QLD 4518 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glass House Mountains

At 77.3 residents per sq km across 72.41 sq km, Glass House Mountains has a more spacious setting than nearby Beerwah, while its 5,601 residents and median age of 42 point to an established community. The housing mix is unusually detached: 98.3% separate houses and 55.6% four-bedroom-plus homes, with 45.8% of households paying a mortgage. Growth still runs at 1.72% a year, driven by internal migration, but the trajectory is Aging and the gentrification score is 37, at the Early signs stage. Household income sits at the 61st percentile nationally, which helps explain the strong owner-occupier base compared with more rental-oriented locations.

Glass House Mountains urban fabric map

Population

5,601

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,740/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

47

72.41 km²· 77.3 people/km²· Family income $1,861/wk

House hunters are choosing a detached, space-oriented market rather than an apartment setting. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so inspect recent comparable sales instead of anchoring decisions to the $1,820 monthly mortgage figure. The 98.3% separate-house share and 55.6% four-bedroom-plus mix favour buyers seeking land, storage and family space compared with apartment-heavy markets. Mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income and rent equals 23.0%, with neither flagged as stressed. The 6.1% vacancy rate and 1.7% public-transport share make road access and car needs important checks.

For Buyers

House hunters are choosing a detached, space-oriented market rather than an apartment setting. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so inspect recent comparable sales instead of anchoring decisions to the $1,820 monthly mortgage figure. The 98.3% separate-house share and 55.6% four-bedroom-plus mix favour buyers seeking land, storage and family space compared with apartment-heavy markets. Mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income and rent equals 23.0%, with neither flagged as stressed. The 6.1% vacancy rate and 1.7% public-transport share make road access and car needs important checks.

For Investors

Glass House Mountains may suit investors targeting detached homes, but the rental case is less deep than in higher-renter suburbs: only 16.2% of households rent, against weekly rent of $400. Vacancy is 6.1%, so tenanting speed and property presentation matter more than assuming automatic demand. Rent growth of 32.7% supports recent momentum, and annual growth of 1.72% is helped by internal migration. There were 38 development approvals in 12 months, which can signal ongoing reinvestment but also warrants checking future competition. Because no median house price is available, calculate yield only from verified sale evidence.

Development Activity

Total DAs

91

Last 12 Months

47

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+261.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
12
Garage / Carport / Shed
10
Change of Use
6
Renovation / Extension
4
Subdivision
3
New Dwelling
2
Commercial / Industrial
2

Schools in Glass House Mountains

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Glass House Mountains State School

State School Government

Demographics

With a median age of 42, residents are 2.0 years older than the national comparison. University attainment is 19.9%, or 10.2 percentage points below national levels, while the overseas-born share is 16.8%, 4.8 points below national levels. Household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, matching a family structure where 41.0% of families are couples with children and 44.7% are couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 2,586 people, followed by Scottish at 686 and Irish at 622. Compared with more metropolitan parts of the Sunshine Coast, the suburb is more Anglo-leaning and settled, with 73.3% of residents staying at the same address five years earlier.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.9%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
23.5%
45-64
27.2%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
5.7%
3 bed
37.0%
4+ bed
55.6%

Dwelling Structure

98.3%

Houses

1.1%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.0% Mortgage 45.8% Rent 16.2% Other 1.0%

Glass House Mountains is a detached-house market, with 98.3% of dwellings separate houses, 1.1% semi-detached and just 0.6% apartments. The bedroom profile is similarly spacious: 55.6% have four or more bedrooms and 37.0% have three bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward owners with mortgages at 45.8% and outright owners at 37.0%, while renting accounts for 16.2%. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, this mix means land, maintenance and access are more important than shared-building costs. Mortgage payments represent 24.2% of household income and rent 23.0%, both below stress thresholds, while the 6.1% vacancy rate provides a useful indicator for rental negotiations. A median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales against household income rather than rely on a simple price-to-income estimate.

Mortgage / mo

$1,820

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$739

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.1%

Unoccupied

124

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
16
Italian
13
French
11

Ancestry

English
2,586
Scottish
686
Irish
622
German
412
Other
339
Ancestry NS
301

Household Composition

41.0%

Couples with children

44.7%

Couples, no children

13.8%

Single parent

1,615

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare at 18.2% of workers, or 311 people, construction at 15.2% or 261, education at 11.1% or 190, retail at 6.4% or 109, and public administration at 6.3% or 108. Trades lead occupations with 483 people, followed by professionals at 401 and managers at 352, so the local economy spans practical and white-collar work. Unemployment is 3.9% and participation is 60.5%, while 56.5% work full time. Household income ranks at the 61st percentile, above the midpoint. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 4 is lower than IER decile 8, consistent with university attainment of 19.9% sitting 10.2 points below national levels despite stronger economic resources. IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5 place disadvantage and overall advantage closer to the middle.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

2,744

Unemployed

106

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

56.5%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

60.5%

Employed

2,638

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 483
Professionals 401
Managers 352
Clerical/Admin 343
Labourers 313
Community/Personal 297
Sales 217
Machinery/Drivers 191

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.2%
Construction 15.2%
Education 11.1%
Retail 6.4%
Public Admin 6.3%

University

19.9%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

16.8%

Dwellings

1,907

Transport to Work

The 72.41 sq km footprint and density of 77.3 residents per sq km create a spread-out lifestyle, so car access matters more than in transit-oriented suburbs. Work travel reflects that pattern: 75.5% drive, only 1.7% use public transport and 2.1% walk or cycle, although 15.7% work from home. There is 1 local school, a government state school, so families should check enrolment zones, year-level availability and travel routes against the exact address. IRSAD decile 5 and IRSD decile 6 place overall advantage and disadvantage near the middle rather than at an extreme. Safety decisions should use current Queensland Police figures and an exact-street inspection, while the 6.5% need-assistance rate is a community-support measure rather than a crime indicator.

Drive

75.5%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

15.7%

Population Forecast

+1.72%/yr

(+126 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but shaped by demographic change. The annual trend is 1.72%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area runs at 18.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.8% and the young share down 2.7%, so expansion is more likely to add established and older households than a strongly youthful cohort. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 37, suggesting less advanced change than a fully transformed market. Compared with a rapid, youth-led growth corridor, Glass House Mountains is moving steadily because migration is adding demand while the age structure is shifting upward.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+44

Net Internal / yr

+96

37

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +29% since 2011, Net internal migration +96/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 23%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glass House Mountains compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 39%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 47%
Uni Educated
Bottom 37%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Top 40%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glass House Mountains a good suburb to live in?

It suits households wanting space, detached housing and a semi-rural setting. Separate houses account for 98.3% of dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes for 55.6%. Car use is central, with 75.5% driving to work and only 1.7% using public transport, so it compares better with a spacious lifestyle than a transit-led suburb.

What is the median house price in Glass House Mountains?

A current suburb-wide median house price is not available. The $1,820 monthly mortgage figure is not a sale-price measure, and the $400 weekly rent should not be used as a substitute. Compare verified recent sales for 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom-plus houses, then test repayments against the 24.2% mortgage-to-income ratio.

What schools are in Glass House Mountains?

Glass House Mountains State School is the 1 local government school. Check the exact address's enrolment zone, travel time and year-level availability, particularly because public transport accounts for only 1.7% of commuting and 75.5% of workers drive. Nearby options should be compared by sector and practical route rather than assumed from suburb names.

Is Glass House Mountains safe?

Check current Queensland Police crime figures and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding. The suburb's 6.5% need-assistance figure measures community support requirements, not crime. Car use is 75.5%, so road conditions, lighting, property access and the distance to services are also relevant parts of a practical safety assessment.

Is Glass House Mountains good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking detached properties, but the tenant pool is narrower than in higher-rental suburbs because only 16.2% of households rent. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 6.1% and annual growth is 1.72%. Internal migration is supportive, while 38 development approvals in 12 months make future rental competition worth checking.

How is Glass House Mountains's population changing?

The wider area's annual growth trend is 1.72%, with internal migration the primary driver, and population change over 10 years is 18.3%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased by 4.8% while the young share fell by 2.7%. Compared with a youthful growth area, demand is more likely to come from established and older households.

What development is occurring in Glass House Mountains?

There were 38 development approvals in the past 12 months, with recent examples including swimming pools and sheds. That activity is consistent with a suburb where 98.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 0.6% are apartments. Check council records, access arrangements and infrastructure effects before relying on any individual approval.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Glass House Mountains on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD