VIC 3150 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glen Waverley

Glen Waverley stands out for scale and cultural reach: 42,642 residents, 60.7% born overseas and 59.8% university educated. Overseas birth and university attainment are above national levels by 39.1 and 29.7 percentage points, helping support a professional, family-oriented market. Compared with nearby Mount Waverley and Wheelers Hill, it has a similar established eastern-suburban setting but a particularly strong migrant-majority profile. Its median age of 40 matches the national figure, and household income sits at the 71.8th percentile, supporting demand despite a high entry cost.

Glen Waverley urban fabric map

Population

42,642

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,918/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

236

Median House

$1.8M

October to December 2025

16.84 km²· 2,532.1 people/km²· Family income $2,158/wk

Homebuyers are choosing between established family housing and a price point that requires substantial capacity. Separate houses make up 79.2% of stock and 4 or more bedroom homes account for 49.8%, so the suburb suits buyers prioritising land and space over entry-level affordability. Mortgage repayments absorb 30.1% of income, flagged as mortgage stress, compared with 25.0% rent-to-income for renters. Compared with apartment-led markets, Glen Waverley's detached profile gives families more space but fewer low-cost entry points.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing between established family housing and a price point that requires substantial capacity. Separate houses make up 79.2% of stock and 4 or more bedroom homes account for 49.8%, so the suburb suits buyers prioritising land and space over entry-level affordability. Mortgage repayments absorb 30.1% of income, flagged as mortgage stress, compared with 25.0% rent-to-income for renters. Compared with apartment-led markets, Glen Waverley's detached profile gives families more space but fewer low-cost entry points.

For Investors

Investors get strong underlying demand but must price in unusually loose rental conditions. Weekly rent is $480 and 27.4% of households rent, yet vacancy is 10.0%, so competition for tenants may be less intense than in a tightly supplied market. Rents have grown 24.5%, but that uplift should not be extrapolated while 224 development applications were recorded over 12 months. New and replacement dwellings can add choice, particularly in a detached-dominant suburb where 79.2% of homes are separate houses. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the trend is 1.17% annually, supporting longer-run occupancy. Compared with lower-vacancy investment locations, Glen Waverley is better suited to investors who value established demand over maximum short-term yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

279

Last 12 Months

236

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+883.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
66
New Dwelling
62
Tree Removal
54
Other
20
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
19
Renovation / Extension
9
Signage / Advertising
8
Deck / Pergola / Patio
5

Schools in Glen Waverley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Camelot Rise Primary School

Primary Government

Glen Waverley Primary School

Primary Government

Glen Waverley South Primary School

Primary Government

Glendal Primary School

Primary Government

Highvale Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

At 60.7% overseas-born, Glen Waverley is more internationally connected than the national profile by 39.1 percentage points. University attainment is 59.8%, or 29.7 points above the national comparison, while the median age of 40 matches the national figure. Chinese ancestry counts 16,188 people, followed by English at 6,114 and Indian at 4,074; Mandarin is spoken by 4,762 residents and Cantonese by 1,659. Couples with children represent 52.3% of families, helping explain the 2.8-person average household size, 0.3 above national. Compared with nearby Wheelers Hill and Mount Waverley, Glen Waverley has a particularly strong migrant-majority identity. No religion counts 15,986, Christianity 13,657 and Buddhism 4,452.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
13.6%
25-44
25.5%
45-64
24.5%
65+
19.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
11.2%
3 bed
37.1%
4+ bed
49.8%

Dwelling Structure

79.2%

Houses

10.6%

Townhouse

10.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.6% Mortgage 28.7% Rent 27.4% Other 2.3%

Tenure is split between 41.6% owned outright, 28.7% with a mortgage and 27.4% rented, showing an established owner base alongside active renter demand. The mix is lower-density than apartment-focused areas: 79.2% separate houses, 10.6% semi-detached and 10.2% apartments. With 49.8% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and mortgage stress at 30.1%, higher prices reflect family-sized stock but raise the affordability hurdle compared with 2013.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $480.

