Glen Huntly
At 5,488.4 people per square kilometre, Glen Huntly is a compact, high-density suburb with 4,905 residents and a median age of 35. The 52.3% overseas-born share is above the national profile, while 61.0% of residents have university qualifications. Apartments account for 43.7% of homes and semi-detached dwellings for 39.6%, giving the area a more urban housing pattern than a conventional detached-house suburb. Compared with nearby Carnegie and Murrumbeena, Glen Huntly is particularly suited to buyers and renters seeking smaller dwellings, because the average household size is 2.1 people and 51.0% of homes have 2 bedrooms.
Population
4,905
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,877/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Median House
$2.0M
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Glen Huntly suits buyers prioritising location and compact housing over a large block. Only 14.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 43.7% apartments and 39.6% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties represent 51.0% of housing, while 3-bedroom homes account for 25.7%. A $2,000 monthly mortgage equates to 24.6% of household income, below the stated mortgage-stress threshold, so borrowing pressure is more manageable than the headline price alone suggests.
For Buyers
Glen Huntly suits buyers prioritising location and compact housing over a large block. Only 14.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 43.7% apartments and 39.6% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties represent 51.0% of housing, while 3-bedroom homes account for 25.7%. A $2,000 monthly mortgage equates to 24.6% of household income, below the stated mortgage-stress threshold, so borrowing pressure is more manageable than the headline price alone suggests.
For Investors
Glen Huntly has a substantial rental base, with 45.6% of households renting and weekly rent of $391. That creates a broad tenant pool, but the 12.3% vacancy rate is above a tight rental-market profile and may reduce short-term pricing power. Rents have grown 22.2%, which is a stronger recent movement than the 0.87% annual population trend, so investors should distinguish rental momentum from underlying demand growth. Ten development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a proposal for 5 dwellings, which could add competing stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
16
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+450.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Glen Huntly
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Glen Huntly Primary School
St Anthony's School
Demographics
Glen Huntly has a younger age profile than Australia overall: its median age is 35, or 5.0 years below the national comparison. University attainment is 61.0%, which is 30.9 percentage points above the national figure, and 52.3% of residents were born overseas, 30.7 points above the national comparison. Average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national figure, helping explain the strong presence of apartments and 2-bedroom dwellings. Indian ancestry numbers 730 people and Chinese ancestry 448, while English ancestry numbers 1,083. No religion is recorded for 1,880 residents, compared with 1,114 identifying with Christianity and 838 with Hinduism. A 35.9% turnover rate indicates more movement than the 64.1% who stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
14.6%
Houses
39.6%
Townhouse
43.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Glen Huntly's housing market has risen substantially over the long term but has recently moved below its peak. Tenure is split between 23.7% owned outright, 28.8% with a mortgage and 45.6% rented, showing a larger renter share than an established owner-dominated suburb. Housing is concentrated in 2-bedroom dwellings at 51.0%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 25.7%. Compared with nearby Carnegie and Murrumbeena, its apartment and semi-detached mix gives Glen Huntly a more compact profile, because the average household contains 2.1 people.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$391
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,050
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.3%
Unoccupied
312
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.6%
Couples with children
46.7%
Couples, no children
12.2%
Single parent
1,272
Total families
Economy & Employment
Glen Huntly's economy is led by Professional/Tech, which employs 409 people or 17.6%, ahead of Healthcare at 340 and 14.6%, Education at 267 and 11.5%, Retail at 180 and 7.7%, and Finance at 177 and 7.6%. Professionals are also the largest occupation group at 1,103 people, higher than Managers at 372, Clerical/Admin at 326, Community/Personal services at 301 and Trades at 266. Labour-force participation is 70.3%, unemployment is 4.8% and the full-time rate is 63.1%, indicating a well-connected working population. Weekly household income is $1,877 and sits at the 70.2 percentile. SEIFA results are mixed but generally advantaged: IEO is decile 9, IRSAD decile 9 and IRSD decile 9, while IER is decile 5. The gap suggests strong education, occupation and overall advantage alongside more average economic-resource conditions, consistent with a high-renter, apartment-heavy market.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
3,008
Unemployed
145
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.1%
Part-time
30.0%
Participation
70.3%
Employed
2,863
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
61.0%
Postgraduate
21.2%
Born Overseas
52.3%
Dwellings
2,225
Transport to Work
Glen Huntly supports a compact lifestyle, with 47.8% of residents working from home, a share higher than the 10.1% using public transport and the 3.4% walking or cycling to work. Car driving is reported for 36.5%, so daily convenience depends on the balance between home-based work, local services and individual travel needs. Families have access to 2 nearby primary schools across both Government and Catholic sectors, but enrolment zones, year levels and availability should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 387 offences, including 268 property and deception offences, 56 crimes against the person, 43 justice procedures offences and 10 drug offences. The overall rate is 78.9 per 1,000, making property-related incidents the main safety consideration. IRSAD is in decile 9, higher than the middle of the national distribution, supporting strong overall socioeconomic amenity despite the mixed crime profile.
Drive
36.5%
Public Transport
10.1%
Walk / Cycle
3.4%
Work from Home
47.8%
Population Forecast
+0.87%/yr
(+132 people/yr)
EstablishedGlen Huntly is following an established, measured growth path rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The forecast annual trend is 0.87%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 6.1% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is labelled Mixed. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 26 in one measure and 44 in the broader shift measure, so renewal appears gradual rather than fully established. Rent growth of 22.2% indicates stronger pressure in the rental market than the population trend alone would imply. The area also experienced a 6.9% COVID-era dip but recovered, with a recorded recovery movement of 10.5%. Compared with a high-growth fringe corridor, these figures point to steady infill and changing demand driven more by overseas migration than by large-scale population expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+620
Net Internal / yr
-238
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +17% since 2011, Net internal outflow -238/yr, Strong overseas inflow +620/yr, COVID recovered (-7% dip → full recovery)
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
387
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
78.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glen Huntly compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glen Huntly a good suburb to live in?
Glen Huntly suits residents who prefer a dense, apartment-led setting and smaller households. It has 4,905 residents, a median age of 35, 43.7% apartments and 47.8% working from home. Compared with a low-density family suburb, it is better matched to people seeking compact housing and an internationally connected population.
What schools are in Glen Huntly?
Glen Huntly has 2 nearby primary schools: Glen Huntly Primary School in the Government sector and St Anthony's School in the Catholic sector. Families should compare enrolment zones, year levels and current availability because access can vary by address. The 2-school mix provides both public and Catholic options.
Is Glen Huntly safe?
Recorded crime was 387 offences, equal to 78.9 incidents per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences accounted for 268 cases, compared with 56 crimes against the person, 43 justice procedures offences and 10 drug offences. Property-related incidents are therefore the main concern, so check street-level conditions and recent local reports.
How is Glen Huntly's population changing?
Growth appears measured rather than rapid. The annual forecast trend is 0.87%, population change across the wider area is 6.1% over 10 years, and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification score is 26 and remains at the Early signs stage, which is slower than a high-growth fringe profile.
What languages are spoken in Glen Huntly?
The most commonly recorded non-English languages include Hindi at 146 people, Mandarin at 107, Russian at 91, Guj at 56 and Cantonese at 37. With 52.3% of residents born overseas, Glen Huntly has a more internationally connected profile than the national comparison. Language support may be useful when assessing local services and schools.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Glen Huntly on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map