancy patterns, although investors should still test yields, insurance, maintenance and vacancy assumptions at the individual property level.
Development Activity
Total DAs
135
Last 12 Months
32
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Geebung
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Kevin's School (Geebung)
Geebung Special School
Geebung State School
Demographics
Geebung's median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, and university attainment is 38.9%, or 8.8 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 20.5%, 1.1 points below the national share, while average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 1,811 residents, followed by Irish at 733 and Scottish at 565. Christianity is reported by 2,413 people and no religion by 1,960. Compared with nearby Zillmere's broader northside urban context, Geebung leans more established and Anglo-oriented, reinforced by 76.7% of residents remaining at the same address and a turnover rate of 23.3%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.7%
Houses
3.9%
Townhouse
2.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Geebung's housing structure is strongly detached, with separate houses at 93.7%, apartments at 2.4% and semi-detached dwellings at 3.9%. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 54.5%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 37.8%, while only 7.7% have 2 or fewer bedrooms. Tenure is split between 30.6% owned outright, 41.8% with a mortgage and 26.9% rented. Compared with the apartment share, the separate-house proportion is much higher, shaping demand toward yards, parking and family layouts. Mortgage costs are recorded at $2,000 monthly and mortgage payments equal 21.2% of household income; rent is $415 weekly and equals 19.0%, while no current median house price is stated.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $415.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $680 · units $560
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$960
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
91
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.8%
Couples with children
34.1%
Couples, no children
16.1%
Single parent
1,315
Total families
Economy & Employment
Geebung has a relatively strong income and employment profile, with household income at the 82.9th percentile, above the national midpoint. Labour-force participation is 69.0%, unemployment is 4.3% and the full-time employment rate is 62.6%. Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.5%, followed by Education at 11.7%, Professional and Technical services at 9.7%, Public Administration at 9.6% and Construction at 9.2%. The leading occupations are Professionals at 645 people, Clerical and Administrative workers at 394, Managers at 348 and Trades workers at 324. SEIFA results sit in deciles 7, 7, 8 and 7 for IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD respectively. The IRSD decile of 8 is higher than the other 7 ratings, indicating stronger relative results on disadvantage than on education or economic resources.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
2,685
Unemployed
115
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.6%
Part-time
27.6%
Participation
69.0%
Employed
2,570
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.9%
Postgraduate
8.2%
Born Overseas
20.5%
Dwellings
1,724
Transport to Work
Geebung is car-oriented for daily travel, because 63.9% of residents drive a car compared with 7.7% using public transport and 2.5% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 21.4%, which may support more flexible household routines. Three local schools provide a mix of 2 government settings and 1 Catholic non-state school, including a government special-school option; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The suburb covers 3.79 sq km at a density of 1,278.3 residents per sq km, so access is relatively compact, but road-level conditions can vary. IRSAD is in decile 7 and IRSD in decile 8, both above the midpoint, while current safety decisions should be based on recent police and council updates for the specific streets.
Drive
63.9%
Public Transport
7.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
21.4%
Population Forecast
+0.34%/yr
(+16 people/yr)
EstablishedGeebung's established growth outlook is restrained compared with a high-growth corridor, with forecast annual growth of 0.34%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the broader-area population change is 5.7% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed, alongside rent growth of 27.3%, real income growth of 27.4% and an affordability trend labelled Improving, with recorded values of 54.1 in 2011 and 43.9 in 2021. Gentrification signals are also mixed: the shift measure labels the stage Active with a score of 51, while the separate current gentrification field labels Geebung Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Together, these measures point to incremental change rather than a settled transformation story.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+37
Net Internal / yr
-21
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Geebung compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Geebung a good suburb to live in?
Geebung suits households seeking established detached housing, with 93.7% of dwellings being separate houses and 54.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Its 4,850 residents live in a compact 3.79 sq km area, while 69.0% labour-force participation and household income at the 82.9th percentile support a relatively stable suburban profile.
What is the median house price in Geebung?
A current median house price is not stated for Geebung, so a dollar estimate should not be inferred from the $2,000 monthly mortgage figure. Buyers can compare recent sales using the suburb's housing mix, where 93.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.5% have 3 bedrooms.
What schools are in Geebung?
Geebung has 3 local schools across 2 government settings and 1 Catholic non-state setting. The mix includes mainstream state and Catholic provision plus 1 government special school. Families should confirm catchment boundaries, enrolment conditions and travel arrangements for the exact address before making a decision.
Is Geebung safe?
A numeric suburb-wide crime rate is not stated for Geebung, so a firm safety verdict should not be inferred. Check recent police and council updates for the exact streets and compare incidents across the past 12 months. Geebung covers 3.79 sq km, and conditions can still differ between roads and housing pockets.
Is Geebung good for property investment?
Geebung may suit investors seeking an established, owner-led market. Weekly rent is $415, vacancy is 5.0% and rental growth is 27.3%. The rental share is 26.9%, below the 41.8% mortgage share, while 35 development applications in 12 months suggest continuing activity that should be tested against local supply and property-level yields.
How is Geebung's population changing?
Geebung has 4,850 residents today, with forecast annual growth of 0.34% and a broader-area 10-year population change of 5.7%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed. The 23.3% turnover rate and 76.7% resident retention indicate a settled base alongside gradual change.
What development is happening in Geebung?
Geebung recorded 35 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include design-and-siting referrals under the Queensland Development Code and at least 1 dwelling application. The volume points to ongoing small-scale development activity, but buyers should check the individual approval, construction status and likely effect on parking, privacy and surrounding housing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Geebung on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map