$695

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $640 · units $640

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$707

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.0%

Unoccupied

1,601

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.1% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
4,762
Canton
1,659
Sinhal
924
Hindi
591
Greek
363
Korean
265

Ancestry

Chinese
16,188
Other
6,833
English
6,114
Indian
4,074
Scottish
1,698
Ancestry NS
1,691

Household Composition

52.3%

Couples with children

32.7%

Couples, no children

13.6%

Single parent

11,757

Total families

Economy & Employment

Glen Waverley's economy is anchored by service industries with relatively high-skilled employment. Healthcare leads at 16.1% with 2,368 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 15.1% and 2,216, Education at 10.5% and 1,542, Retail at 8.4% and 1,233, and Finance at 7.2% and 1,061. Professionals number 6,492 and managers 2,892, helping explain household income at the 71.8th percentile. Participation is 57.6%, full-time employment 59.5% and unemployment 5.9%. Compared with the national midpoint, education and occupation sit in decile 9, while economic resources, disadvantage and relative advantage each sit in decile 8, indicating prosperity with some variation across households.

Unemployment

5.9%

Labour Force

20,494

Unemployed

1,208

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

59.5%

Part-time

35.4%

Participation

57.6%

Employed

19,286

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 6,492
Managers 2,892
Clerical/Admin 2,437
Trades 1,786
Community/Personal 1,699
Sales 1,668
Labourers 1,216
Machinery/Drivers 700

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.1%
Professional/Tech 15.1%
Education 10.5%
Retail 8.4%
Finance 7.2%

University

59.8%

Postgraduate

20.7%

Born Overseas

60.7%

Dwellings

14,431

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical for households with cars, remote-work flexibility and access to local education. Of workers, 51.3% drive, 4.4% use public transport, 2.3% walk or cycle and 38.0% work from home, so travel is more car-oriented than transit-led. Glen Waverley has 10 local schools spanning 7 primary, 2 secondary and 1 special campus, with 8 government and 2 Catholic schools. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries affect eligibility. Safety planning matters: 2,450 offences equate to 57.5 per 1,000 residents, including 1,583 property and deception offences and 333 crimes against the person. An IRSAD decile of 8 places it above the national midpoint for relative advantage, while a median age of 40 supports a settled household profile compared with younger apartment districts.

Drive

51.3%

Public Transport

4.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

38.0%

Population Forecast

+1.17%/yr

(+273 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but established rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.17%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 13.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Stable, fitting a mature suburb where demand is absorbed through renewal rather than a single expansion front. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 32, while the shift assessment records 35. Rent growth of 24.5% and affordability moving from 74.5 in 2011 to 64.8 in 2021 point to stronger housing pressure than earlier conditions. Compared with a flat-growth suburb, Glen Waverley has clearer momentum, but 224 development applications suggest gradual change rather than wholesale reinvention.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+868

Net Internal / yr

-306

32

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +21% since 2011, Net internal outflow -306/yr, Strong overseas inflow +868/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 16%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

2,450

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

57.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
1,583
Crimes against the person
333
Justice procedures offences
215
Other offences
179

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glen Waverley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 30%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Glen Waverley?

Glen Waverley has 10 local schools: 7 primary, 2 secondary and 1 special school. The mix includes 8 government schools and 2 Catholic primary schools. Families should check the exact address against current enrolment zones, particularly for secondary schools, because boundaries can affect eligibility.

Is Glen Waverley safe?

Glen Waverley requires normal urban safety precautions. It recorded 2,450 offences at a rate of 57.5 per 1,000 residents, with 1,583 property and deception offences and 333 crimes against the person. Secure parking, good lighting and current local incident checks are sensible, especially around higher-traffic areas.

How is Glen Waverley's population changing?

Population change is positive but measured. The wider area's 10-year change is 13.8%, the annual trend is 1.17% and the forecast trajectory is Stable. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 32. This points to gradual renewal rather than a sudden demographic shift.

What languages are spoken in Glen Waverley?

Mandarin is the most common non-English language, spoken by 4,762 residents, followed by Cantonese at 1,659, Sinhal at 924 and Hindi at 591. The suburb is 60.7% overseas-born, which helps explain the prominence of these languages in local households and services.

What development is occurring in Glen Waverley?

Development activity is substantial, with 224 applications lodged over 12 months. The sample includes a planning permit for 2 double-storey dwellings, indicating that infill and replacement housing are part of the change. Buyers and investors should check permits near an address because construction can affect privacy, parking and future supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Glen Waverley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC