Girraween
A 41-year median age, household income of $2992 per week and household income at the 97.1 percentile give Girraween a notably established, high-income profile. The suburb has 1668 residents across 23.6 sq km, producing a low density of 70.7 people per sq km. Compared with denser urban suburbs around Palmerston, its 100.0% separate-house share and 42.0% four-bedroom-plus housing point to spacious, family-oriented living, while 60.1% of households hold a mortgage. Nearby Humpty Doo and Howard Springs share the rural-edge setting, but Girraween stands out for its high 12.3% vacancy rate and relatively low 13.0% renting share.
Local council: Litchfield
Population
1,668
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,992/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Girraween suits buyers seeking detached housing, larger floorplans and a settled household base. All recorded dwellings are separate houses, with 42.0% containing four or more bedrooms and 38.9% containing three bedrooms, so the stock is better aligned with families than with compact apartment living. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, making property-by-property comparisons important. The $2500 monthly mortgage figure and 19.3% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate manageable reported housing pressure, while the $420 weekly rent provides a useful alternative-cost reference. Mortgage tenure is higher than outright ownership, at 60.1% compared with 26.1%.
For Buyers
Girraween suits buyers seeking detached housing, larger floorplans and a settled household base. All recorded dwellings are separate houses, with 42.0% containing four or more bedrooms and 38.9% containing three bedrooms, so the stock is better aligned with families than with compact apartment living. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, making property-by-property comparisons important. The $2500 monthly mortgage figure and 19.3% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate manageable reported housing pressure, while the $420 weekly rent provides a useful alternative-cost reference. Mortgage tenure is higher than outright ownership, at 60.1% compared with 26.1%.
For Investors
Girraween presents an owner-occupier-led investment profile rather than a deep rental market. Only 13.0% of households rent, lower than the 60.1% mortgage share and 26.1% outright-ownership share, which may reduce the depth of the tenant pool. The $420 weekly rent is supported by a 12.3% vacancy rate, a high level that can mean more competition between landlords and longer letting periods. There were 0 development projects recorded in the past 12 months, limiting immediate new-supply pressure but also signalling a small project pipeline. Annual growth is forecast at 1.22%, driven by overseas migration, which provides a positive demand backdrop without removing vacancy risk.
Demographics
Girraween's 41-year median age is 1.0 year above the national comparison, while its 3.1-person average household is 0.6 above the national figure. Families are central to the suburb's profile: couples with children account for 49.1% of families, compared with 38.6% for couples without children. University attainment is 17.4%, or 12.7 percentage points below the national comparison, and the overseas-born share is 11.6%, 10.0 points below national. English ancestry leads at 621 people, followed by Irish at 186 and Scottish at 185. With 83.3% staying at the same address and turnover of 16.7%, Girraween is more settled than a highly transient area.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Girraween is an entirely detached-house market, with 100.0% of recorded dwellings separate houses and no reported apartment or semi-detached share. The bedroom mix is weighted to larger homes: 42.0% have four or more bedrooms, 38.9% have three, 11.6% have two and 7.5% have zero or one. Mortgage holders make up 60.1% of households, higher than the 26.1% owning outright, while 13.0% rent and 0.8% use another tenure arrangement. Reported mortgage pressure is 19.3% of income, above the 14.0% rent-to-income figure, and the $420 weekly rent sits alongside a 12.3% vacancy rate. This combination points to family housing with a strong mortgage-belt character.
Mortgage / mo
$2,500
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$420
Census 2021
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,256
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.3%
Unoccupied
70
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.1%
Couples with children
38.6%
Couples, no children
10.8%
Single parent
446
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration is Girraween's largest listed industry at 20.4%, or 130 workers, above construction at 15.1% and 96 workers. Education contributes 9.9% and 63 workers, healthcare 9.3% and 59, while professional and technical services account for 6.8% and 43. The occupation mix reinforces this practical employment base: trades lead with 204 workers, followed by managers at 166, clerical and administrative roles at 162, professionals at 139 and community or personal service roles at 100. A 74.2% participation rate, 68.6% full-time employment rate and 1.8% unemployment rate indicate strong labour-market engagement. Household income of $2992 weekly ranks at the 97.1 percentile, well above the national midpoint.
Unemployment
1.8%
Labour Force
991
Unemployed
18
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
68.6%
Part-time
23.5%
Participation
74.2%
Employed
973
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.4%
Postgraduate
3.5%
Born Overseas
11.6%
Dwellings
499
Transport to Work
Girraween's 23.6 sq km footprint and density of 70.7 people per sq km support a lower-density residential setting, with detached housing shaping daily life. Car dependence is pronounced: 87.2% of residents drive to work, higher than the 0.7% using public transport and the 1.9% walking or cycling. Only 4.5% work from home, so access to employment, shopping and services is likely to depend on reliable vehicle travel. The transport profile suits households with cars and larger homes, but it is less convenient than a transit-oriented suburb. A reported 16.6% volunteering rate adds evidence of local participation, while the 3.5% needing assistance remains below the 4.5% working-from-home share.
Drive
87.2%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
4.5%
Growth Outlook
Girraween's growth outlook is positive but mixed. The annual trend is 1.22%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 22.1% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Mixed: affordability is marked Improving, moving from 60.4 in 2011 to 50.5 in 2021, while real income growth is 27.5% and rent growth is 31.2%. Gentrification signals are not uniform either. One assessment gives a score of 17 and the stage Not gentrifying, whereas another shift indicator records a score of 45 and Active. Compared with a stagnant market, the 1.22% annual trend is constructive, but the conflicting indicators favour measured expectations.
Population trend: Litchfield council area
Girraween sits in the Litchfield council area. These are the council area's residents, not Girraween's.
Residents 2025
24,849
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Girraween compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Girraween a good suburb to live in?
Girraween suits households wanting space, with 100.0% separate houses, 42.0% four-bedroom-plus homes and an average household size of 3.1. Compared with denser suburbs, it is more car-dependent because 87.2% drive to work and only 0.7% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Girraween?
A current median house price is not available for Girraween. Buyers should compare recent sales property by property and consider the $2500 monthly mortgage figure, $420 weekly rent and 100.0% separate-house share as market reference points rather than treating any one figure as a median.
What schools are in Girraween?
Girraween has 0 schools identified within its boundary. Families should check enrolment zones, school sectors and travel times against the exact address, particularly because 87.2% of residents drive to work and only 0.7% use public transport.
Is Girraween safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate is not available, so a numerical safety verdict cannot be given. Check recent incident patterns for the exact street and visit at different times. Girraween has 1668 residents and 87.2% car-based commuting, figures that describe population and mobility rather than safety.
Is Girraween good for property investment?
Girraween may suit investors seeking detached family housing, but the rental fundamentals need care. Rent is $420 weekly, vacancy is 12.3%, and only 13.0% of households rent, lower than the 60.1% mortgage share. Annual growth is 1.22%, while 0 developments were recorded over 12 months.
How is Girraween's population changing?
Girraween has 1668 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 22.1% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.22% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, so growth is positive but not uniform.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Girraween on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map