Glen Iris
The suburb houses 26,131 people at a median age of 40, with 50.5% working from home and a 10.0% vacancy rate. Compared with nearby Camberwell and Malvern East, its profile is strongly established and household-oriented because 51.7% of families are couples with children, even though 27.3% of dwellings are apartments. University attainment reaches 65.1%, or 35.0 percentage points above the national comparison, reinforcing the professional character.
Population
26,131
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,491/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
255
Median House
$2.7M
October to December 2025
Mortgage costs equal 26.2% of household income, below the level generally associated with mortgage stress, because household earnings reach $2,491 per week. Compared with an apartment-led search, buyers find a mixed housing market: 54.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 27.3% are apartments and 18.0% are semi-detached homes. Larger properties remain common, with 33.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms, while 31.8% have 3 bedrooms. The latest price is 3.2% below the April to June 2025 peak, giving buyers slightly more room than at the recent high.
For Buyers
Mortgage costs equal 26.2% of household income, below the level generally associated with mortgage stress, because household earnings reach $2,491 per week. Compared with an apartment-led search, buyers find a mixed housing market: 54.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 27.3% are apartments and 18.0% are semi-detached homes. Larger properties remain common, with 33.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms, while 31.8% have 3 bedrooms. The latest price is 3.2% below the April to June 2025 peak, giving buyers slightly more room than at the recent high.
For Investors
Glen Iris provides an established rental market, with weekly rent at $450 and 27.9% of occupied dwellings rented. Compared with a tightly held rental market, the 10.0% vacancy rate implies more leasing competition, so property condition, presentation and pricing are likely to matter when attracting tenants. Development activity is substantial, with 249 applications recorded over 12 months, which can expand local housing choice but may also increase competition between newer and established stock. The forecast migration driver is Balanced, while rent growth is recorded at 11.1%, making the suburb more suitable for investors seeking a mature market with rental demand rather than relying only on rapid population expansion.
Development Activity
Total DAs
284
Last 12 Months
255
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1059.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Glen Iris
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Korowa Anglican Girls' School
Sacre Coeur
Camberwell South Primary School
Glen Iris Primary School
St Cecilia's School
Demographics
Glen Iris has a median age of 40, matching the national comparison, but its education and income profile is notably stronger. University attainment is 65.1%, 35.0 percentage points above the national level, and household income ranks at the 92.2nd percentile. Overseas-born residents account for 28.5% of the population, 6.9 percentage points above the national comparison, with Chinese ancestry numbering 3,172 people alongside English ancestry at 8,408 and Irish ancestry at 3,243. Christianity and no religion are both prominent at 11,387 and 11,206 people respectively. The average household size is 2.5, while 77.5% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating relative residential continuity because family and professional households form a large part of the local population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
54.7%
Houses
18.0%
Townhouse
27.3%
Apartment
Tenure
The compound annual growth rate was 3.8% over 19 years. Tenure is relatively balanced: 37.4% of dwellings are owned outright, 33.3% are owned with a mortgage and 27.9% are rented. Housing form is mixed, with 54.7% separate houses, 27.3% apartments and 18.0% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix supports both smaller and family households, including 33.4% with 4 or more bedrooms.
Mortgage / mo
$2,830
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $450.
$650
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $838 · units $600
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,179
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.0%
Unoccupied
1,102
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.7%
Couples with children
35.6%
Couples, no children
10.9%
Single parent
7,039
Total families
Economy & Employment
Glen Iris has a highly qualified, professional economy, with Professional and Technical industries employing 18.9% of workers, followed by Healthcare at 17.5%, Education at 11.2%, Finance at 8.8% and Retail at 6.6%. The largest occupations are Professionals with 5,715 people and Managers with 2,959, ahead of Clerical and Administrative workers at 1,701. This concentration helps explain weekly household income of $2,491 and a 92.2nd income percentile. Labour force participation is 68.6%, unemployment is 4.0% and full-time employment is 60.6%, while 50.5% work from home. SEIFA results are above the national comparison, with IEO, IRSD and IRSAD all in decile 10 and IER in decile 9. That one-step-lower IER result is a minor variation within an otherwise very high socioeconomic profile, consistent with strong professional employment and education levels.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
14,824
Unemployed
588
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.6%
Part-time
33.9%
Participation
68.6%
Employed
14,236
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
65.1%
Postgraduate
19.8%
Born Overseas
28.5%
Dwellings
9,882
Transport to Work
Glen Iris combines strong socioeconomic conditions with a practical mix of housing, schools and work patterns. IRSAD sits in decile 10, above lower-advantage areas, while 50.5% of residents work from home and 39.6% drive to work, suggesting many households can organise daily routines without relying on public transport, which accounts for 4.4% of journeys. Six local schools span Catholic, government and independent sectors, covering primary and primary/secondary options, giving families several types of enrolment setting to investigate. Safety requires a measured view: 843 offences were recorded at a rate of 32.3 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences accounting for 635. Compared with areas with lower socioeconomic scores, Glen Iris has stronger social conditions, but residents should still consider address-level crime patterns and school enrolment zones.
Drive
39.6%
Public Transport
4.4%
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
50.5%
Population Forecast
+0.93%/yr
(+74 people/yr)
EstablishedGlen Iris is following an established, measured growth path rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The annual forecast trend is 0.93%, and population change across the wider area is 4.4% over 10 years. Compared with a greenfield growth corridor, the trajectory is more gradual because the suburb already has a developed housing base and a forecast migration driver of Balanced. The demographic shift is classified as Aging, with the senior share increasing by 5.6 percentage points and the young share declining by 1.4 points. Gentrification is not currently the stated direction, with a forecast score of 19 and a stage of Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 11.1% may still support gradual housing turnover, but the broader pattern is established demand combined with an aging population.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+66
Net Internal / yr
+40
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +12% since 2011, Accelerating: -1% → 13%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
843
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
32.3
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glen Iris compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Glen Iris?
There are 6 listed local schools across Catholic, government and independent sectors. Options include primary schools and primary/secondary schools, so families should check the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and sector requirements for each address.
Is Glen Iris safe?
Glen Iris recorded 843 offences, equal to 32.3 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 635 incidents, compared with 94 crimes against the person. Safety can vary by street, property type and time, so address-level checks remain useful.
Is Glen Iris good for property investment?
Glen Iris may suit investors seeking an established market, with weekly rent of $450 and 27.9% of dwellings rented. The 10.0% vacancy rate means leasing conditions should be assessed carefully, while 249 development applications in 12 months indicate active housing and renovation activity.
How is Glen Iris's population changing?
Growth is gradual rather than rapid, with a forecast annual trend of 0.93% and wider-area population change of 4.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.6 percentage points and the young share down 1.4 points.
What development is occurring in Glen Iris?
There were 249 development applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling construction, boundary works and contribution conditions. This level of activity is higher than a quiet renewal market and means buyers and renters should check nearby permits, construction timing and potential changes to local housing supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Glen Iris on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map