TAS 7116 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Geeveston

Detached homes define Geeveston: 97.8% of dwellings are separate houses across a low-density 231.4 sq km area, with a population of 1,431. The median age is 44, 4 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 17.6 percentile. Compared with nearby Huonville and Franklin, the appeal leans more rural because car driving at 76.1% and public transport at 0.9% shape daily life.

Local council: Huon Valley

Geeveston urban fabric map

Population

1,431

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,103/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

231.4 km²· 6.2 people/km²· Family income $1,347/wk

Homebuyers are looking at a strongly detached market, with separate houses at 97.8% of dwellings and three-bedroom homes the main format at 55.4%. Median mortgage repayments are $1,083 a month, and mortgage-to-income is 22.7%, lower than the 24.5% rent-to-income measure, which helps explain why 41.1% are buying with a mortgage and 42.7% own outright. The trade-off is car reliance, because 76.1% drive to work.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are looking at a strongly detached market, with separate houses at 97.8% of dwellings and three-bedroom homes the main format at 55.4%. Median mortgage repayments are $1,083 a month, and mortgage-to-income is 22.7%, lower than the 24.5% rent-to-income measure, which helps explain why 41.1% are buying with a mortgage and 42.7% own outright. The trade-off is car reliance, because 76.1% drive to work.

For Investors

Investors should treat Geeveston as a small, thin rental market rather than a high-turnover one. Only 15.1% of homes are rented, below owners with mortgages at 41.1% and outright owners at 42.7%, while the vacancy rate is 8.8%. Weekly rent is $270 and rent-to-income is 24.5% vs mortgage-to-income at 22.7%. With 0 developments in 12 months and rent growth of 51.4%, demand can lift rents, but exits may take longer because the tenant base is limited.

Demographics

Geeveston skews older and more locally born than Australia overall. The median age is 44, which is 4.0 years above the national figure, and overseas-born residents are 13.7%, or 7.9 percentage points below national. University attainment is 24.0%, 6.1 points lower than national, while average household size is 2.4. English ancestry is the largest group at 603 people, followed by Irish at 151 and Scottish at 137, because long-term local families remain prominent.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.0%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
21.9%
45-64
28.7%
65+
21.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.7%
2 bed
16.6%
3 bed
55.4%
4+ bed
22.3%

Dwelling Structure

97.8%

Houses

0.7%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.7% Mortgage 41.1% Rent 15.1% Other 1.1%

The housing stock is unusually uniform: 97.8% separate houses compared with 0.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom homes account for 55.4%, with 4 or more bedrooms at 22.3% and 2 bedrooms at 16.6%, so family-sized dwellings are the norm. Tenure is also ownership-heavy, with 42.7% owned outright and 41.1% mortgaged, compared with 15.1% renting. That mix limits rental supply because most stock is held by resident owners.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$270

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$554

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.8%

Unoccupied

53

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
603
Irish
151
Scottish
137
Ancestry NS
105
Other
99
German
68

Household Composition

37.0%

Couples with children

44.2%

Couples, no children

15.8%

Single parent

387

Total families

Economy & Employment

Geeveston's workforce is anchored in practical local sectors: Agriculture employs 19.0%, Healthcare 13.8%, Construction 11.5%, Education 11.0% and Manufacturing 7.8%. Labourers number 90, while Managers and Trades each count 86, so hands-on work sits alongside small-business roles. Participation is 49.5% and unemployment is 6.8%. SEIFA places IEO and IER in decile 3, while IRSD and IRSAD sit lower at decile 2, suggesting lower advantage even though outright ownership is high at 42.7%.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

576

Unemployed

39

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

53.1%

Part-time

38.5%

Participation

49.5%

Employed

537

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 90
Managers 86
Trades 86
Professionals 79
Community/Personal 59
Clerical/Admin 53
Machinery/Drivers 52
Sales 28

Top Industries

Agriculture 19.0%
Healthcare 13.8%
Construction 11.5%
Education 11.0%
Manufacturing 7.8%

University

24.0%

Postgraduate

5.1%

Born Overseas

13.7%

Dwellings

543

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 76.1% drive to work, far higher than public transport at 0.9%, while 5.5% walk or cycle and 12.7% work from home. There are 0 schools within the suburb boundary, so households with students need to plan travel to nearby campuses rather than assume a walkable school run. IRSAD decile 2 signals lower area advantage, but a 19.6% volunteering rate supports local networks because community services and events matter more where density is only 6.2 people per sq km.

Drive

76.1%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

5.5%

Work from Home

12.7%

Growth Outlook

Growth is steady rather than speculative. The trend rate is 1.23% a year, and the 10-year population change is 16.0%, with migration described as Balanced rather than one source dominating. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 7.6%, young share is down 3.1% and working share is down 4.0%. Gentrification is at score 22, stage Early signs. This matters because ageing demand may not align with the existing stock, where 97.8% remains detached.

Population trend: Huon Valley council area

Geeveston sits in the Huon Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Geeveston's.

Residents 2025

19,893

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Geeveston compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Top 48%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 50%
Uni Educated
Top 50%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 48%
Density
Top 49%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Geeveston a good suburb to live in?

Geeveston can suit buyers wanting space, detached housing and a slower rural setting. Separate houses make up 97.8% of dwellings, the median age is 44, and public transport use is only 0.9%, so it works best for households comfortable driving rather than relying on frequent transit.

What is the median house price in Geeveston?

A current median house price is not available for Geeveston. The local housing base is still clear: 97.8% separate houses, 55.4% three-bedroom homes and a $1,083 median monthly mortgage, with mortgage burden at 22.7%, below the 24.5% rent-to-income measure.

What schools are in Geeveston?

There are 0 schools within Geeveston's suburb boundary, so families should plan for travel to campuses in surrounding Huon Valley towns. That matters because 76.1% of commuters drive, compared with only 0.9% using public transport.

Is Geeveston safe?

Suburb-level crime rates per 1,000 are not available for Geeveston, so safety needs current checks with police sources and local inspection. For day-to-day movement, 76.1% of workers drive and 5.5% walk or cycle, higher than the 0.9% public transport share.

Is Geeveston good for property investment?

Geeveston is a cautious investment market, with 15.1% renting and an 8.8% vacancy rate, so tenant depth is lower than the 41.1% mortgaged owner share. Weekly rent is $270, rent growth has been 51.4%, and 0 developments in 12 months point to limited new supply.

How is Geeveston's population changing?

Geeveston's population is 1,431 today and the growth trend is 1.23% a year. The 10-year population change is 16.0%, but the trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 7.6% compared with young share down 3.1%, so demand may differ from younger growth areas.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Geeveston on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS